Fernando Alonso, Ferrari, Valencia, 2012

2012 European Grand Prix result

2012 European Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari57
29Kimi RaikkonenLotus-Renault576.4216.421
37Michael SchumacherMercedes5712.6396.218
42Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault5713.6280.989
512Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes5719.9936.365
68Nico RosbergMercedes5721.1761.183
711Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes5722.8661.690
83Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes5724.6531.787
915Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari5727.7773.124
1019Bruno SennaWilliams-Renault5735.9618.184
1116Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari5737.0411.080
1218Pastor Maldonado*Williams-Renault5754.63017.589
1321Vitaly PetrovCaterham-Renault5775.87121.241
1420Heikki KovalainenCaterham-Renault5794.65418.783
1525Charles PicMarussia-Cosworth5796.5511.897
166Felipe MassaFerrari561 lap1 lap
1722Pedro de la RosaHRT-Cosworth561 lap9.053
1823Narain KarthikeyanHRT-Cosworth561 lap9.267
194Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes552 laps1 lap
Not classified
10Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault4017 laps15 lapsAlternator
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault3324 laps7 lapsAlternator
14Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari3324 laps4.339Accident
17Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari2631 laps7 lapsAccident

*20-second penalty for rejoining the track in an unsafe fashion.

Timo Glock (Marussia) did not start due to illness.

2012 European Grand Prix

Browse all 2012 European Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

21 comments on “2012 European Grand Prix result”

  1. Whaaaaat a race! Best race at Valencia yet! I was on the edge of my seat so much I’m now on the floor!

  2. Crazy weekend for Alonso – his title rivals retire to lose 25 points and 15 points and he ends up taking the full 25.

    What was Maldonado playing at? Just too impatient, Hamilton had no grip. There would have been plenty easy chances on the final lap for the Williams to steal the final podium!

  3. nice drive kimi.patient driving

  4. Vergne and Maldonado. Interesting moves today, to say the least.
    On the Maldonado-Hamilton incident,- Hamilton shouldn’t have even been near the williams, had Lewis’ pitstop not been completely botched. There are some serious serious operational errors occuring week in-week out at that McLaren team. They need to sort it asap if they can even think about a WCC or WDC.

    Great race for ALO, looked after the tires well, managed the gap, home GP as well must have felt incredible. Can’t blame him for choking up.

    I feel for VET. He was having the perfect race (other than the SC), before his engine just cut out. He and Hamilton will be very very disappointed today.
    Button.. The less I say the better.

    1. Well you could almost say his car gave out because he was pushing it too hard to get that gap after the safety car.

      1. Except that mechanical failures are not considered to be the fault of the driver.

      2. I think you reaching a bit there egsgeg.

  5. First time Alonso, Raikkonen and Schumacher have been on the podium together since Canada 2006. I’m so happy for Schumacher, just amazing.

    1. i dont think the pitstop mattered, he would still have been third, and maldonado would still have been chasing him down. it was maldonados fault, but i can see maldonados frustration, he was technically wheel to wheel so perhaps hamilton should have given him a bit more space, especially as he was going to be passed anyway, its almost like he was asking for it. lets call it even for monaco last year.

      1. Schumacher is under investigation for using DRS under yellows, he might not had a podium after all…

        Maldonado was considered at fault and has been dropped to 12th

        Verge has been given a double penalty for an avoidable collision.

        Kor, its all going on.

  6. Pastor Maldonado drove straight into the side of Lewis as his car had 4 wheels off of the track!

    Facebook Hate Page: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Pastor-Maldonado-Hate-Page/488249657856077

    1. Pastor Maldonado was at fault, but a hate page directed at him (or anyone) is just sad.

      1. Correct @slr

        SHOCKER! SPORTSMAN CAUSES CONTROVERSY.

  7. Wow….the driver who finished 3rd is the predecessor of the winner’s predecessor, who finished 2nd!

  8. Well, what a fantastically exciting race. Some serious scruffy driving going on (though not as much as in GP2, that was insane) and some people robbed of results they really deserved.
    Vettel, though I’m not a fan, was the deserved winner by far and I was gutted when he pulled over to retire. Maldanado continues his extreme fall from grace, with yet more idiotic driving that just doesn’t belong in such a professional sport. I seriously cannot stress enough, my utter contempt for how he goes about racing. It’s a complete farce that he hasn’t had a driving ban for F1 yet. Accidental collisions are all part of racing, but swiping other cars and retarded moves like the one he pulled on LH, are the reason he has so little support beyond that of his home country. Jenson? Ye again, he has a weekend to forget. I’ve all but ruled him out of the championship now, I just hope he can get some solid points and try and put a stop to the almost inevitable 3rd constructor’s for Red Bull.

  9. Schumacher podium! About time! Really glad FI managed to bag some solid points, especially after they prepared so much for it with various upgrades.

    Big shame for Massa, he looked competitive but his collision with Kobayashi (I think) kinda ruined his race.

  10. Just out of interest, why were the backmarkers allowed to pass the safety car when the detritus had been cleared away?
    I thought that rule had gone out the winow

  11. Well, this is the first race I managed to watch at home here up on Kilimanjaro in Tanzania, since the 3G has been installed, and I avoid the $90 a month DSTV charges to watch stuff like this and the football, and well, WHAT A RACE!!

    As a Jenson fan, it’s another weekend of disappointment, running consistently 1.5-2 secs slower than his team mate all race, and was falling back from Di Resta even on newer tyres… what the hell Jenson??

    Apart from that, an awesome showing from a lot of people, not least the two Lotus’s. That E20 is a fast car eh?

    But above all, Alonso. I don’t like him, but you can’t fault his commitment today, that overtake on the restart shows what you can do with an F1 car in the right hands. Driver of the day for sure.

  12. Feeling sorry for Petrov. Two extra stops I suppose could’ve kept him right behind Senna at the end..

  13. Before the race I predicted (or hoped) Vettel was going to retire halfway through. I was wrong, it was on lap 34 :P
    After he retired, however, I felt sorry for him despite a Ferrari being in the lead. He was superb and faultless, and retiring from 1st place musth be horrible.
    I was also sorry for Hamilton who continued pushing even when his tyres had ended their life. And for Vergne for that silly mistake that also damaged Heikki. And for Petrov who was 10th with a few laps to go. And for Hulkenberg who could’ve finished on the podium. And for Kobayashi who started in a good position. And for Massa who retired again.
    But I was happy for Alonso, Raikkonen and Schumacher.

Comments are closed.