2019 German Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2019 German Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Sebastian Vettel made up 18 places as he rose from the back of the field to take the chequered flag in second place at the German Grand Prix.

The Ferrari driver made up more places in one race than any other driver this year – and two more than the best climb seen last year, which was Max Verstappen’s drive from 18th to second at the Circuit of the Americas.

Vettel spent a significant part of the race stuck behind Kimi Raikkonen. But in the final phase of the race on slick tyres he came to life, making up seven places over the final 14 laps.

The tricky conditions, with intermittent showers stopping the tack from fully drying, made for a busy race in the pits. A total of 78 pit stops were logged with two drivers – Lewis Hamilton and Kevin Magnussen – making six visits each.

Lance Stroll’s bold call to fit slick tyres with 20 laps to go proved the making of his race and briefly put him at the head of the field, though he did not officially lead a lap at the start/finish line. Daniil Kvyat, who pitted on the lap after Stroll, also profited and took the final podium place as a result. However both were passed in the final laps by the recovering Vettel.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 German Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 German Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton10-8
Valtteri Bottas31
Sebastian Vettel20618
Charles Leclerc104
Max Verstappen2-21
Pierre Gasly4-4-10
Daniel Ricciardo130
Nico Hulkenberg94
Romain Grosjean6-1-1
Kevin Magnussen1224
Carlos Sainz Jnr7-22
Lando Norris190
Sergio Perez8-3
Lance Stroll15011
Kimi Raikkonen52-7
Antonio Giovinazzi11-1-2
Daniil Kvyat14-311
Alexander Albon16010
George Russell17-16
Robert Kubica18-28

2019 German Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 German Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1’16.64561
2Sebastian VettelFerrari1’16.7940.14963
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’17.4850.84060
4Pierre GaslyRed Bull-Honda1’17.4950.85056
5Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’17.5070.86262
6Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Honda1’17.7081.06361
7Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’17.7461.10155
8Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes1’17.8311.18661
9Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren-Renault1’17.8411.19663
10Alexander AlbonToro Rosso-Honda1’17.8501.20563
11Valtteri BottasMercedes1’18.2721.62754
12Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1’18.8112.16664
13Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’19.0622.41763
14George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’19.3002.65560
15Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes1’19.5632.91860
16Charles LeclercFerrari1’27.69711.05217
17Nico HulkenbergRenault1’29.57612.93118
18Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1’31.08114.43616
19Daniel RicciardoRenault1’32.65416.00910
20Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes1’52.84336.1981

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 German Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4Stint 5Stint 6Stint 7
Max VerstappenWet (3)Intermediate (22)C3 (4)Intermediate (12)Intermediate (5)C4 (18)
Sebastian VettelWet (2)Intermediate (21)C4 (5)Intermediate (13)Intermediate (6)C4 (17)
Daniil KvyatWet (3)Intermediate (22)C4 (3)Intermediate (17)C4 (19)
Lance StrollWet (7)Intermediate (18)C3 (3)Intermediate (13)Intermediate (3)C4 (20)
Carlos Sainz JnrWet (3)Intermediate (24)Intermediate (19)C4 (18)
Alexander AlbonWet (2)Intermediate (25)C4 (1)Intermediate (18)C4 (18)
Romain GrosjeanWet (3)Intermediate (23)C4 (2)Intermediate (13)Intermediate (5)C4 (18)
Kevin MagnussenWet (8)Intermediate (13)C4 (8)Intermediate (13)Intermediate (3)C4 (12)C4 (7)
Lewis HamiltonWet (3)Intermediate (25)C4 (1)Intermediate (18)C4 (6)C4 (3)C4 (8)
Robert KubicaWet (7)Intermediate (16)Intermediate (8)Intermediate (15)C4 (11)C4 (7)
George RussellWet (7)Intermediate (17)Intermediate (17)Intermediate (6)C4 (10)C4 (7)
Kimi RaikkonenWet (3)Intermediate (23)C3 (2)Intermediate (19)C4 (17)
Antonio GiovinazziWet (3)Intermediate (23)C3 (2)Intermediate (19)C4 (17)
Pierre GaslyWet (3)Intermediate (23)C4 (2)Intermediate (18)C4 (15)
Valtteri BottasWet (3)Intermediate (23)C3 (4)Intermediate (16)C4 (10)
Nico HulkenbergWet (3)Intermediate (12)Intermediate (14)Intermediate (10)
Charles LeclercWet (3)Intermediate (12)Intermediate (12)C4 (0)
Lando NorrisWet (6)Intermediate (19)C4 (0)
Daniel RicciardoWet (3)Intermediate (10)
Sergio PerezWet (1)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 German Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Max VerstappenRed Bull19.06246
2George RussellWilliams19.2870.22524
3Max VerstappenRed Bull19.3270.26541
4George RussellWilliams19.3450.28341
5Sebastian VettelFerrari19.5860.52447
6Lewis HamiltonMercedes19.6100.54856
7Robert KubicaWilliams19.6260.56431
8Max VerstappenRed Bull19.6400.57825
9Robert KubicaWilliams19.8250.76357
10Pierre GaslyRed Bull19.8750.81326
11Alexander AlbonToro Rosso19.9310.86946
12Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren19.9640.90227
13Pierre GaslyRed Bull20.0120.95046
14Lewis HamiltonMercedes20.0150.95353
15Sebastian VettelFerrari20.0941.0322
16Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo20.0961.03428
17Nico HulkenbergRenault20.1181.05615
18Lance StrollRacing Point20.1521.09044
19Lewis HamiltonMercedes20.2031.1413
20Lando NorrisMcLaren20.2421.18025
21Kevin MagnussenHaas20.2851.22345
22Charles LeclercFerrari20.3171.25527
23Charles LeclercFerrari20.3611.2993
24Robert KubicaWilliams20.3701.30846
25Kevin MagnussenHaas20.3801.31842
26Robert KubicaWilliams20.4361.37423
27Lance StrollRacing Point20.4721.41041
28Valtteri BottasMercedes20.4981.43626
29Pierre GaslyRed Bull20.5521.49028
30Alexander AlbonToro Rosso20.5761.5142
31Romain GrosjeanHaas20.6221.56041
32Nico HulkenbergRenault20.6241.56229
33Daniil KvyatToro Rosso20.6711.60945
34Kevin MagnussenHaas20.7001.63857
35Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren20.7111.64946
36George RussellWilliams20.7181.6567
37Sebastian VettelFerrari20.7681.70623
38Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo20.8791.81726
39Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo20.9301.86847
40Valtteri BottasMercedes21.0091.94746
41Kevin MagnussenHaas21.1062.0448
42Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo21.1422.08028
43Valtteri BottasMercedes21.1422.08030
44Kevin MagnussenHaas21.1792.11721
45Daniel RicciardoRenault21.2242.1623
46Sebastian VettelFerrari21.2562.19441
47Lance StrollRacing Point21.2602.19825
48Kevin MagnussenHaas21.3592.29729
49Lando NorrisMcLaren21.4022.3406
50Romain GrosjeanHaas21.4232.36146
51Max VerstappenRed Bull21.4722.41029
52Daniil KvyatToro Rosso21.4882.42625
53Alexander AlbonToro Rosso21.5012.43927
54Romain GrosjeanHaas21.6252.56326
55George RussellWilliams21.6342.57247
56Alexander AlbonToro Rosso21.7322.67028
57Lance StrollRacing Point21.9622.90028
58Sebastian VettelFerrari22.0582.99628
59Charles LeclercFerrari22.1023.04015
60Nico HulkenbergRenault22.1323.0703
61Valtteri BottasMercedes22.2433.1813
62Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo22.3073.24526
63Max VerstappenRed Bull22.3583.2963
64Romain GrosjeanHaas22.4213.35928
65Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo22.5093.4473
66Lance StrollRacing Point22.6963.6347
67Lewis HamiltonMercedes22.9473.88528
68Daniil KvyatToro Rosso23.0904.0283
69Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren23.3634.3013
70George RussellWilliams23.4454.38357
71Robert KubicaWilliams23.8014.7397
72Daniil KvyatToro Rosso24.3105.24828
73Lewis HamiltonMercedes27.0698.00747
74Romain GrosjeanHaas27.2328.1703
75Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo27.2568.1943
76Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo28.0939.03147
77Pierre GaslyRed Bull29.66710.6053
78Lewis HamiltonMercedes69.02249.96029

2019 German Grand Prix

Browse all 2019 German Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

2 comments on “2019 German Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. What a bummer that Stroll didn’t pass start-finish in P1; would have been one of the youngest race leaders (behind VER/VET).

  2. Sainz was the only car to get the tyres correct each time and do it in three pit stops

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.