Start, Sochi Autodrom, 2017

2017 Russian Grand Prix race result

2017 Russian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
177Valtteri BottasMercedes521hr 28m 08.743s
25Sebastian VettelFerrari520.6170.617
37Kimi RaikkonenFerrari5211.00010.383
444Lewis HamiltonMercedes5236.32025.320
533Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer5260.41624.096
611Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes5286.78826.372
731Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes5295.0048.216
827Nico HulkenbergRenault5296.1881.184
919Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes511 lap1 lap
1055Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Renault511 lap13.186
1118Lance StrollWilliams-Mercedes511 lap5.635
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault511 lap4.020
1320Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari511 lap19.178
142Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Honda511 lap27.870
159Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari511 lap2.673
1694Pascal WehrleinSauber-Ferrari502 laps1 lap
Not classified
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer547 laps45 lapsBrakes
14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda052 laps5 lapsPower unit
8Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari052 laps0.000Accident
30Jolyon PalmerRenault052 laps0.000Accident

2017 Russian Grand Prix

Browse all 2017 Russian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

3 comments on “2017 Russian Grand Prix race result”

  1. Nice to see good fight between ferrari and mercedes:) and kudos to force india with a dog of a car for first few races, they are teaching renault, haas and williams how to score points, bring on VJM10-B spec lets chase redbull:).

  2. Awesome start from Bottas and well deserved win for him.

    Vettel tried with an awesome drive but it was impossible, next time, don’t get past in the start

    1. How to not let Bottas get passed when he had the slipstream and insane straight line speed that out dragged the Ferrari.

Comments are closed.