Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Silverstone, 2013

2013 British Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops

2013 British Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Sebastian Vettel, Red Bull, Silverstone, 2013Tyres were of course the main talking point of the British Grand Prix – not so much in terms of strategy but because they kept failing disintegrating.

Lewis Hamilton, Felipe Massa, Jean-Eric Vergne and Sergio Perez all suffered major failures during the race. And some other drivers had lucky escapes.

One of them was Fernando Alonso: “In the first stop, lap nine, I had a tyre problem also,” he said. “My tyre was finished and disintegrate in the last corner.”

“For me it was the right rear that I think was new compared to all the other failures and if this happened like Felipe ?ǣ that I think was in turn five when it happened ?ǣ then I lose the race. For me it happened in the last corner and I pit.”

Race winner Nico Rosberg also had a lucky escape. He had just radioed his team to tell them he was worried about his left-rear tyre which was “getting worse” when Sebastian Vettel stopped on the pit straight with a gearbox failure. The Safety Car was deployed giving Rosberg the chance to make a ‘free’ pit stop and get rid of the damaged tyre.

The tyre failures occured on both compounds: Hamilton, Massa and Perez were using the medium tyres when they experienced their failures and Vergne was on the hards.

In the pits Vettel enjoyed the two quickest stops of the race. Red Bull’s best stop was four-tenths of a second quicker than last year’s best, set by McLaren.

Toro Rosso were the slowest team in the pits: Daniel Ricciardo and Jean-Eric Vergne lost at least 2.2 seconds to the fastest stop on each visit. Ricciardo was also one of the drivers who missed the chance to put on fresh tyres when the Safety Car came out, along with a frustrated Kimi Raikkonen.

British Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4Stint 5
Nico RosbergMedium (12)Hard (22)Hard (8)Hard (10)
Mark WebberMedium (10)Hard (21)Medium (11)Medium (10)
Fernando AlonsoMedium (10)Hard (20)Hard (11)Medium (11)
Lewis HamiltonMedium (8)Hard (28)Hard (16)
Kimi RaikkonenMedium (11)Hard (18)Hard (23)
Felipe MassaMedium (10)Hard (6)Hard (20)Hard (6)Medium (10)
Adrian SutilMedium (12)Medium (21)Hard (19)
Daniel RicciardoMedium (11)Hard (21)Hard (20)
Paul di RestaMedium (9)Medium (24)Hard (9)
Nico HulkenbergHard (12)Hard (13)Medium (12)Medium (15)
Pastor MaldonadoMedium (15)Medium (22)Hard (15)
Valtteri BottasMedium (15)Medium (23)Hard (14)
Jenson ButtonHard (11)Medium (21)Medium (20)
Esteban GutierrezHard (10)Medium (17)Medium (2)Hard (11)Medium (12)
Charles PicHard (15)Hard (19)Medium (18)
Jules BianchiMedium (11)Hard (22)Hard (19)
Max ChiltonMedium (12)Hard (20)Hard (20)
Giedo van der GardeHard (10)Hard (18)Medium (12)Medium (12)
Romain GrosjeanMedium (9)Hard (21)Hard (12)Medium (9)
Sergio PerezMedium (13)Hard (20)Medium (13)
Sebastian VettelMedium (13)Hard (22)Hard (6)
Jean-Eric VergneHard (14)Hard (11)Medium (10)

British Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull24.09235
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull24.1590.06713
3Jenson ButtonMcLaren24.3570.26532
4Felipe MassaFerrari24.4000.30836
5Kimi RaikkonenLotus24.4280.33629
6Mark WebberRed Bull24.4730.38142
7Fernando AlonsoFerrari24.5720.48010
8Sergio PerezMcLaren24.5960.50413
9Lewis HamiltonMercedes24.6350.54336
10Felipe MassaFerrari24.6800.58816
11Romain GrosjeanLotus24.7250.6339
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren24.7450.65311
13Romain GrosjeanLotus24.7510.65930
14Mark WebberRed Bull24.7810.68931
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari24.7890.69730
16Adrian SutilForce India24.8070.71512
17Nico HulkenbergSauber24.8630.77137
18Felipe MassaFerrari24.8720.78042
19Nico RosbergMercedes24.8930.80134
20Nico RosbergMercedes24.9900.89812
21Kimi RaikkonenLotus24.9920.90011
22Paul di RestaForce India25.0040.9129
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari25.0180.92641
24Sergio PerezMcLaren25.0280.93633
25Esteban GutierrezSauber25.0870.99540
26Paul di RestaForce India25.0991.00733
27Adrian SutilForce India25.1581.06633
28Pastor MaldonadoWilliams25.2441.15215
29Pastor MaldonadoWilliams25.2751.18337
30Esteban GutierrezSauber25.3301.23810
31Nico RosbergMercedes25.4361.34442
32Max ChiltonMarussia25.7011.60932
33Jules BianchiMarussia25.7291.63711
34Giedo van der GardeCaterham25.8141.72228
35Romain GrosjeanLotus25.9111.81942
36Jules BianchiMarussia25.9271.83533
37Max ChiltonMarussia26.0311.93912
38Esteban GutierrezSauber26.0401.94827
39Charles PicCaterham26.1912.09915
40Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso26.2292.13732
41Nico HulkenbergSauber26.2562.16425
42Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso26.3172.22525
43Charles PicCaterham26.3712.27934
44Giedo van der GardeCaterham26.3912.29940
45Giedo van der GardeCaterham26.5152.42310
46Lewis HamiltonMercedes29.0264.9348
47Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso29.4185.32614
48Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso29.4465.35411
49Nico HulkenbergSauber29.6845.59212
50Valtteri BottasWilliams30.2316.13915
51Mark WebberRed Bull31.4487.35610
52Valtteri BottasWilliams31.8517.75938
53Esteban GutierrezSauber31.9377.84529
54Paul di RestaForce India33.4019.30942
55Felipe MassaFerrari35.21011.11810

2013 British Grand Prix

Browse all 2013 British Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

20 comments on “2013 British Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops”

  1. amazed hamilton managed 28 laps on hards in the middle stint (aided by a SC of course) especially after having that blowout.

    1. Hats of to the lads at Mercedes seeing Merc suffered from some of worst deg at the start of the season, now they have some of the best in a few races..All that overtime and hard work at the factory clearly paid off or maybe Paddy Lowe’s arrival has really paid off. Either way Ferrari and RBR now have a fight on their hands regarding the silver arrows.

      1. plus, they achieved that without doing any sort of secret test with pirelli, wich is remarkable.
        no actually they had one this year, and started winning from that moment on. ups, my mistake.

        1. Dude I know, I was being sarcastic. ;)

    2. Based on what Lewis achieved today, I now think Mercedes will be a real challenge in both the WDC and WCC

      1. Michael (@freelittlebirds)
        1st July 2013, 17:35

        Yes they seem to be a force to be reckoned with – let’s hope Hamilton can get some good luck. I kind of wonder if Shumi left at the wrong time….

      2. Michael (@freelittlebirds)
        1st July 2013, 17:37

        Boy, if ever a race needed 2 more laps, this was the one (barring extra tyre delaminations)! Webber would be duking it out for P1 with Rosberg and Hamilton for P3 with Alonso! Damn the stewards!!!

  2. Both of Vettel’s pit stops were not only the fastest, but within 6 hundreds of a second time difference.
    Amazing work from the Red Bull crew

    1. Indeed. Redbull was almost perfect this weekend. Felt bad for Vettel, this replicates Korea 2010. A fault not of his nor the teams fault. Also felt bad for Hamilton, but great to see he at least could make a come-back through the race.

  3. I wonder why Merc didn’t pit Hamilton as well at the 2nd saftey car period? The top 3 cars had storming pace at the end because of this, and arguably led them to achieve their positions. On new tires, i believe Lewis would have had Nando and possibly Webber.

    1. Hamilton pitted 5 laps or so before the safety car, so he wouldn’t really have gained much. Plus the fact that Alonso actually lost three places by pitting (others probably did too, but I can’t remember) would mean that Hamilton would have had to gain more places with tyres that were not much newer. It wasnt really worth it.

  4. I wonder how much further up Ricciardo might have finished if his team had been as good as Vettel’s? I guess we might find out next year…

  5. Hamilton did two stops and still beat a Lotus? Even with Lewis on tyres 6 laps newer, that seems crazy on such a high deg track. I think in light of the other drama Mercedes fixing their tyre problem has been overlooked completely. They could well have had 2 podiums today, or perhaps a 1-2. Looks like that tyre test really paid off!

  6. Didn’t Gutierrez have a tyre failure as well?

    1. I thought that too but apparently it was a front wind damage according to Sky Sports F1

      1. It was a front left blow out like the left rears on the other cars, and the tyre exploded into the front wing.

        1. Very interesting that he had a front tyre explosion, seems like Pirelli has even more work to do then!

  7. Di Resta’s missing a tyre

    1. Or 10 laps on one of the stints. He stopped thrice as far as I remember.

      1. Yes, one or the other. They changed his nose on lap 42, but presumably they changed his tyres as well

Comments are closed.