Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Bahrain, 2012

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix result

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault57
29Kimi RaikkonenLotus-Renault573.3333.333
310Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault5710.1946.861
42Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault5738.78828.594
58Nico RosbergMercedes5755.46016.672
611Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes5757.5432.083
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari5757.8030.260
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes5758.9841.181
96Felipe MassaFerrari5764.9996.015
107Michael SchumacherMercedes5771.4906.491
1115Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari5772.7021.212
1212Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes5776.5393.837
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari5790.33413.795
1417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari5793.7233.389
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari561 lap1 lap
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham-Renault561 lap14.039
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham-Renault561 lap11.187
183Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes552 laps1 lap
1924Timo GlockMarussia-Cosworth552 laps158.252
2022Pedro de la RosaHRT-Cosworth552 laps30.613
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT-Cosworth552 laps0.596
2219Bruno SennaWilliams-Renault543 laps1 lap
Not classified
18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault2532 laps29 lapsPuncture
25Charles PicMarussia-Cosworth2433 laps1 lapEngine

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix


Browse all 2012 Bahrain Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

52 comments on “2012 Bahrain Grand Prix result”

  1. Mclaren what hath thou done?

    1. They have the fastest car and you are complaining? :P

    2. mclaren snatched defeat from the jaws of victory… or at the least, 3rd or 4th place.

  2. seriously McLaren needs to get their act together…..it´s getting ridiculous….

  3. 3 points:
    -Mclaren are an absolute shambles
    -Great drive by Vettel
    -Awful stuff from Rosberg. Has the win gone to his head?

    1. awful stuff is an understatement. he ran lewis off the road and has the nerve to complain that he got overtaken off-track…that is beyond outrageous!

      1. What are you talking about? Lewis did NOT like being overtaken by Nico, who (as he was ahead), simply STAYED on the Racing Line. Lewis just run Off-Track (NOT for the 1st time I may add), and rejoined the track AHEAD of Nico. This SHOULD result in a Penalty, as he (Lewis) GAINED a place Off-Track!
        He was ALWAYS moaning in the past about cars ahead of him “RUNNING HIM OFF THE TRACK”, when in actual fact they were only staying on the Racing Line. What a little whinger, this Boy-Racer is! (Donuts in Australia!). Come on Fernando!!

        1. Hamilton clearly did not go off the track to gain an advantage, he was forced there. Nonetheless he made the move stick, so fair play to him.

          Exactly the same thing happened in the GP2 feature race and no penalty was issued, so I have no objection to Hamilton doing the same.

        2. John barker do you know what the racing line is? I can assure you Rosberg was nowhere near it. lol

        3. ROS was shown a lesson in how not to behave bad or get punished. When he tried to pull another one aginst ALO, poor ALO wasn’t close enaugh to pass him :)

  4. DRS sucks as usual.

    Some ridiculously easy passing today. They seriously need to drop this dumb device, Especially since the tyres are so fragile & we have kers as well. DRS on top of all that just makes things way too easy & artificial.

    1. Sometimes it works, In China it was quite nice. In Aust is was predictably useless.

  5. i am getting sick and tired of mclaren’s pathetic strategies and pit-stops. i soo wish raikkonen could’ve overtaken finger boy and win.

    1. I vote your comment as “comment of the day” ,,, finger boy =))))))))))) good one!!! DDDDDDd

    2. Right now, McLaren Mercedes doesn’t deserve two top-class drivers like Button and HAMILTON. A completely joke those pit-stops…

  6. As a huge Kimi fan and big Vettel fan, I can’t do anything else but smile, smile and smile. Superb entertaining race and fantastic result!

    1. Jo (@musicwordsthoughts)
      22nd April 2012, 15:06

      Likewise, was so, so elated to see them take a 1-2 :D And Grosjean in 3rd was icing on the cake; his smile was so huge!

    2. @huhhii I must say I follow your sentiment, good sir…

      1. I’m not an exactly Kimi fan, but I get a notion that he has already or is becoming most likeable and the coolest driver on the grid.
        Too easy for Vettel though, Lotuses had a lot of traffic in the first stint.
        McLaren, not surprised. Pits are a joke.
        Massa, glad he preformed pretty well.

  7. Greatest Bahrain GP ever.

      1. i’d trade an exciting race for human rights

  8. Hope that Rosberg gets a 30 sec penalty…

    1. I think 5~10 place grid penalty is much better.

  9. I’m quite sure Rosberg will get a penalty for blocking quite hard, and Hamilton will get one for overtaking offroad.

    1. @dennis I don’t think the actually overtake was off the track though. When he rejoied Hamilton’s front wing was still behind Rosberg front tyre.

      1. @guilherme
        While that might be true, I think you could still count that as gaining an advantage for the overtook due to leaving the track. Let’s see what the stewards will do…

  10. Disgusting moves from Rosberg, you wouldn’t even pull stunts like that in karting. I’m glad Hamilton kept his foot down. Had he had an accident it would’ve been completely on Rosberg.

  11. Rosberg got away with those two infringements? If it had been a certain other driver, a drive-through and a further penalty would have been imposed within 5 laps…

    1. @rantingmrp Haha, I can’t work it out, do you mean Schumacher or Hamilton? :D

  12. So for those who elected not to watch Bahrain because of all that’s been happening & it being renowned as a host of a ‘boring’ race – Where are you now? You’ve missed out on a spectacular race, unfortunately it fizzed out slightly come the latter stages of the race but regardless unargubly the best race in Bahrain yet.

    1. @younger-hamii I watched the race and enjoyed it. Boycotting it never crossed my mind. However, for those who chose to do so, the quality of the race won’t affect them and rightfully so. Although I don’t share in their objection to watching the race I do respect their conviction in them sticking to their principals.

    2. I was at work.

      Also, protestors are about to march on pearl roundabout… So I wouldn’t count your morality chickens just yet…

  13. Rosbergs learning from schumacher about defending I see. & I thing even HRT pit crew are more efficient than mclaren. Please let this not become another vettel steamroller

  14. See? I don’t mind seeing Vettel win as long as it’s not every week! He deserved it today, Kimi was superb as was Grosjean, great to see both on the podium!
    Both Lotus teams have finished in 2nd and 3rd position in today’s races: Raikkonen and Grosjean in F1, Gutierrez and Calado in GP2.

  15. Another race where the end result looks like it’s been picked out of a hat at random. I’m happy for Vettel and pleased that we have a different winner again in 2012. This time last year we only had 2 different winners, 3 races being won by the same guy!

    Don’t get me wrong, I was happy for Vettel to dominate. Given how tight the championship was in 2010 I think 2011 polarised it beautifully so you won’t catch me begrudging Vettel a win and nor will you catch me thinking that he will now run away with this championship.

    Good to see both Ferrari and Mercedes with both their drivers in the top 10, notwithstanding any potential post-race penalty for Rosberg.

    No idea what happened to Ricciardo. I know he had a wing smashed up but surely that doesn’t translate to losing so many places to the end, what else happened? Terrible luck by the look of things.

    We’re a fifth of the way into this season now and you’d expect things would had shuffled into order by now. Not the case. Brilliant.

  16. Talking of Vettel. Under the new rules, are the racers allowed to stop their cars straight after the finish? If not, is Vettel gonna be punished?

    1. Yes they are allowed to do that, and no, he won’t be punished, nor will Rosberg (for stopping his car anyways).

      1. Thanks for clarification! I thought I read/heard it somewhere.

  17. That Lotus is on song, just wait till the team get tighter, wiser and get their strategies right. Good drives from Seb, Kimi, Romain and DIR.

  18. McLaren have no one but themselves to blame for that Result. Those two bad Stops lost lewis around 14 Seconds, and that was about 5th. And because of this they’ve lost their Constructors lead, aswell as Lewis and Jensons 1-2 in the wdc. I hope you’re happy with your selves McLaren

    1. more like 20+ seconds

      first 2 pit stops where 12 seconds each (9 if you minus the normal pit time) then the 3rd pit stop was 5 seconds.

      1. The punishment was compounded by track position. Both times he came out after people he had already overtaken.

  19. Yes, by far the best Bahrain GP, although 2006 comes as next best but not close enough.

    Vettel once again pulled away at the start. He really has the skills to nail it straightaway while others are finding the balance. He drove calmly even when Kimi was hounding him.

    Great drive by Kimi. My Driver of the Day. Romain was fantastic. This was coming looking at his pace in the last 3 races. It was only the execution that he needed to hit right and yes, he did.

    Rosberg was far too aggressive. One move is allowed but a swipe across at such a steep angle is not acceptable. Not once but thrice he repeated the same thing. On the 3rd swipe which was on Alonso, he kept his ground in spite knowing that Alonso was off the track. He didn’t allowed him to come back on track for about a good 3 seconds. Poor driving.

    McLarens, especially Hamilton was very unlucky today. He lost about 15 secs in the pits which resulted in him getting stuck behind slower cars and on top of that McLarens seemed to lack straightline speeds. Their pitstops were horrendous. 4 pitstop errors in 3 races. How poor can you get? In spite having a race winning car, their execution is horrible and has already cost them many points in this season.

    Massa impressed me today. He kept Alonso honest for most of the race but with Alonso pitting 1-2 laps earlier and such a tight field, he lost out. I hope he continues his progress.

  20. A McLaren & Lewis fan but it was the best Bahrain GP I’ve witnessed. Not a big fan of DRS, but it did help make this race more entertaining than it usually is. Very, very happy with Kimi’s result!

    Waiting to see the results of the stewards inquiry. Nico’s move was really awful, both times. Glad Lewis kept is mouth shut & drove at a fairly controlled pace. McLaren’s got a lot of work to do in the coming days… sigh..

  21. What happened to Pic?

  22. schumacher very critical of the pirelli tyres –
    http://www.autosport.com/news/report.php/id/99103

    there was some critisism of them on skys post race from brundle & hill.

    have to say i agree with them, i want to see cars racing hard & not cruising about saving tyres.
    also feel the amount of marbles these tyres throw off is affecting races negatively, kimi said on sky that he didnt pull out more to pass vettel in turn 1 because he would have got the tyres dirty on the marbles.

    1. I have a quote here from Raikkonen which says “I only had one chance to overtake Sebastian (Vettel) and unfortunately I chose the wrong side to try and get past”. Sounds to me like he’d have been happy to send one up the inside on the marbles, he just chose to go the other side.

      I do wonder if drivers use marbles as a bit of an excuse some times. We saw some great off-line passes this weekend. Check out Esteban Gutierrez’s pass at turn 11 on the last lap of the GP2 feature race, for example.

      1. Check out Esteban Gutierrez’s pass at turn 11 on the last lap of the GP2 feature race, for example.

        http://youtu.be/h5Px3IDtNJI?t=4m20s

        Both GP2 races this weekend were brilliant :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.