Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Buddh International Circuit, 2012

2012 Indian Grand Prix result

2012 Indian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault60
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari609.4379.437
32Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault6013.2173.780
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes6013.9090.692
53Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes6026.26612.357
66Felipe MassaFerrari6044.67418.408
79Kimi RaikkonenLotus-Renault6045.2270.553
812Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes6054.9989.771
910Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault6056.1031.105
1019Bruno SennaWilliams-Renault6074.97518.872
118Nico RosbergMercedes6081.6946.719
1211Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes6082.8151.121
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari6086.0643.249
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari6086.4950.431
1517Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari591 lap1 lap
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault591 lap0.589
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham-Renault591 lap10.045
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham-Renault591 lap8.671
1925Charles PicMarussia-Cosworth591 lap10.178
2024Timo GlockMarussia-Cosworth582 laps1 lap
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT-Cosworth582 laps40.199
227Michael SchumacherMercedes555 laps3 laps
Not classified
22Pedro de la RosaHRT-Cosworth4218 laps13 lapsBrakes
15Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari2040 laps22 lapsDamage

2012 Indian Grand Prix

Browse all 2012 Indian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

23 comments on “2012 Indian Grand Prix result”

  1. Vettel extended the lead but I should be satisfied. Alonso either.

  2. Vettel lost the Grand Chelem to Button but he still controlled the race brilliantly. It was slightly nerve-wracking with the bottom of the RB8 scrapping across the ground but no major problem appeared to suffice; it only seemed to be doing so under DRS.

    1. I’m quite sure you meant to use a different word rather than suffice there. Suffice means to be enough.

    2. Vettel only lost the fastest lap to JB, not the grand chelem itself. Well he tried by setting the flap on the last lap. Not sure if anyone had achieved back to back Grand Chelems

      1. @ridiculous Yes but losing the fastest lap meant he lost the grand chelem. Button didn’t GET the grand chelem, but he took it away from Vettel. If you can get what I’m saying.

      2. He lost out on the Grand Chelem due to Button setting the fastest lap, so technically speaking he did lose out because of Button. Anyway, about your second point, Vettel wouldn’t have anyway but: Fangio has done it at the 1952 German-Dutch Grand Prix’s; Clark has done it at the 1963 Dutch-French Grand Prix’s.

    3. *surface. I wonder whether they’ll be an after-race investigation into the problem, as the plank has to be of a certain thickness.

  3. I just can’t watch Schumacher in that Mercedes anymore. It’s depressing. Despite the clash with JEV and the retirement, it took him the whole race to catch and pass the HRTs and the Marussias.

    He might have gotten bored with the sport, knowing he’s on the verge of retiring for good but, what about Rosberg? He was eaten alive by Senna and Grosjean. Something is DEAD wrong with that car and whatever it is…it can’t be good news for Hamilton and 2013.

    1. I know. I’m happy Schumi’s leaving that sick Mercedes behind after the season ends. Even Rosberg, who had a clean race, couldn’t stay in the top 10.

    2. Well Honda has always been a midfield team, even in 2009; once the one magical gimmick was jumped on by others, the team fell to its usual place in the last part of the season. I did not expect much of that outfit when they were taken over by Mercedes and I still don’t. Hamilton can only hope that the new people coming in recently will change the team substantially.

      1. Rosberg who drove a race as clean as it gets, was much eaten alive by Grosjean, then Senna. Yep, clearly something was wrong with that car. Is it really that slow?

        1. @kingshark – The only decent explanation I can come up with is that they realised the W03 development process took a wrong ireversible turn somewhere (the car was not that bad, initially – remember the first half of the season) and closed the development lid on the 2012 car at the very moment were sure Hamilton is joining them in 2013. They’re focused on the W04 exclusively and that’s it, even though they don’t want to admit it.

          Or they’re just horrible at the updates game / they built a car that is impossible to upgrade.

          One thing’s for sure. Whatever it is, it’s not fair towards Schumacher (ending his career on an absolute low) and Rosberg (on his last season without a clear “second driver” status). 0 points in the last three races is simply setting everyone’s reputation on fire. If this is Mercedes’ end-of-season pace, they might as well sit the last three GPs out. It would do less harm to their image. End a chapter, start fresh. That sort of thing.

  4. There is something wonderful about watching Schumacher having such a bad return to F1; I don’t think KARMA could play more true than in his case, after cheating his way to a few of those world championships!

    Getting a little concerned that the races have become somewhat boring of late; might coincide with Vettel’s/Redbulls return to form, or the tyres holding up much better. Abudabi next is hardly going to change that!

    1. So, was the crappy 1991 Ferrari a result of Prost taking out Senna? The crappy 1993 McLaren a result of Senna taking out Prost?

      I’m quite sure design errors and age matter more than a mythical balance between right and wrong in Formula 1. Mind you, I’m utterly unimpressed with his comeback as well, but with a guy like Rosberg winning the Chinese GP, coming second in Monaco and dropping out of the top 10 today, is not Karma for his father’s mustache.

  5. You beauty Seb! :D …What a controlled and excellent drive!

  6. Schumacher got payback for crashing into JEV in Singapore

  7. Fantastic drive from Alonso!

  8. The marshals(except fire marshals) werent provided with protective orange suits unlike other races @keithcollantine @bascb @girts

  9. Mugambian President
    28th October 2012, 12:59

    How many times this season has JB pitted before Hamilton on similar race strategy, showing more signs of his car chewing on the tyres than the latter’s?

    1. Good observation. Now does that mean the only claimed edge he is said and believed to have over Lewis is gone too? Interesting considering their recent sour mood.

  10. Went to bed with like 20 laps to go… I take it I didn’t miss much? l0l

    Atleast it was a good week to score Fantasy Points for SPEEDs Super7Sweep, I picked Vettel, Alonso, Button & Hamilton hah

  11. I’m not surprised Vettel won. I bet that Alonso is getting a little nervous about his standing in points considering there are only three races left in the season and he is now in second for the championship. I’m sure we’ll be seeing a lot out of him in these last 3 races. I am excited!

  12. Yet again Mercedes show just how to turn the possibility of a great points haul with fresh tyres for Rosberg into a no points finish.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.