Sebastian Vettel, Ferrari, Spa-Francorchamps, 2018

2018 Belgian Grand Prix race result

2018 Belgian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
15Sebastian VettelFerrari441hr 23m 34.476s
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes4411.06111.061
333Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer4431.37220.311
477Valtteri BottasMercedes4463.60532.233
511Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes4471.0237.418
631Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes4479.5208.497
78Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari4485.9536.433
820Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari4487.6391.686
910Pierre GaslyToro Rosso-Honda44105.89218.253
109Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari431 lap1 lap
1155Carlos Sainz JnrRenault431 lap12.448
1235Sergey SirotkinWilliams-Mercedes431 lap2.439
1318Lance StrollWilliams-Mercedes431 lap2.210
1428Brendon HartleyToro Rosso-Honda431 lap15.974
152Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Renault431 lap6.249
Not classified
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer2816 laps15 lapsDamage
7Kimi RaikkonenFerrari836 laps20 lapsDamage
27Nico HulkenbergRenault044 laps8 lapsAccident
14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Renault044 laps0.000Accident
16Charles LeclercSauber-Ferrari044 laps0.000Accident

2018 Belgian Grand Prix

Browse all 2018 Belgian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

5 comments on “2018 Belgian Grand Prix race result”

  1. ‘Anon’, yesterday:

    ‘We’ll see tomorrow. I suspect that Hamilton will be passing Vettel halfway up the Kemmel straight.’

    ‘Tomorrow we’ll see who has the best engine, I suspect it will be Mercedes.’

    You must be feeling very, very foolish!

    1. Funny @paulguitar, that’s exactly what I thought as soon as I saw Vettel easily passed Hamilton.

    2. If Alonso was in Hamilton position today, he would’ve shout “GP2 engine… GP2 engine”… Probably the first time we hear if he’s been with Mercedes since 2014.

  2. Was actually quite obvious ferrari overtook mercedes in engine this year, you can see it even in australia, mercedes was gaining on turns, ferrari on straights, then see the performances in canada, baku, it should’ve been obvious!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.