Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, 2015

2015 Canadian Grand Prix result

2015 Canadian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, 2015

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes701hr 31m 53.145s
26Nico RosbergMercedes702.2852.285
377Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes7040.66638.381
47Kimi RaikkonenFerrari7045.6254.959
55Sebastian VettelFerrari7049.9034.278
619Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes7056.3816.478
713Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Mercedes7066.66410.283
827Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes691 lap1 lap
926Daniil KvyatRed Bull-Renault691 lap7.319
108Romain GrosjeanLotus-Mercedes691 lap6.865
1111Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes691 lap14.955
1255Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Renault691 lap0.273
133Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault691 lap11.139
149Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari691 lap5.722
1533Max VerstappenToro Rosso-Renault691 lap1.153
1612Felipe NasrSauber-Ferrari682 laps1 lap
1728Will StevensManor-Ferrari664 laps2 laps
Not classified
98Roberto MerhiManor-Ferrari5713 laps9 lapsDriveshaft
22Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Honda5416 laps3 lapsExhaust
14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda4426 laps10 lapsExhaust

Grosjean: Five-second post-race time penalty for colliding with Stevens

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

16 comments on “2015 Canadian Grand Prix result”

  1. Kimi just tore up his contract with that preformance. Damn shame Vettel didn’t start higher up.

    1. It was a very disappoint GP. Shameful drive by Kimi.

    2. It’s very clear by this race that Vettel has the upper hand.

    3. Making the same mistake TWICE… sigh

      1. @paeschli Last year’s spin wasn’t Kimi’s fault as there was technical problem with throttle/turbo. Turbo gave more power than what it should have given. And Kimi said on the radio “exactly same happened” so today’s incident could be technical problem too. Let’s wait and see before judging shall we?

    4. This is something I can write pages about, but simply put together: is Raikkonen the new Ferrari-spec Massa?!

      Kimi is almost always overshadowed by the other Ferrari driver, and even when the other driver has a problem holding him up, kimi finds some way to mess up a good result.

      This does not exclude some interesting drives every now and then; yet, looking back at the first year when Massa had Alonso as his teammate, when amazing results were expected from both of the drivers, I am seeing it happening all over again with the Ferrari-type second driver role coming into play. I wonder if kimi’s last stop was a try to get Sebastian close, maybe for an overtake, but who knows, none expected what happened to happen during the famous german GP when Alonso was handed the win.

      I wish I am wrong and I wish to see kimi fighting for wins and podiums and even the championship; however, I must remain realistic and see what the future delivers.

      1. That’s plenty paranoia I think. They pitted him again, because his tyres were most probably burnt with that huge spin. Also they had the opportunity for a renewed attack on Bottas with supersoft but it didn’t materialize because of limited fuel.
        Otoh, the spin is thought to be something to do with PU actually. They claimed it was fixed or they didn’t think it would recur, but it did.

  2. Great result!!

  3. Well, looks like I called it. :) (http://www.f1fanatic.co.uk/2015/06/06/hamilton-beats-rosberg-to-pole-as-vettel-falls-in-q1/#comment-2927769)

    I was watching the Bottas/Raikkonen gap all race ad ince Bottas got ahead at no stage did Raikkonen look like he would trouble hiim. Great drive by Bottas.

    1. Congratulations for making a correct prediction!
      To be fair, though, Bottas was handed P3 by Räikkönen, because without that massive spin and the subsequent (successful) assassination attempt on his tyres, the Ferrari driver would’ve been confortably ahead.
      Still a great job by Valtteri, he was where he needed to be to reap up the podium when Räikkönen cracked, and defended it rather well, too.

      1. @nase I agree that Raikkonen did throw it away, but he had plenty of time, quick car and better tyres so he should have caught Bottas if he got his act together. Bottas managed his pace well to hold him off.

        1. They are fuel limited, maybe cannot just catch up, and I think there was more issues. That spin didn’t look like a driver error anyway. So if that was the case there might have been lots of other issues after that. It was massive, he wasn’t going that fast but there was massive power going to tyres which is obvious from the amount of smoke.

          1. @bola
            What’s odd is that the smoke only started to rise after Räikkönen had already spun over 90°. So unless he has a throttle map that keeps pushing even after a driver gets off the throttle (pretty sure that’s an undesirable feature for a throttle map under any conditions), the smoke is caused by him flooring the throttle.
            And that’s what was more or less commented by the Sky F1 crew: While there may have been an issue with the throttle map that initiated the spin, Räikkönen only made things worse by burning up his tyres in impatience.

  4. Please: Bottas, Hulkenberg, Perez, Grosjean, or Ricciardo to Ferrari!!!
    Kimi: go home!!!
    Verstapeen was in the race?

    1. Perez, Grojean, and based on today’s race, Ricciardo to Ferrari??

      Grojean ran into Stevens. Ricciardo barely finished ahead of Verstappen who had a 10 second penalty and started 10 places behind him. Though in fairness, he may have had some issues.

      Re Verstappen, he started P19 and had a 10 second penalty at his first stop and the most underpowered engine on grid and still finished 7 seconds behind Ricciardo.

  5. Sorry Kimi fans but I think ur man is past it. Throwing away a podium like that?? APPALLING

Comments are closed.