Felipe Massa, Ferrari, Spa-Francorchamps, 2011

Little running in rain-hit first practice

2011 Belgian GP first practice analysis

Posted on

| Written by

Felipe Massa, Ferrari, Spa-Francorchamps, 2011
Felipe Massa kicks up spray during first practice at Spa

The first practice session saw little more than five minutes of dry running before heavy rain hit the circuit.

That meant there was little meaningful running for the drivers – and more of the same is expected in this afternoon’s session.

Here is all the data from first practice at Spa:

Longest stint comparison

http://www.f1fanatic.co.uk/charts/2011drivercolours.csv

12345
Sebastian Vettel123.752169.274
Mark Webber130.799129.852
Lewis Hamilton124.301126.848150.305
Jenson Button122.74157.021
Fernando Alonso127.055139.34163.543
Felipe Massa126.83128.775124.728173.573
Michael Schumacher127.202160.188
Nico Rosberg126.925152.734157.827
Bruno Senna137.31134.876136.59134.34
Vitaly Petrov139.557134.654134.497133.601
Rubens Barrichello126.906137.094125.391164.137
Pastor Maldonado128.918135.462160.698
Adrian Sutil132.84133.681130.591130.872
Paul di Resta133.058133.795
Kamui Kobayashi126.886169.372
Sergio Perez129.163127.481171.708
Sebastien Buemi128.239135.899149.591
Jaime Alguersuari132.502132.178131.314
Karun Chandhok133.434133.09203.977
Jarno Trulli138.887136.295134.154141.666135.307
Daniel Ricciardo134.933137.71155.983
Vitantonio Liuzzi134.446132.389157.912
Timo Glock132.698132.278152.191
Jerome d’Ambrosio133.857132.772157.899

Ultimate lap times

An ultimate lap is a driver’s fastest three sector times combined.

CarDriverCarUltimate lapGapDeficit to best
17Michael SchumacherMercedes1’54.1610.194
28Nico RosbergMercedes1’54.8290.6680.000
314Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes2’02.5678.4062.096
44Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes2’02.7408.5790.000
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault2’03.7529.5910.000
63Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes2’04.30110.1400.000
76Felipe MassaFerrari2’04.67510.5140.053
811Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth2’05.39111.2300.000
916Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari2’05.86111.7001.025
1015Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes2’06.29512.1346.763
1121Jarno TrulliLotus-Renault2’06.45112.2901.782
1219Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari2’06.58312.4220.000
135Fernando AlonsoFerrari2’07.05512.8940.000
1418Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari2’07.21613.0551.023
152Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault2’07.47513.3142.317
1617Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari2’07.48113.3200.000
1712Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Cosworth2’08.91814.7570.000
1810Vitaly PetrovRenault2’10.91116.7502.690
1924Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth2’12.14317.9820.135
2023Vitantonio LiuzziHRT-Cosworth2’12.38918.2280.000
2120Karun ChandhokLotus-Renault2’12.68118.5200.409
2225Jerome D’AmbrosioVirgin-Cosworth2’12.77218.6110.000
239Bruno SennaRenault2’13.82719.6660.513
2422Daniel RicciardoHRT-Cosworth2’14.93320.7720.000

Complete practice times

CarDriverCarBest lapGapStint lapAt timeLaps
17Michael SchumacherMercedes1’54.3552/2812
28Nico RosbergMercedes1’54.8290.4742/2915
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes2’02.7408.3853/4937
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault2’03.7529.3971/19310
53Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes2’04.3019.9461/3907
614Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes2’04.66310.3082/39218
76Felipe MassaFerrari2’04.72810.3733/49310
811Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth2’05.39111.0364/59411
919Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari2’06.58312.2285/69215
1016Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari2’06.88612.5314/59214
115Fernando AlonsoFerrari2’07.05512.7001/39112
1217Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari2’07.48113.1262/39214
1321Jarno TrulliLotus-Renault2’08.23313.8782/39314
1418Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari2’08.23913.8844/69013
1512Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Cosworth2’08.91814.5632/4909
162Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault2’09.79215.4371/1908
1724Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth2’12.27817.9234/59212
1823Vitantonio LiuzziHRT-Cosworth2’12.38918.0345/6929
1925Jerome D’AmbrosioVirgin-Cosworth2’12.77218.4172/39213
2015Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes2’13.05818.7031/2717
2120Karun ChandhokLotus-Renault2’13.09018.7352/39211
2210Vitaly PetrovRenault2’13.60119.2464/46710
239Bruno SennaRenault2’14.34019.9854/4586
2422Daniel RicciardoHRT-Cosworth2’14.93320.5781/39011

Speed trap

#DriverCarEngineMax speedGap
17Michael SchumacherMercedesMercedes291.3
28Nico RosbergMercedesMercedes287.24.1
314Adrian SutilForce IndiaMercedes282.39
417Sergio PerezSauberFerrari277.913.4
56Felipe MassaFerrariFerrari276.215.1
61Sebastian VettelRed BullRenault274.816.5
718Sebastien BuemiToro RossoFerrari270.221.1
812Pastor MaldonadoWilliamsCosworth269.322
93Lewis HamiltonMcLarenMercedes269.322
104Jenson ButtonMcLarenMercedes264.726.6
115Fernando AlonsoFerrariFerrari263.328
1215Paul di RestaForce IndiaMercedes261.429.9
1311Rubens BarrichelloWilliamsCosworth260.830.5
1416Kamui KobayashiSauberFerrari259.132.2
152Mark WebberRed BullRenault254.936.4
1621Jarno TrulliLotusRenault252.738.6
1710Vitaly PetrovRenaultRenault252.638.7
1824Timo GlockVirginCosworth252.239.1
1919Jaime AlguersuariToro RossoFerrari250.840.5
2025Jerome D’AmbrosioVirginCosworth248.442.9
2123Vitantonio LiuzziHRTCosworth244.546.8
229Bruno SennaRenaultRenault240.351
2320Karun ChandhokLotusRenault239.551.8
2422Daniel RicciardoHRTCosworth229.761.6

2011 F1 season


Browse all 2011 F1 season articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

2 comments on “Little running in rain-hit first practice”

  1. I kept looking at that Graph, thinking it looks weird. Then it dawned on me, that’s because it has only max. 5 different data points!

  2. Although we can never expect too much from FP, today was a little frustrating to not have something a bit more typical after so long.

Comments are closed.