Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, 2017

2017 Canadian Grand Prix race result

2017 Canadian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes701hr 33m 05.154s
277Valtteri BottasMercedes7019.78319.783
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer7035.29715.514
45Sebastian VettelFerrari7035.9070.610
511Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes7040.4764.569
631Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes7040.7160.240
77Kimi RaikkonenFerrari7058.63217.916
827Nico HulkenbergRenault7060.3741.742
918Lance StrollWilliams-Mercedes691 lap1 lap
108Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari691 lap18.228
1130Jolyon PalmerRenault691 lap1.074
1220Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari691 lap0.416
139Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari691 lap17.701
142Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Honda691 lap2.573
1594Pascal WehrleinSauber-Ferrari682 laps1 lap
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda664 laps2 laps
Not classified
26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault5416 laps12 lapsWheel nut
33Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer1060 laps44 lapsPower unit
19Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes070 laps10 lapsAccident
55Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Renault070 laps0.000Accident

2017 Canadian Grand Prix

Browse all 2017 Canadian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

18 comments on “2017 Canadian Grand Prix race result”

  1. Awesome recovery from Vettel, might have had a chance to get P3 if not for that small mistake but I suppose he was already on the limit before that. Very balsy move on Ocon.
    Definitely driver of the race.

    1. Ferrari should have pit him just when he arrives at the tail of that 3rd place train. VET lost several seconds behind Ocon. With that he could’ve catched RIC early. But would’ve, should’ve, could’ve. Good race nonetheless.

    2. Definitely driver of the race.

      Without question. Brilliantly daring drive and those 2 passes showed how much he valued those 4 additional points that they got him.

  2. Thoroughly enjoyed that.
    Hamilton inch perfect throughout, such a dominant weekend for him.
    Amazing fightback through the field from Vettel after his front wing damage, even with the reported floor damage he had.
    Force India showing again that they are far and away the best of the midfield. Would’ve liked to see Ocon given a go at Ricciardo for potentially his first podium, and I think if the Ferrari’s weren’t closing in they’d have done that, and if he hadn’t got past, just given the place back at the end
    More solid points for Hulkenberg, still annihilating Palmer, as expected.
    Great race from Stroll for his standards, first points in F1 at your home race is never bad. Made some great overtakes too – not sure why he ended up in 15th and behind Palmer at one point as my stream froze, but an excellent recovery.

    And, rip Alonso.

  3. Ferrari team orders, dominance and now sabbotage.

    1. Michael Brown (@)
      11th June 2017, 21:02

      @johnmilk Sky is that you?

      1. @mbr-9 nah, that is pure destiled aged from 88 sarcasm

  4. Many purists in this site will defend Perez, but I was having none of that. He had like 20-30 laps to pass Ricciardo and he still failed. That should enough to tell you can’t pass. Ocon was objectively faster since he had fresher tires. And it was the entire team which asked Perez to move over. It wasn’t a request from Ocon.
    That’s the bad kind of selfishness in my opinion.

    1. I second that! It left a bad taste for sure. The way Vettel caught up was for us to see but PER was blind to that. He should have listened.

      The team should have also been more assertive!

    2. FI should try ordering their driver instead of begging him to swap places. I didn’t hear anything after the last message about doing it before Ferrari catches them. They had ages to implement it but simply failed to be assertive. Didn’t know Perez brought that much money.

      Not easy having them under control. RB and Ferrari do a great job at that. @carbon_fibre

    3. Completely agree. I thought it was really selfish on his part to keep back a potential podium for the team. Ocon was on 2 lap old supersofts when he caught them and had the pace to overtake Ricciardo. In fact, I’m surprised that Force India waited so long to give Perez the order. Inspite of giving Perez the option that they’ll swap positions if Ocon couldn’t get the job done, still Perez refused, which was incredibly selfish.

      I don’t think Perez gathered a lot of fans in the Ferrari camp after his behaviour this weekend. This performance alone could be a big reason why they wouldn’t be interested in having him in the team.

  5. If the 2 Ferraris had been in the exact same positions through the race with Vettel in Hamilton’s place and Raikkonen in P2 instead of Bottas, the likes of Olivier Brown and David Croft would have argued till they were blue in the face that Ferrari did that deliberately to ensure that Raikkonen was given the slower Soft tyre so that he could not attack Vettel. But of course, since it was Hamilton who won, the articles will contain superlatives of a different kind. Read the headlines tomorrow.

    1. Omar R (@omarr-pepper)
      11th June 2017, 21:18

      Definitely. And they are now “suggesting” Kimi got the brakes tweaked on purpose. If Briatore was part of Ferrari, I would believe tha kind of move that definitely risks the driver’s life.

    2. You need to give them a break, clearly Vettel isn’t good enough to beat an ageing Kimi Raikkonen without Ferrari’s help, who would even think such a thing…. the coverage from Sky is getting more ridiculous and more unbearable to watch every week, going to be sad when they are the only opinion in the UK.

  6. Stroll in the points- not bad at all :)

  7. Great race by Hamilton, Vettel, Ricciardo, Ocon and Stroll.

  8. I thought it was a great drive from Ocon today. His defence of Bottas was awesome. It’s a shame Perez didn’t give him a shot at the podium. My guess is that Ocon would have gotten Ricciardo at some point.

    Flawless drive from Lewis as well. Kimi on the other hand, was just terrible. I don’t think he can complain with his #2 status anymore. He’s just been rubbish pretty much all season, and the only reason why Ferrari are 2nd in the WCC right now.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.