2018 Japanese Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2018 Japanese Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Lewis Hamilton was on course for a ‘grand slam’ in the Japanese Grand Prix having started from pole position, led all the way and set fastest lap with two tours to go.

But his (almost) vanquished championship rival Sebastian Vettel took Hamilton’s fastest lap away, denying him an otherwise perfect weekend’s work.

Vettel had little else to do for more than half the race after his collision with Max Verstappen which dropped him to 19th and last. He recovered sixth place with little difficulty but was never likely to catch the rest, although his team mate dropped back late in the race following the Virtual Safety Car period. Indeed the other Ferrari driver’s best lap of the race was only the 12th-fastest.

Another driver who struggled after the VSC was Pierre Gasly, who lost his place in the top 10 to Carlos Sainz Jnr.

2018 Japanese Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2018 Japanese Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton100
Valtteri Bottas200
Sebastian Vettel842
Kimi Raikkonen4-1-1
Daniel Ricciardo15111
Max Verstappen300
Sergio Perez912
Esteban Ocon1122
Lance Stroll14-3-3
Sergey Sirotkin17-11
Nico Hulkenberg160
Carlos Sainz Jnr1323
Pierre Gasly70-4
Brendon Hartley6-4-7
Romain Grosjean5-1-3
Kevin Magnussen120
Fernando Alonso1834
Stoffel Vandoorne1904
Marcus Ericsson2008
Charles Leclerc10-3

2018 Japanese Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2018 Japanese Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Sebastian VettelFerrari1’32.31853
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’32.7850.46751
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1’33.1100.79246
4Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-TAG Heuer1’33.1870.86950
5Lance StrollWilliams-Mercedes1’33.3541.03641
6Max VerstappenRed Bull-TAG Heuer1’33.3671.04950
7Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Renault1’33.9431.62528
8Sergey SirotkinWilliams-Mercedes1’33.9851.66741
9Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes1’34.0731.75543
10Pierre GaslyToro Rosso-Honda1’34.1331.81535
11Carlos Sainz JnrRenault1’34.1971.87950
12Kimi RaikkonenFerrari1’34.2231.90528
13Charles LeclercSauber-Ferrari1’34.5152.19737
14Esteban OconForce India-Mercedes1’34.6702.35250
15Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1’34.7862.46847
16Brendon HartleyToro Rosso-Honda1’34.8572.53930
17Nico HulkenbergRenault1’34.9342.61632
18Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren-Renault1’35.0232.70525
19Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari1’36.2943.9768
20Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’39.9087.5906

2018 Japanese Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3
Lewis HamiltonSoft (24)Medium (29)
Valtteri BottasSoft (23)Medium (30)
Max VerstappenSuper soft (21)Soft (32)
Daniel RicciardoSoft (23)Medium (30)
Kimi RaikkonenSuper soft (17)Medium (36)
Sebastian VettelSuper soft (26)Soft (27)
Sergio PerezSuper soft (24)Soft (29)
Romain GrosjeanSoft (29)Medium (24)
Esteban OconSuper soft (26)Medium (27)
Carlos Sainz JnrSoft (32)Medium (20)
Pierre GaslySuper soft (29)Soft (23)
Marcus EricssonSoft (5)Medium (47)
Brendon HartleySuper soft (28)Soft (24)
Fernando AlonsoSoft (26)Medium (26)
Stoffel VandoorneSoft (23)Medium (29)
Sergey SirotkinSoft (4)Medium (34)Super soft (14)
Lance StrollSoft (14)Medium (25)Super soft (13)
Charles LeclercSoft (4)Medium (31)Soft (3)
Nico HulkenbergMedium (30)Soft (7)
Kevin MagnussenSoft (2)Medium (6)

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2018 Japanese Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes22.61424
2Sebastian VettelFerrari22.7480.13426
3Valtteri BottasMercedes22.7770.16323
4Kimi RaikkonenFerrari22.7810.16717
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull22.8640.25023
6Brendon HartleyToro Rosso23.1100.49628
7Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren23.1590.54523
8Marcus EricssonSauber23.2440.6305
9Esteban OconForce India23.3160.70226
10Pierre GaslyToro Rosso23.3760.76229
11Carlos Sainz JnrRenault23.4770.86332
12Nico HulkenbergRenault23.5550.94130
13Sergio PerezForce India23.6351.02124
14Sergey SirotkinWilliams23.6471.03338
15Lance StrollWilliams23.6571.04314
16Sergey SirotkinWilliams23.6601.0464
17Romain GrosjeanHaas23.6921.07829
18Charles LeclercSauber26.6724.05835
19Fernando AlonsoMcLaren27.4544.84026
20Max VerstappenRed Bull28.7896.17521
21Kevin MagnussenHaas29.0076.3932
22Lance StrollWilliams29.8047.19039
23Charles LeclercSauber38.89116.2774

2018 Japanese Grand Prix

Browse all 2018 Japanese Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

5 comments on “2018 Japanese Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. Little bit pedantic but Vettel took fastest lap of Hamilton on lap 52 win 1.32.6 then improved on it with his last lap

    1. @pantherjag Oh that’s some good pedantry. I’d be proud of that one. I’ll tweak the text.

      1. Such desperate behavior from Seb. Sad to see him wasting the seat at the front of the grid and a Ferrari seat no less.

  2. Why do the cars with the fastest laps also have the fastest pit stops?

    Can they afford more athletic mechanics, or do their mechanics train harder because they are more afraid of letting their driver down?

    Perhaps it is because both drivers and mechanics are given better equipment.

    1. Maybe it’s because the bigger teams have more mechanics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.