2019 Belgian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2019 Belgian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

The Belgian Grand Prix looked like being a repeat of the Hungarian Grand Prix as Lewis Hamilton chased down the race leader over the final laps.

But while Hamilton had enough time to chase down and pass Max Verstappen at the Hungaroring, he took the chequered flag at Spa less than a second away from catching his quarry, Charles Leclerc. Could he have caught him sooner?

Certainly Hamilton lost around a second in the pits compared to Leclerc, as Mercedes lost time fitting his left-rear wheel. And a comparison of his lap times at the end of the two stints indicates Mercedes might have been better off bringing him in slightly sooner. But these were fine margins.

More importantly, to invoke that great aphorism of motor racing, ‘catching is one thing, passing is another’. Hamilton had a hard time getting past Sebastian Vettel, and Leclerc was consistently quicker than his team mate, particularly on the medium tyres. Vettel bagged the fastest lap of the race after switching to softs.

Two retirements in the closing stages of the race shook up the second half of the points. Lando Norris stopped on the penultimate lap with a suspected power unit problem, and Antonio Giovinazzi crashed at Pouhon while running ninth, on course for only his second points finish of the season. That promoted Pierre Gasly and Lance Stroll into the last two points places.

It also helped Alexander Albon into fifth, completing a 12-place climb which was matched by one other driver: His former Toro Rosso team mate Daniil Kvyat, who came in seventh.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 Belgian Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Belgian Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton301
Valtteri Bottas401
Sebastian Vettel20-2
Charles Leclerc100
Max Verstappen5
Alexander Albon17412
Daniel Ricciardo10-7-4
Nico Hulkenberg12-24
Romain Grosjean93-4
Kevin Magnussen81-4
Carlos Sainz Jnr15-4
Lando Norris1160
Sergio Perez7-11
Lance Stroll1666
Kimi Raikkonen6-12-10
Antonio Giovinazzi1860
Daniil Kvyat19812
Pierre Gasly1344
George Russell14-1-1
Robert Kubica2043

2019 Belgian Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Belgian Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Sebastian VettelFerrari1’46.40936
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1’46.4650.05627
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’46.5800.17124
4Charles LeclercFerrari1’46.6640.25523
5Alexander AlbonRed Bull-Honda1’47.5071.09841
6Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’47.5601.15131
7Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Honda1’48.1431.73426
8Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1’48.3211.91221
9Nico HulkenbergRenault1’48.3491.94034
10Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes1’48.3571.94834
11Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’48.6772.26833
12Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’48.7532.34437
13Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes1’48.7812.37229
14George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’48.8602.45134
15Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes1’49.2202.81133
16Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1’49.2742.86518
17Pierre GaslyToro Rosso-Honda1’49.7003.29121
18Daniel RicciardoRenault1’50.4514.04221
19Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda
20Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren-Renault

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 Belgian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Belgian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3
Charles LeclercC3 (21)C2 (23)
Lewis HamiltonC3 (22)C2 (22)
Valtteri BottasC3 (23)C2 (21)
Sebastian VettelC3 (15)C2 (18)C3 (11)
Alexander AlbonC2 (23)C3 (21)
Sergio PerezC3 (15)C2 (29)
Daniil KvyatC2 (24)C3 (20)
Nico HulkenbergC3 (11)C2 (20)C3 (13)
Pierre GaslyC3 (13)C2 (31)
Lance StrollC3 (14)C2 (16)C3 (14)
Lando NorrisC3 (19)C2 (24)
Kevin MagnussenC3 (25)C2 (18)
Romain GrosjeanC3 (16)C2 (27)
Daniel RicciardoC3 (1)C2 (42)
George RussellC2 (30)C3 (13)
Kimi RaikkonenC3 (1)C2 (1)C3 (29)
Robert KubicaC2 (31)C3 (12)
Antonio GiovinazziC2 (29)C3 (13)
Carlos Sainz JnrC3 (1)
Max Verstappen
DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1George RussellWilliams22.44230
2Charles LeclercFerrari22.4490.00721
3Alexander AlbonRed Bull22.5060.06423
4Valtteri BottasMercedes22.5790.13723
5Kevin MagnussenHaas22.5840.14225
6Pierre GaslyToro Rosso22.7720.33013
7Lance StrollRacing Point22.7740.33214
8Sebastian VettelFerrari22.7860.34433
9Daniil KvyatToro Rosso22.8340.39224
10Sebastian VettelFerrari22.8630.42115
11Romain GrosjeanHaas22.9120.47016
12Nico HulkenbergRenault23.0000.55831
13Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo23.0440.60229
14Sergio PerezRacing Point23.1330.69115
15Lando NorrisMcLaren23.1820.74019
16Nico HulkenbergRenault23.4751.03311
17Lewis HamiltonMercedes23.4971.05522
18Robert KubicaWilliams24.2471.80531
19Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo25.0052.5632
20Lance StrollRacing Point25.2502.80830
21Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo26.8914.44931
22Daniel RicciardoRenault27.6205.1781
23Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo39.04616.6041
24Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren59.29136.8491

2019 Belgian Grand Prix

Browse all 2019 Belgian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

2 comments on “2019 Belgian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. Why oh why did Renault leave Ricciardo out for 42 laps! If they had of brought him in when he got passed by Perez, he’d have been able to come back through the field following Albon and probably score 7th. Makes no sense…

  2. i think they tried it because this season tyres are quite durable, and the safety car period was quite lengthy, and they managed to change to mediums and catch up with the backmarkers before the end of SC
    the performance of his tyres dropped only after 40-41 th lap drastically, so it was not a bad effort
    the drivers behind him by that time was Giovinazzi and Grosjean. they are not that good, Ricciardo could have beaten them. but then Gio and Gro was passed by someone more potent, and Ricc’s tyres gave up the battle too

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.