Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Valencia, 2011

2011 European Grand Prix result

2011 European Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault57
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari5710.89110.891
32Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault5727.25516.364
43Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes5746.19018.935
56Felipe MassaFerrari5751.7055.515
64Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes5760.0658.360
78Nico RosbergMercedes5798.09038.025
819Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari561 lap1 lap
914Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes561 lap0.495
109Nick HeidfeldRenault561 lap8.397
1117Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari561 lap6.752
1211Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth561 lap5.117
1318Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari561 lap1.237
1415Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes561 lap1.995
1510Vitaly PetrovRenault561 lap3.666
1616Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari561 lap1.454
177Michael SchumacherMercedes561 lap14.822
1812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Cosworth561 lap17.988
1920Heikki KovalainenLotus-Renault552 laps1 lap
2021Jarno TrulliLotus-Renault552 laps37.941
2124Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth552 laps16.174
2225Jerome D’AmbrosioVirgin-Cosworth552 laps20.660
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT-Cosworth543 laps1 lap
2422Narain KarthikeyanHRT-Cosworth543 laps95.712

2011 European Grand Prix

Browse all 2011 European Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

25 comments on “2011 European Grand Prix result”

  1. Well… need a pick me up, might watch the 2005 USA GP.

  2. Quite honestly it’s getting boring now.

  3. the result doesn’t show how much action actually happened!! ..oh wait.. yeah it does

  4. Well… That was uneventful.

  5. MacademiaNut
    26th June 2011, 15:01

    Nice to see all 24 finish!

    1. New record for F1.

      1. Yeah, second time Karthikeyan broke a record this year! First for beign the first 23rd finisher, now he has managed to be the first 24th race finisher, only 3 laps down as well :-(

    2. Amen to that. I’m inclined to say that’s a result of a lack of action…though reliability plays a part too.

    3. I’d say it wasn’t nice to see everyone finish, in fact I’d go so far as to say that I was very disappointed to see everyone finish.

      F1 is supposed to be a test of man and machine; if everyone passes the test then the test isn’t hard enough !

      This race encapsulates all that is wrong with F1 for me; boring modern tracks and cars that are so restricted by the rules that the engineers are no longer pushing the performance boundaries and are actually working within the limits of ultimate performance. I’d rather see a race where half the competitors didn’t finish due to the challenge of the track than a bore fest like this with everyone finishing.

  6. why did i believe the “ENGINE MAPPING” talk..its clear that RBR has two quality cars and two top drivers..

    i predicted alonso to win..good performance by ferrari though

    1. The Last Pope
      26th June 2011, 15:13

      It will be different at silverstone. Just wait!

  7. Great drives by Alguersuari and Sutil. Renault and Mercedes terribly disappointing.

    1. +2

      Expected more from Heidfeld given he saved a set of tyres…and pitted first!

  8. So much for Button’s pre-race blabbing about putting pressure on RedBull. 6th place – a real threat, ha ha…

    1. I don’t think anyone took Jenson’s threat to Red Bull seriously. One spectacular race win after a career of mediocrity doesn’t change a driver’s abilities.

      1. … I can’t take that seriously.

  9. Massa would have been 4th if it wasn’t for yet another wrong pit stop by Ferrari. At least theoretically.

    1. better to quit ferrari in case of massa…

    2. Why couldnt it have been Alonso instead! >:(

  10. Great drive from Karthikeyan.

    1. Yeah, and Liuzzi too :)

    2. I cant tell if you’re being serious or sarcastic

  11. Damn Alonso!!
    Had he not overtaken Webber, I would’ve scored 31 points in the prediction championship!

  12. I suggest Mclarens and Ferraris get spying things on RBR or else we are getting next couple of seasons Schumacher dominance era replay in the bodywork of Vettel/RBR.:)

Comments are closed.