Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Monza, 2017

2017 Italian Grand Prix race result

2017 Italian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes531hr 15m 32.312s
277Valtteri BottasMercedes534.4714.471
35Sebastian VettelFerrari5336.31731.846
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer5340.3354.018
57Kimi RaikkonenFerrari5360.08219.747
631Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes5371.52811.446
718Lance StrollWilliams-Mercedes5374.1562.628
819Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes5374.8340.678
911Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes5375.2760.442
1033Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer521 lap1 lap
1120Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari521 lap10.430
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault521 lap0.885
1327Nico HulkenbergRenault521 lap2.718
1455Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Renault521 lap1.017
158Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari521 lap30.257
1694Pascal WehrleinSauber-Ferrari512 laps1 lap
1714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda503 laps1 lap
189Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari494 laps1 lap
Not classified
2Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Honda3320 laps16 lapsPower unit
30Jolyon PalmerRenault2924 laps4 lapsTransmission

2017 Italian Grand Prix

Browse all 2017 Italian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

2 comments on “2017 Italian Grand Prix race result”

  1. Never thought l would see someone break any of Schumachers records but we are seeing it happen. Attention should be paid to Lewis Hamilton as he us beginning to reap the rewards of a great car surrounding him. Some might say a lucky driver where his skillsets are fully utilized in a machine that allows him to go closer to the edge than the rest.
    We witness a time in Grand Prix racing where Mercedes have all of the parts to the puzzle and are only tested by Ferrari. But red cars are good only on certain tracks. Look at Bottas once a driver with promise to now 3rd closest to Drivers Champion….because its Mercedes. Hamiltons real value is that he has a car that tailers to his style and certainly his success. I feel privlidged to say l watched it all happen. Thats why Formula One is the best. We sit and watch and dream that we could do that too. Thats Formula One.

    1. “Hamiltons real value is that he has a car that tailers to his style and certainly his success.”

      [2004] Schumacher’s real value is that he has a car that tailers to his style and certainly his success.
      [2013] Vettel’s real value is that he has a car that tailers to his style and certainly his success.

      :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.