Canadian Grand Prix result

Posted on

| Written by

PosNumDriverCarLapsGapDifferenceGrid
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes701
21Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes702.2542.2544
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari709.2146.9603
45Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault7037.81728.6032
56Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault7039.2911.4747
64Nico RosbergMercedes7056.08416.79310
711Robert KubicaRenault7057.3001.2168
816Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari691 lap1 lap15
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes691 lap4.1995
1014Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes691 lap1.3579
113Michael SchumacherMercedes691 lap0.75613
1217Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari691 lap1.88816
1310Nico H???lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth691 lap0.78712
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth691 lap1.11611
157Felipe Massa*Ferrari691 lap7.4336
1619Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth682 laps1 lap19
1712Vitaly PetrovRenault682 laps0.55314
1820Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth664 laps2 laps24
1925Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth655 laps1 lap23
24Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth5020 laps15 laps21
18Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth4228 laps8 laps20
22Pedro de la RosaSauber-Ferrari3040 laps12 laps17
21Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth1357 laps17 laps22
23Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari169 laps12 laps18

*20-second penalty for speeding in the pits.

2010 Canadian Grand Prix

Browse all 2010 Canadian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

27 comments on “Canadian Grand Prix result”

  1. WHAT A RACE!

    I thought it’d be a good race but not that good. Roll on the next one….

    1. Unfortunately, the next race is at Valencia. We can only hope that Valencia doesn’t spoil this trend of good races.

      1. Yes I know but its on my birthday so kinda got to make the most of it…

      2. Valencia was alright last year, best we can hope for is Imola circa 05 type tension.

  2. Don’t want to sound too bitter about it, Hamilton drove a good race, but Alonso was robbed by that backmarker on his in lap. He’d done everything right, preserved his tryes and went two laps longer than Hamilton on fastest lap pace until he got blocked by a Lotus costing him the win.

    Then another backmarker cost him second, I know Button was quicker at that stage but only marginaly and Alonso would have had him covered had it not been for that Hispania.

    1. You could also argue they were quicker than him anyway, just not for those few laps (the performances certainly seemed to yo-yo in the last stint, so there’s a clue). But Alonso was definitely unlucky not to get at least 2nd

      1. The McLaren’s were quicker towards the end but not significantly so, and Alonso had kept pace in the tyres to pounce on Ham in the stops which he did only to be blocked by the Lotus. Had that not happened he would have gained the lead it would have been hard to see the McLarens getting past again.

        1. Given the amount of overtaking, if a fast McLaren at the end of the race had been on Alonso’s tail at the end we might have seen an overtake regardless; look at Hamilton building a gap between himself and Button at the end to discourage Jenson.

          Also, I remember Hamilton being slowed by backmarkers with Alonso gliding past them straight away. Had it happened in reverse, that may have ended in an overtake, as it did with Button later.

          But yes, Alonso could have won, and would have had the better chance if he had kept the lead.

    2. You do realize that passing other slower cars on the track is also a part of the drivers skill right?
      So Alonso wasn’t robbed by anything. He just didn’t do that good.

      1. Agree 110%… passing backmarkers is part of the game, Alonso didn’t do it well enough to keep the lead.

        -R

        1. Not when you’re blattently blocked by a Hispania. Look at what happened to Hamilton earlier in the race that nearly allowed Alonso to overtake him. Hamilton is one of the best overtakers in F1 but was blocked by a backmarker and Alonso would have gotten past into the last chicane had Lewis not dived into the pits. It was the same for Alonso.

          I doesn’t matter how good a driver you are you lose out massively if a backmarker is ignoring blue flags.

          1. I agree that backmarkers and Buemi ruined the race for Alonso. However, I think Alonso could have dealt with traffic better throughout the race. Lets hope he bounces back with a couple of overtakes on Lewis and Jenson in Valencia.

  3. great race from liuzzi in end

    1. Agree, I think he will be very happy, esp. after having such a bad first lap. And even without it, if you look at the cars in front of him, it is not clear that they would not have been fighting with him for the same places otherwise. Pity for him it did get Sutil in front, but what can you do.

      Buemi had a good start and won a lot from that same set of 1st corners to get him in front, then had good strategy to get him up to 1st on track position. Finally a race he can be happy with again!

      1. eh, sorry, Sutil of course did not get in front of Liuzzi – that is just because I have missed where and how Liuzzi actually passes Sutil, so my brain didn’t register that somehow. Good for Liuzzi :)

  4. Can’t believe Rosberg finished 6th in the end! Swear he was down at the back after the start. Look forward to all the analysis following this race, feel like I’ve missed a lot of goings on.

  5. What was funny for me is that when Button made his move against Alonso the commentators was busy talking about something else that they didn’t pay attention on what happening on the track. I was wondering at that time whether it was a new overtaking move or it just a replay of something happening on the previous lap.

    1. I wondered why they were being so calm too.

      Legard: “When did that happen?”
      Me: I saw it with my own eyes!

      Maybe they should get a bigger TV in that commentary box!

      1. Haha I thought it was Massa being lapped by Hamilton or something, I was a bit confused. Then at the same time as the commentators realised it was like AY UP BUTTON’S DONE HIM

        1. Yer they were pretty slow there, though i was shouting pretty loudly at the TV at that point so I wouldn’t have heard the commentary anyway

          1. I saw the race both on BBC, and via dvr on local commercial channel. Both missed it until the hairpin, just as the director missed what the heli was showing us. I too had the: yes, I saw that, and about 10 seconds ago already!

            Still, I have heard people moan about Legard. In this race, there were several points when he was surprisingly alert to things actually happening on the TV, and I think he spotted this overtake before Brundle did.

  6. Jarred Walmsley
    13th June 2010, 20:52

    What happened with Petrov to allow Kovalainen to get past him?, anyway Lotus should be happy with the result, they have finally beaten an established team

    1. Petrov was involved in a collision with de la Rosa, had to pit for a new nosecone and was given two drive through penalties for jumping the start and causing a collision.

      1. Jarred Walmsley
        13th June 2010, 21:57

        Ahh, that would explain it, still at least they managed to defend it

  7. autosport says MAS stays 15th even tho he got a penalty, coz KOV was a lap down

    1. Yep.

      A nice touch by the stewards – do you think they realised what they were doing?

      Full marks if they did :)

  8. great race!
    so much happend!

    congrats to macca! great job!

Comments are closed.