2019 United States Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2019 United States Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

From his lowest starting position of the year so far, fifth, Lewis Hamilton made amends by climbing three places, the most he has managed all year. However one driver far outstripped that.

Sergio Perez made up 10 places to snatch a point after starting from the pits. He was passed by Daniil Kvyat on the final lap of the race (as the lap chart below reflects), but restored to 10th place after Kvyat was penalised. That’s the 12th time this year someone has made a double-digit gain of positions from grid to chequered flag.

Hamilton’s one-stop strategy gave him the lead of the race but left him struggling to contain Valtteri Bottas back in the final laps. Bottas broke Hamilton’s defences, and Max Verstappen would probably have denied him second had it not been for a yellow flag.

Hamilton lost 1.7 seconds to Verstappen on lap 53 alone. But then a brake failure put Kevin Magnussen out at turn 12, which remained under yellow flags for the rest of race, depriving Verstappen of the track’s prime overtaking spot.

Ferrari were uncompetitive from the moment the race began. Sebastian Vettel was one to two seconds off the pace over the opening laps, then retired due to a suspension failure, which may have been related.

The only SF90 which saw the chequered flag was Charles Leclerc’s, some 52 seconds adrift. His second pit stop, which enabled him to set the fastest lap of the race and pick up a bonus point, probably didn’t cost him any time to the leaders over the full distance of the race. This was clearly Ferrari’s worst performance since they finished a minute behind in Hungary.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 United States Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 United States Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton523
Valtteri Bottas100
Sebastian Vettel2-4
Charles Leclerc400
Max Verstappen310
Alexander Albon6-51
Daniel Ricciardo923
Nico Hulkenberg11-22
Romain Grosjean1510
Kevin Magnussen122-6
Carlos Sainz Jnr7-2-1
Lando Norris831
Sergio Perez20210
Lance Stroll14-31
Kimi Raikkonen1756
Antonio Giovinazzi1602
Daniil Kvyat13-21
Pierre Gasly102-6
George Russell18-21
Robert Kubica190

2019 United States Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 United States Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Charles LeclercFerrari1’36.16944
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1’36.9570.78837
3Alexander AlbonRed Bull-Honda1’38.0291.86042
4Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1’38.0741.90544
5Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1’38.2142.04542
6Nico HulkenbergRenault1’38.4372.26847
7Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’38.4462.27726
8Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Honda1’38.9692.80041
9Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’39.6083.43946
10Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’39.9643.79541
11Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes1’40.1653.99634
12Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’40.3474.17842
13Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes1’40.3804.21142
14Daniel RicciardoRenault1’40.5644.39528
15Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren-Renault1’40.8444.67544
16Pierre GaslyToro Rosso-Honda1’40.8504.68131
17George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’41.2395.07054
18Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1’41.2705.10152
19Sebastian VettelFerrari1’42.1655.9966
20Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes1’43.8307.66122

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 United States Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Valtteri BottasC3 (14)C2 (21)C3 (21)
Lewis HamiltonC3 (24)C2 (32)
Max VerstappenC3 (13)C2 (21)C3 (22)
Charles LeclercC3 (20)C2 (22)C4 (14)
Alexander AlbonC4 (1)C3 (19)C3 (20)C4 (16)
Daniel RicciardoC4 (21)C2 (35)
Lando NorrisC4 (19)C2 (23)C3 (14)
Carlos Sainz JnrC4 (18)C2 (37)
Nico HulkenbergC2 (27)C3 (12)C4 (16)
Sergio PerezC3 (24)C2 (31)
Kimi RaikkonenC4 (18)C2 (22)C4 (15)
Daniil KvyatC2 (21)C3 (18)C4 (16)
Lance StrollC3 (9)C2 (20)C4 (26)
Antonio GiovinazziC3 (17)C2 (22)C4 (16)
Romain GrosjeanC3 (24)C2 (31)
Pierre GaslyC4 (19)C2 (34)C4 (1)
George RussellC3 (23)C2 (23)C4 (8)
Kevin MagnussenC3 (18)C2 (22)C4 (12)
Robert KubicaC3 (11)C2 (20)
Sebastian VettelC3 (7)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 United States Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Alexander AlbonRed Bull23.21320
2Max VerstappenRed Bull23.4440.23134
3Nico HulkenbergRenault23.6840.47139
4George RussellWilliams23.7020.48923
5Alexander AlbonRed Bull23.7050.49240
6Max VerstappenRed Bull23.7160.50313
7Daniel RicciardoRenault23.7510.53821
8Valtteri BottasMercedes23.8190.60635
9Charles LeclercFerrari23.8440.63142
10Lewis HamiltonMercedes23.9430.73024
11Valtteri BottasMercedes24.1510.93814
12Daniil KvyatToro Rosso24.1620.94939
13Robert KubicaWilliams24.1640.95111
14Pierre GaslyToro Rosso24.1950.98219
15Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo24.2060.99339
16Sergio PerezRacing Point24.2070.99424
17Nico HulkenbergRenault24.2451.03227
18Pierre GaslyToro Rosso24.2601.04753
19Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo24.5441.33118
20Lance StrollRacing Point24.5671.3549
21Romain GrosjeanHaas24.5831.37024
22Lando NorrisMcLaren24.6781.46519
23Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo24.6861.47340
24Kevin MagnussenHaas24.7311.51840
25Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren24.7841.57118
26Kevin MagnussenHaas24.9291.71618
27Lance StrollRacing Point25.1951.98229
28Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo25.2302.01717
29Lando NorrisMcLaren25.7762.56342
30Daniil KvyatToro Rosso27.1153.90221
31George RussellWilliams28.7485.53546
32Charles LeclercFerrari29.1575.94420
33Alexander AlbonRed Bull34.10010.8871

2019 United States Grand Prix

    Browse all 2019 United States Grand Prix articles

    Author information

    Keith Collantine
    Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

    Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.