Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Monte-Carlo, 2016

2016 Monaco Grand Prix race result

2016 Monaco Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes781hr 59m 29.133s
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer787.2527.252
311Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes7813.8256.573
45Sebastian VettelFerrari7815.8462.021
514Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda7885.07669.230
627Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes7892.9997.923
76Nico RosbergMercedes7893.2900.291
855Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Ferrari771 lap1 lap
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Honda771 lap17.386
1019Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes771 lap3.636
1121Esteban GutierrezHaas-Ferrari771 lap54.701
1277Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes771 lap9.075
138Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari762 laps1 lap
1494Pascal WehrleinManor-Mercedes762 laps17.731
1588Rio HaryantoManor-Mercedes744 laps2 laps
Not classified
9Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari5127 laps23 lapsAccident
12Felipe NasrSauber-Ferrari4830 laps3 lapsAccident
33Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer3444 laps14 lapsAccident
20Kevin MagnussenRenault3246 laps2 lapsAccident
26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Ferrari1860 laps14 lapsAccident
7Kimi RaikkonenFerrari1068 laps8 lapsAccident
30Jolyon PalmerRenault771 laps3 lapsAccident

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

13 comments on “2016 Monaco Grand Prix race result”

  1. the trophies ceremony at Monaco is so vintage. real flags, a band playing the anthems.

    1. Yes, so much better!

    2. maarten.f1 (@)
      29th May 2016, 15:26

      And Justin Bieber, right there on the edge

      1. Drinking the victory champagne.

    3. Too bad the actual track is dog poo.

      1. @Traverse +1

  2. You have to feel for Ricciardo.

    1. I think Hulkenberg crying inside too…

  3. TV director spending the last lap watching Alonso trundle around by himself while doing everything in their power not to show the Nico’s fight right behind.

    Maybe they’ve been conditioned to think that was a lapped FI running behind the Mercedes, but then again, those two had been running that way for almost the entire race. Ah well, at least he got ahead at the line.

    1. This was the most retarded thing I’ve ever seen from a TV director.

      I mean, we are all used to the TV director showing the winner instead of showing the fights still going on behind but this … Why the hell would you focus on that McLaren?!?

  4. yesssssss , its a mighty victory for all LH fans, but he did cut the same chicane after the tunnel gaining some advantage, once when DR came out of the pits changing from inters to ss and again when DR was mighty close to overtake LH, personally i felt DR drove the most perfect race and he would have been a worthy winner.

  5. Alonso showing his class this weekend. Might even be driver of the weekend tied with Ric.

  6. Almost 2 hours race! Enough time for 1 more lap !

Comments are closed.