Nico Rosberg, Mercedes, Monza, 2013

2013 Italian Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops

2013 Italian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Nico Rosberg, Mercedes, Monza, 2013As is normal at Monza, one-stop strategies were the order of the day for most drivers.

Caterham were the only team which opted for a two-stop strategy for their drivers. Kimi Raikkonen and Lewis Hamilton both ended up two-stopping because they were forced to make early pit stops due to damage.

Mercedes produced the fastest pit stop of the race for Nico Rosberg. But just as impressive was Red Bull’s stacked pit-stops for Sebastian Vettel and Mark Webber on lap 23, which were among the four fastest stops of the race.

Italian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3
Sebastian VettelMedium (23)Hard (30)
Fernando AlonsoMedium (27)Hard (26)
Mark WebberMedium (23)Hard (30)
Felipe MassaMedium (24)Hard (29)
Nico HulkenbergMedium (24)Hard (29)
Nico RosbergMedium (26)Hard (27)
Daniel RicciardoMedium (22)Hard (31)
Romain GrosjeanMedium (20)Hard (33)
Lewis HamiltonHard (13)Medium (25)Medium (15)
Jenson ButtonMedium (21)Hard (32)
Kimi RaikkonenHard (1)Medium (29)Medium (23)
Sergio PerezMedium (22)Hard (31)
Esteban GutierrezHard (27)Medium (26)
Pastor MaldonadoMedium (24)Hard (29)
Valtteri BottasMedium (25)Hard (28)
Adrian SutilMedium (24)Hard (28)
Charles PicMedium (17)Hard (21)Hard (14)
Giedo van der GardeMedium (18)Hard (21)Hard (13)
Jules BianchiMedium (22)Hard (30)
Max ChiltonMedium (23)Hard (29)
Jean-Eric VergneMedium (14)
Paul di RestaMedium

Italian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Nico RosbergMercedes24.07926
2Mark WebberRed Bull24.2050.12623
3Fernando AlonsoFerrari24.2080.12927
4Sebastian VettelRed Bull24.3050.22623
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes24.3150.23638
6Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso24.3190.24022
7Jenson ButtonMcLaren24.4500.37121
8Lewis HamiltonMercedes24.4600.38113
9Valtteri BottasWilliams24.6650.58625
10Esteban GutierrezSauber24.6680.58927
11Felipe MassaFerrari24.6920.61324
12Kimi RaikkonenLotus24.7640.68530
13Pastor MaldonadoWilliams25.3971.31824
14Jules BianchiMarussia25.5411.46222
15Charles PicCaterham25.5691.49017
16Nico HulkenbergSauber25.6331.55424
17Sergio PerezMcLaren25.9331.85422
18Max ChiltonMarussia26.1462.06723
19Giedo van der GardeCaterham26.3022.22318
20Charles PicCaterham26.3632.28438
21Adrian SutilForce India26.8732.79424
22Romain GrosjeanLotus27.0402.96120
23Kimi RaikkonenLotus30.9756.8961
24Giedo van der GardeCaterham33.2009.12139

2013 Italian Grand Prix

Browse all 2013 Italian Grand Prix articles

Image ?? Daimler/Hoch Zwei

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

10 comments on “2013 Italian Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops”

  1. I didn’t see it on TV but looking at the times above Lotus managed to change Kimi’s front wing in under 10s which seems fairly impressive. Still seems they have work to do on “normal” tyre stops though.

  2. Massa should have been third instead of Webber. The half a second he lost to Webber because of a slower pit stop was crucial.

    1. Then there is the 1s+ he lost slowing down to let Alonso past. I suppose he will be chagrinned to get sacked this week after out qualifying Alonso, being asked, again, to let him by, and giving up a chance at 2nd at least.

  3. What a boring race. Maybe Pirelli could have chosen a different mix of tires? Instead of 1 or 2 stops, make it 2 or 3?

    1. I think we need to point to this race when people criticize Pirrelli.

      Having said that, was it really boring? I mean, ignore that Vettel was untouchable, there was quite a bit going on, I enjoyed it. Am so happy for Hulkenburg. Such a great race for him.

  4. Is that the first time Mercedes have topped the time sheet for pitstops?

  5. I’d have liked to see Hamilton attempt 40 laps on the medium. Tire degradation was so little that he almost certainly would have had a better result. Teams in general have become so conservative… it’s all about risk management rather than aggressive strategy.

    1. Indeed. The pit delta at Monza is like 24s+. Would he have lost 24 seconds trying to run on the hards? He certainly lost quite a big of time squabbling with Raikkonen, Ricciardo, and the McLarens on the softer tire at the end. Also, Rosberg was very foolish to fight Hamilton and cost them both time. In the end, it cost the team points, with Hamilton, who could have harvested another 2 spots for want of a couple seconds, and it may have kept Rosberg behind Hulkenberg. They were not racing for position so there was no reason for Rosberg to do that.

  6. I have noticed, especially on the podium today, that the guys are removing their Pirelli caps and either holding them while replacing team caps or not putting any caps back on. Was it in Hungary where Alonso tossed his Pirelli cap over the rail after wearing it for maybe what, 3 minutes? Is this subtle contempt for Pirelli? I mean, I hope so.

  7. Red Bulls pit stops were impressive :O Or maybe the folks at Red Bull are just lazy, they only want to work for 1 lap :P

    “We had a bit of damage to a couple of dog rings on both cars. Under parc ferme after applying to the FIA due to it being damaged they were allowed to be replaced. Of course when that’s hanging over you, and we weren’t sure why that happened, we’ve not seen that before, and it’s not something that happened on the Caterham gearbox, which is obviously something that we supply. We were concerned as to why that was there.”

    What are dog rings? Are there people out there who try to boycott the RB car? ^^

Comments are closed.