Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Silverstone, 2014

2014 British Grand Prix result

2014 British Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Silverstone, 2014

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes522hrs 26m 52.094s
277Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes5230.13530.135
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault5246.49516.360
422Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes5247.3900.895
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault5253.8646.474
614Fernando AlonsoFerrari5259.9466.082
720Kevin MagnussenMcLaren-Mercedes5262.5632.617
827Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes5288.69226.129
926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault5289.3400.648
1025Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Renault511 lap1 lap
1111Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes511 lap7.848
128Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault511 lap2.769
1399Adrian SutilSauber-Ferrari511 lap18.770
1417Jules BianchiMarussia-Ferrari511 lap33.946
1510Kamui KobayashiCaterham-Renault502 laps1 lap
164Max ChiltonMarussia-Ferrari502 laps31.259
1713Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Renault493 laps1 lap
Not classified
6Nico RosbergMercedes2824 laps21 lapsGearbox
9Marcus EricssonCaterham-Renault1141 laps17 lapsSuspension
21Esteban GutierrezSauber-Ferrari943 laps2 lapsAccident
7Kimi RaikkonenFerrari052 laps9 lapsAccident
19Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes052 laps0.000Accident

Image © Daimler/Hoch Zwei

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

27 comments on “2014 British Grand Prix result”

  1. Another one of those races where I can’t help but feel Red Bull made the wrong strategy call and pitted Vettel a lap too late – that cost him the position to Alonso I’m sure.

    1. @vettel1
      Thanks heaven they made the wrong strategy call otherwise we have never witnessed that Epic battle !!!

      1. Got to agree with you on that @tifoso1989 ;)

      2. May be epicness between two made the epic battle for the first time both had their disadvantages Ferrari lack of DF and RBR lack of Top speed over the circuit and man i love the side by side battle and i think its the first time after Monza 12 they both went head to head on track despite Championship fights
        P.S : i loved their Whinging showing how much heat is between those 2

    2. But then again, he’s not exactly in pole position for the championship so I think the battle he had with Alonso (in which both drivers displayed unbelievable ability) made up for that!

      1. @vettel1
        Exactly, just reminds me of the Gilles Villeneuve spirit !!!! A fight even for a 10th place

        1. @tifoso1989 They were ridiculously close at times – most other drivers would have collided, of that I’m sure! Brilliant displays of car control and overtaking/defensive prowess!

        2. Gilles wouldn’t have been on the radio constantly the way both Vettel and Alonso were. I know tensions were running high, but it was pretty petty from them both.

    3. @vettel1 I think RBR has lost their mojo – they made pretty bad strategy calls throughout the year for both and even RICs strategy today was more of a gamble.

      But as the other say – the battle was just too good to complain :)

      1. Exactly, and as I said it’s not like it’s going to cost him the championship @tmf42 :P

        1. @vettel1
          But its costing them Points in WCC who knows what might have happen in the future , They should have finished P3-4 or P4-5 but they lost 2 or more points now depends on how we view situation

          1. @harsha it should have been Red Bull 3-4 – in what order I’m not sure, but you’re right on that.

          2. With the pace SV had over the race i think he would have finished ahead if he was placed ahead of Alonso by stopping a lap or two earlier. but if they have done that we might miss the best battle of the year so far

      2. On the BBC Forum Ricciardo said that he was actually originally told to pit but he radioed back asking if he could stay out because his tyres still had plenty of grip, so he was actually on a 2 stop but made the choice himself to switch. A gamble indeed, but a good one and one made by the driver himself

  2. Wow… things change very quickly.

  3. Karma and the law of averages. Congrats Hamilton.

    1. Finally! Congrats to Lewis.

    2. Just an endurance failure which Hamilton should be weary of. Vastly different from the Hamilton’s Australian failure.

  4. red bull again favoring ricciardo on strategy to get him infront of vettel.

    vettel outqualifies ricciardo, he’s ahead of him on track in the early stint & was well faster all race yet red bull’s strategy screws him & puts him behind.

    1. It was DR that made the call to stay out – the team wanted him in – you miss the telecast, it was on team radio – and Mercedes even commented post race they didn’t think the tyres could go that far. DR was advantaged by trundling around in the early half of the stint in 8th and 9th. And as for favouring DR over SB, so what happened in P3 when they kept DR from running again – or does the team take it day about in conspiring against their drivers. It really does sound a bit fantastic.

  5. Thanks Keith for the birthday shout out in the roundup. And thanks Lewis and Mercedes for the perfect birthday gift :-)

  6. Weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! Great race, great result.

  7. So happy for Lewis. He really needed that result. . One retirement from Rosberg and it’s level.

  8. BBC commentary was poor. They took ages to spot Kimi flying off in the background.

    Also, the penalty for Alonso was harsh seeing as he wasn’t given any time to correct the grid place.

    1. Hardik Panjwani
      7th July 2014, 6:43

      Na, Alosno penalty was fair. (Alosno fan here) New situation for him after a long time, starting in the middle and team should have been paying attention and managing that. Looked like he kind of forgot where he was starting and realized it too late. Penalty was within rulebook and a lesson was learnt.

      Plus in its own way it led to that epic battle with Vettel so no complaints really. :)

  9. Williams is coming like a Mini-Mercedes. Merc’s might always win but now it seems a Williams will be a normal sight at the Podium in few races time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.