Malaysian Grand Prix result

Posted on

| Written by

PosNumDriverCarLapsGapDifferenceGrid
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault563
26Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault564.8494.8491
34Nico RosbergMercedes5613.5048.6552
411Robert KubicaRenault5618.5895.0856
514Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes5621.0592.4704
62Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes5623.4712.41220
77Felipe MassaFerrari5627.0683.59721
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes5637.91810.85017
917Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari5670.60232.68414
1010Nico H???lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth5673.3992.7975
1116Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari5678.9385.53913
129Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth551 lap1 lap7
138Fernando AlonsoFerrari542 laps1 lap19
1425Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth533 laps1 lap24
1520Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth533 laps17.74822
1621Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth524 laps1 lap23
1718Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth515 laps1 lap18
Did not finish
1819Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth4610 laps5 laps15
1912Vitaly PetrovRenault3224 laps14 laps11
2015Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes1244 laps20 laps10
213Michael SchumacherMercedes947 laps3 laps8
2223Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari848 laps1 lap9
2324Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth155 laps7 laps16
2422Pedro de la RosaSauber-Ferrari056 laps1 lap12

2010 Malaysian Grand Prix

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

4 comments on “Malaysian Grand Prix result”

  1. why no rain! grr. my predection is ruined again!

    1. Yeah I was expecting the Red Bulls to retire, think Rosberg was the only person in my prediction.

  2. 8th-12th on grid retired :) Thats kinda funny fact

  3. Mark Webber must be kicking himself tonight…

    Good win by Vettel, but it makes me wonder. His first two wins were in the rain, and people singled out that fact. Then he won from pole, and that was noted. He won from 2nd in Abu Dhabi, but that was because Hamilton’s brakes died. Now he’s won from 3rd, but from a good start in which his team-mate did more to help him than anything.

    My point isn’t to say “Vettel only wins when…” because it’s not my agenda to play down his talent. But I do wonder, when will Vettel win a race by passing another guy on track? Admittedly not many races are won that way, but it’s badge he needs for his sash if he’s to aspire to being a true great.

Comments are closed.