Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, 2016

2016 Canadian Grand Prix race result

2016 Canadian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes701hr 31m 05.296s
25Sebastian VettelFerrari705.0115.011
377Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes7046.42241.411
433Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer7053.0206.598
56Nico RosbergMercedes7062.0939.073
67Kimi RaikkonenFerrari7063.0170.924
73Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer7063.6340.617
827Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes691 lap1 lap
955Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Ferrari691 lap5.691
1011Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes691 lap2.600
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda691 lap27.502
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Ferrari691 lap5.872
1321Esteban GutierrezHaas-Ferrari682 laps1 lap
148Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari682 laps0.572
159Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari682 laps7.990
1620Kevin MagnussenRenault682 laps13.656
1794Pascal WehrleinManor-Mercedes682 laps7.774
1812Felipe NasrSauber-Ferrari682 laps12.315
1988Rio HaryantoManor-Mercedes682 laps31.782
Not classified
19Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes3535 laps33 lapsCooling
30Jolyon PalmerRenault1654 laps19 lapsWater presure
22Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Honda961 laps7 lapsPower unit

Author information

Will Wood
Will has been a RaceFans contributor since 2012 during which time he has covered F1 test sessions, launch events and interviewed drivers. He mainly...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

2 comments on “2016 Canadian Grand Prix race result”

  1. Bad strategy call for Ferarri, or was that simply the best they could do today? I tend to think it was the latter.

    Nico vs Lewis is starting to look like 2014 again.

    1. @grippgoat I bet Rosberg regrets already his Monaco team orders compliance, it is amazing just how quickly things can turn around in F1, from 43 points lead to just 9 points, Mercedes really needs to sort out their starts hickups.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.