Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Circuit of the Americas, 2015

2015 United States Grand Prix result

2015 United States Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes561hr 50m 52.703s
26Nico RosbergMercedes562.8502.850
35Sebastian VettelFerrari563.3810.531
433Max VerstappenToro Rosso-Renault5622.35918.978
511Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes5624.4132.054
655Carlos Sainz Jnr*Toro Rosso-Renault5625.6191.206
722Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Honda5628.0582.439
813Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Mercedes5632.2734.215
912Felipe NasrSauber-Ferrari5640.2577.984
103Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault5653.37113.114
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda5654.8161.445
1253Alexander RossiManor-Ferrari5675.27720.461
Not classified
26Daniil KvyatRed Bull-Renault4115 laps15 lapsAccident
27Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes3521 laps6 lapsAccident
9Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari2531 laps10 lapsElectrics
7Kimi RaikkonenFerrari2531 laps32.639Brakes
19Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes2333 laps2 lapsSuspension
8Romain GrosjeanLotus-Mercedes1046 laps13 lapsBrakes
77Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes551 laps5 lapsSuspension
28Will StevensManor-Ferrari155 laps4 lapsAccident

*Five-second time penalty

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

19 comments on “2015 United States Grand Prix result”

  1. Rosberg… this guy is just something else.

    He drove the race of his life… and then he does that.

    1. Rosberg really deserved that win … until his error. You gotta feel for the guy :/

      1. So … he didn’t deserve it. Again.

  2. Sergio perez is hammering nico hulkenberg race after race. Hulkenberg is getting nervous these days.

    1. Yup, he’s on a bad streak. Glad for the Hulk he has already secured his seat for next year ^^

  3. Sainz has a 5sec penality though, no?

    1. maarten.f1 (@)
      25th October 2015, 21:27

      @lexblair I’m confused about it too, because he did get a 5 sec penalty, but it didn’t look like he served it during the pit stop under the SC. Unless I missed it?

      1. Apparently you may not serve time penalties during SC. Kinda makes sense if you think about it, too.

    2. @maarten-f1 I can’t remember of any driver speeding in the pitlane and not getting a DT. Now he gets +5s added to his race time as it wasn’t a stop&go penalty. Also, you can’t serve those under SC I believe, or does that only count when it’s a DT?

    3. His last pit under the SC was 5.8 sec iirc. And he got away slow as well. Not enough for both a 5 sec penalty and the pit anyway.

      Also Ricciardo is still under investigation for his incident with Hulkenberg, Alonso might move up to 10th.

  4. Biutton is 6th with 8 points

  5. Alonso: Button is better than you, again!

    1. To be fair he was running 5th until he started losing engine power on the new spec unit.

      1. After Button pitted from front of him and after the SC axed his 40sec advantage. :/;)

    2. All credit to Button, but Alonso had a power loss towards the end.

    3. And also was barged by Felipe in the beggining, losing a lot of time. But anyway, just ignore the facts and stick it. The bloke must have had a heart attack seeing Fernando going like he was going to finish 5th.

  6. Same podium trio as we’ve seen most of the season. However it was hardly predictable and boring this time.

Comments are closed.