2011 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix result

2011 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
13Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes55
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari558.4578.457
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes5525.88117.424
42Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault5535.7849.903
56Felipe MassaFerrari5550.57814.794
68Nico RosbergMercedes5552.3171.739
77Michael SchumacherMercedes5575.96423.647
814Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes5577.1221.158
915Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes55101.08723.965
1016Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari541 lap1 lap
1117Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari541 lap13.321
1211Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth541 lap0.710
1310Vitaly PetrovRenault541 lap3.852
1412Pastor Maldonado*Williams-Cosworth541 lap53.333
1519Jaime Alguersuari**Toro Rosso-Ferrari541 lap1.305
169Bruno SennaRenault541 lap8.470
1720Heikki KovalainenLotus-Renault541 lap3.345
1821Jarno TrulliLotus-Renault532 laps1 lap
1924Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth532 laps29.272
2023Vitantonio LiuzziHRT-Cosworth532 laps32.001
Not classified
22Daniel RicciardoHRT-Cosworth487 laps5 lapsElectrics
18Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari1936 laps29 lapsHydraulics
25Jerome D’AmbrosioVirgin-Cosworth1837 laps1 lapBrakes
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault154 laps17 lapsSuspension

*30-second penalty for failing to pay attention to blue flags
**20-second penalty for failing to pay attention to blue flags

2011 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix

Browse all 2011 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix articles

40 comments on “2011 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix result”

  1. Fantastic effort from Hamilton and Alonso. Vettel-less race was definitely interesting. Still, I don’t think DRS and Pirellis fix the problem of the track.

    1. Well, we did see a lot of DRS action instead of cars just running behind each other in the race. Vettel not being there only changed who was the guy up front really. Good at least Button and Webber (and Massa a bit) were charging for the 3rd spot at times during the race.

  2. Nice to see Hami on top of podium.. further Both FIs got into points.. nice race from my perspective..

  3. Kob back into the points, yes ! Finally.
    Button under pressure to secure 2nd place. Nice drive from Alo.
    Not that bad for that track, but i think they HAVE to do the changes they meant to do on the layout. I could be much better than that.

  4. so we safely say that force india are safe, think they can hold their 6th place in the championship unless toro rosso or sauber do something dramatic next race.

    1. or FI do something dramatic…such as double retirements?

      1. @eggry FI are pretty reliable these days so double retirement possibility is less unless drivers do something terrible.

  5. We did not need the second DRS zone today. It stole the rewards of what were actually some very good passes into that first chicane and meant the overtaken driver would then be pretty much guaranteed that place back. For being overtaken!!

    Great drives from Rosberg, Barrichello and Kobayashi ought to be mentioned. And Buemi actually, before his retirement. So unlucky.

    1. And after chance after chance, many excuses, and plenty of sympathy…I’ve had it. Maldonado and Massa are rubbish.

      1. I agree, they both had too many unforced errors this year. It is such a shame as Massa was so much better before his injury.

        1. Since joining Ferrari Massa was always a slightly better than average driver with no race craft in cars that could win pole. Alonso gets you .6 per lap, massa looses you .2 per lap.

          Flippy has never been that good.

  6. Great Drives from Hamilton & Alonso,Got the maximum out of their cars although im still convinced that Vettel would’ve dominated this race had his Rear tyre not ‘exploded'(Personally,I think he went over some debris on the Kerb at the exit of T1).

    Shame for Button with his KERS problem,I think he would’ve been right in there had he not picked up the latter.

  7. Why Webber went into the pitstop the last lap? I think he could take another lap with those tyres even if he was driving slowly and carefully.

    ?

    1. Because the rules require drivers to use both tyre compounds, and he hadn’t up to that point.

      1. awww aha, okay thanks for the info Keith.

      2. Couldn’t he have stopped in the final lap? Crossing the finish line in the pits. Just as Schumi did with an stop&go.

  8. Redemption for Hamilton for sure hes back he look supreme all weekend even batter than vettel he has proved that today so congrats.

  9. Hamilton for sure hes back he look supreme all weekend even batter than vettel he has proved that today so congrats.

    1. I don’t see how Hamilton has proved he is better (or “batter”) than Vettel. They were only racing today for one corner, and it was the German that had the lead going into it. The last time they had a straight fight was Korea, where Hamilton looked strong and got pole, but Vettel still won the race.

      1. +1. Vettel is still better.

    2. Not sure you can measure that by the results today. Sure, Hamilton got a double and a single, but Vettle had only one at bat and struck out. Vettles ERA is still best in the leauge this year and he deserves the Cy Young award.

      1. I have no idea what you’re talking about.

  10. Webber has proved he is a good driver, yet i think that this season if redbull had 2 webbers as drivers they would be lookimng at 2nd or worse in the championship. So what is it that vettel brings to the table? is it just raw talent?

    1. Number 1 status. It makes world of difference to driver confidence.

  11. The point is Hamilton did not make a single mistake all weekend.

    1. That doesn’t justify at all why he’s better/”batter” than Vettel, who has barely made a mistake all season. However, apart from Q3, Hamilton had a very good weekend.

    2. That doesn’t justify at all why he’s b.etter than Vettel, who has barely made a mistake all season. However, apart from Q3, Hamilton had a very good weekend.

    3. @West If we’re being pedantic, yes he did. He failed to improve on his Q2 time for Q3, which would have put him on pole. Right time, wrong place.

  12. That makes him even better than vettel. ;;;

    1. By all logic, no it doesn’t. Vettel was better in qualifying, and had a car failure in the race.

  13. the ferrari mechanics were too slow in the pit-stop comparing to the mclaren mechanics alonso had two stops(4.0-5.2)

    1. I was impressed by the McLaren pit stops today; they have been poor at some races this season, and it has cost them on occasion. They’re just inconsistent.

  14. Did MAL/ALG/both get a penalty in the end?

    1. yes, they both got time penalties but its didnt affect the finishing positions

  15. So disappointed to see Buemi retire. He was visibly saddened, considering he was having another good race and this time Alguersuari was behind. His bad luck may end up costing him his place, and currently I don’t think either STR driver should leave. Alguersuari is quite good, and Buemi would be much closer to him if he was more lucky.

    1. +1 Totally agree, they both deserve another season at the very least, both have proved there worth.

    2. @Fixy Couldn’t have said it better myself. I did have my concerns about his car when he was behind Di Resta. Option tyres, faster straight-line speed AND DRS. Something didn’t add up. I was really annoyed for him when I saw him in the garage.

  16. Good points for both Force India & Kobayashi.

  17. Something strange: when i visit that page, it says i am looged in as “IDR”, but that’s not me and i don’t know who that is !

    That message is just here to test if i really appear as someone else than “Gwenouille”, who i am.

    1. Very strange… It appears as Gwenouille, but the page says i am “IDR”, with a red, custom avatar.
      Nevermind that.

      I find a bit sad that the quality of the car has such a big impact on the result. I mean you always find the same pattern: RBR then ML then Fer. Then the 2 Merc, then the 2 FI, etc…

      We see Renalut definitively becoming a middle-team, and Williams slip to a “new team” level, but appart from that, not much of a mix.

      I’d love to see some more randomness, like a Sauber in the top 3, a Lotus in the top 10, a Ferrari out of the points and a Merc at the bottom once in a while.
      I mean, it seems like, whoever the driver is, if he drives a Sauber, he is bound to finish between 10 and 15. With a RBR, that’s between 1 and 5, etc…

      A little bit too predictible…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.