2019 Bahrain Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2019 Bahrain Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Daniel Ricciardo was the only driver who bucked the two-stop trend in the Bahrain Grand Prix. And it didn’t pay off: He had fallen to 10th when his Renault failed with four laps to go.

Everyone else pitted at least twice. Sebastian Vettel made an unscheduled extra third stop after spinning and damaging his tyres and front wing.

Charles Leclerc in the other Ferrari was holding a lead of 10 seconds when an MGU-H problem began costing up to six seconds per lap. Had the Safety Car not come out with a few laps to go he would certainly have been passed by Max Verstappen for third.

Ricciardo’s retirement spared him that and, along with Nico Hulkenberg’s astonishing simultaneous failure, promoted McLaren’s Lando Norris to sixth and ‘best of the rest’. He was aided by Mclaren’s aggressive strategy: he was among the first drivers to pit and enjoyed the fastest complete pit stop of the race.

From start to finish Norris gained a total of four positions. That was bettered only by Pierre Gasly and Antonio Giovinazi who, unlike Norris, did not make it into Q3. Norris’s team mate Carlos Sainz Jnr lost the most places in the race, dropping 12 spots from start to finish following his collision with Verstappen.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 Bahrain Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton3-12
Valtteri Bottas422
Sebastian Vettel21-3
Charles Leclerc1-2-2
Max Verstappen501
Pierre Gasly1315
Daniel Ricciardo101-8
Nico Hulkenberg1760
Romain Grosjean11-9
Kevin Magnussen6-1-7
Carlos Sainz Jnr71-12
Lando Norris9-53
Sergio Perez1444
Lance Stroll18-14
Kimi Raikkonen801
Antonio Giovinazzi1615
Daniil Kvyat15-13
Alexander Albon12-13
George Russell1914
Robert Kubica2034

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Bahrain Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

2019 Bahrain Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Bahrain Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Charles LeclercFerrari1’33.41138
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’33.5280.11736
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1’34.2090.79842
4Sebastian VettelFerrari1’34.8951.48443
5Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Honda1’34.9341.52340
6Nico HulkenbergRenault1’35.2151.80414
7Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’35.2371.82642
8Pierre GaslyRed Bull-Honda1’35.2911.88042
9Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1’35.3111.90047
10Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren-Renault1’35.5862.17542
11Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’35.5892.17845
12Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1’35.7772.36614
13Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’35.8922.48141
14Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes1’36.3302.91951
15Daniel RicciardoRenault1’36.6973.28642
16Alexander AlbonToro Rosso-Honda1’36.7523.34139
17Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes1’37.0373.62631
18Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1’37.2623.8513
19George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’37.3133.90214
20Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes1’37.9034.49213

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 Bahrain Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Lewis HamiltonC3 (13)C3 (21)C2 (23)
Valtteri BottasC3 (12)C2 (25)C3 (20)
Charles LeclercC3 (13)C2 (23)C2 (21)
Max VerstappenC3 (11)C2 (21)C2 (25)
Sebastian VettelC3 (14)C2 (21)C2 (3)C3 (19)
Lando NorrisC3 (10)C2 (24)C3 (23)
Kimi RaikkonenC3 (9)C2 (24)C3 (24)
Pierre GaslyC3 (9)C3 (30)C2 (18)
Alexander AlbonC3 (9)C3 (16)C2 (32)
Sergio PerezC3 (8)C2 (25)C2 (24)
Antonio GiovinazziC3 (16)C2 (24)C3 (17)
Daniil KvyatC3 (12)C2 (26)C3 (18)
Kevin MagnussenC3 (10)C2 (28)C3 (18)
Lance StrollC3 (1)C2 (22)C2 (33)
George RussellC3 (12)C2 (14)C2 (30)
Robert KubicaC2 (11)C3 (16)C2 (28)
Nico HulkenbergC3 (12)C3 (20)C2 (21)
Daniel RicciardoC3 (24)C2 (29)
Carlos Sainz JnrC3 (4)C2 (20)C1 (16)C3 (13)
Romain GrosjeanC3 (1)C2 (15)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Bahrain Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Lando NorrisMcLaren24.17510
2Max VerstappenRed Bull24.1990.02411
3Sebastian VettelFerrari24.2120.03735
4Sebastian VettelFerrari24.2280.05314
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes24.2550.08013
6Robert KubicaWilliams24.3130.13827
7Lewis HamiltonMercedes24.3240.14934
8Charles LeclercFerrari24.3580.18336
9Valtteri BottasMercedes24.4330.25837
10Pierre GaslyRed Bull24.4840.30939
11Charles LeclercFerrari24.5180.34313
12George RussellWilliams24.6330.45812
13Robert KubicaWilliams24.6670.49211
14Lando NorrisMcLaren24.7170.54234
15Alexander AlbonToro Rosso24.8420.66725
16Valtteri BottasMercedes24.8650.69012
17Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo24.8800.70540
18George RussellWilliams24.9120.73726
19Kevin MagnussenHaas24.9480.77310
20Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren24.9850.81040
21Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren25.0340.85924
22Nico HulkenbergRenault25.2531.07832
23Nico HulkenbergRenault25.4981.32312
24Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo25.6211.44633
25Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo25.6471.4729
26Alexander AlbonToro Rosso25.6591.4849
27Daniel RicciardoRenault25.6761.50124
28Kevin MagnussenHaas25.9821.80738
29Daniil KvyatToro Rosso26.5082.33312
30Lance StrollRacing Point26.6002.42523
31Max VerstappenRed Bull26.7292.55432
32Sergio PerezRacing Point26.7982.62333
33Sergio PerezRacing Point27.1362.9618
34Pierre GaslyRed Bull27.5573.3829
35Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo27.7253.55016
36Daniil KvyatToro Rosso30.7616.58638
37Romain GrosjeanHaas32.0827.9071
38Sebastian VettelFerrari34.19310.01838
39Lance StrollRacing Point34.33810.1631
40Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren45.54321.3684

2019 Bahrain Grand Prix

Browse all 2019 Bahrain Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

8 comments on “2019 Bahrain Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. What happened to Magnussen in lap 5? He was best of the rest and all of a sudden his race was wrecked!

    1. @alonshow
      After lap 5, Kevin lost a bunch of places. I think he had a lock up somewhere–not sure if it was on lap 6. He was quickly overtaken by Kimi, Lando and Nico who were all faster than him.
      Post that, it was pretty much a boring race for him. Moreover, they resorted to a one stopper which turned out to be a spectacular failure as the tyres didn’t hold up.
      You can also notice a similar slope with Daniel’s lap times too. The track was way more abrasive that the team foretasted.

      1. @webtel ”foretasted.” – I know it’s a typo, but LOL nevertheless.

        1. @jerejj
          Ha ha ha. Tasteless typo indeed.

  2. Keith why don’t you just use the notations soft medium & hard instead of c1 c2 & c3

    Because it is pretty confusing to understand and always remember which compound is which

    Or maybe you could combine the 2 like Soft-C4 (12 Laps) & Hard-C2 (30 Laps)
    @keithcollantine

    1. …or just spent 30 seconds learning what they are? “Soft/Medium/Hard” are for the newbies. “C1-C5” are for the hardcores and if you’re looking at lap charts you should probably know what is what.

      1. @robinsonf1: Don’t try to be too cool for school. We’re all newbies here. F1 is the most complicated sport ever. Nobody here understands even 1% of it.

    2. @fish123 If I put hard/medium/soft you can’t work out what the true compounds are. If I put C3/C4/C5 you know what they are, and you can work out which were hard/medium/soft as well. Best of both worlds.

Comments are closed.