Start, Silverstone, 2020

2020 70th Anniversary Grand Prix race result

2020 70th Anniversary Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Max Verstappen won the 2020 70th Anniversary Grand Prix for Red Bull-Honda ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Valtteri Bottas.

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
133Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda521hr 19m 41.993s
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes5211.32611.326
377Valtteri BottasMercedes5219.2317.905
416Charles LeclercFerrari5229.28910.058
523Alexander AlbonRed Bull-Honda5239.1469.857
618Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes5242.5383.392
727Nico HulkenbergRacing Point-Mercedes5255.95113.413
831Esteban OconRenault5264.7738.822
94Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault5265.5440.771
1026Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri-Honda5269.6694.125
1110Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda5270.6420.973
125Sebastian VettelFerrari5273.3702.728
1355Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren-Renault5274.0700.700
143Daniel RicciardoRenault511 lap1 lap
157Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari511 lap16.393
168Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari511 lap2.170
1799Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari511 lap5.800
1863George RussellWilliams-Mercedes511 lap0.882
196Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes511 lap0.607
Not classified
20Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari439 laps8 lapsTyre vibrations

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2020 70th Anniversary Grand Prix

Browse all 2020 70th Anniversary Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

34 comments on “2020 70th Anniversary Grand Prix race result”

  1. DOTD: LEC.
    A decent race by Albon as well, but hopefully more towards the front in the next races.

    1. Is it really a decent race if you qualify down the order in a front-running car and then just finish up closer to where the car should have been to begin with?

      1. @tomd11 Yes, considering how early he stopped dropping to last temporarily. I guess I should’ve typed ‘a decent recovery’ instead. He should start to qualify higher up, though, so that he’d have less overtaking to do in general.

  2. Good tactics won that race well done RB/Verstappen.

    1. Indeed!
      And their ability to look after the hard tyres.

      Which Mercedes failed to do today for some reason.

  3. Vettel accusing team in middle of race doesnt seem like a smooth ending to divorce.

    1. Honestly, they should just go parted ways after Spain. This is indignifying for both sides: Ferrari clearly aren’t willing to give Vettel their best effort anymore (first corner spin or not, that strategy was a complete mess), Vettel is struggling with the car he is given well beyond what he should be. Put the simulator driver Wehrlein in the car, it’d be better for literally everyone involved.

      1. @klon A quick separation is what is needed for both sides and really should happen, however there is probably way too money at play to make this possible.

        If Seb is on $30m a year (not sure what the real number is but it will be chunky), paying his contract off in full would make no sense to Ferrari. This may make some sense if they could prise Carlos away from McLaren early but then that is another big lump of money for not a lot in return as it isn’t like getting him in the car will make it fast enough to recover extra prize money.

        I get the impression that if Ferrari make a serious offer to offload him that he will take it. The car clearly doesn’t suit him and why put yourself in danger if you heart isn’t in it and the blame game is well and truly underway so it is only downhill from here.

  4. Kudos to RBR and Max.

    Really a not so nice race for Mercedes, looks like something didn’t work as they planned, and they couldn’t really work around that.
    Happens.

    Next destination – Barcelona!

  5. Bottas is not a happy bunny…

    1. When you’re screwed up by own team to favour HAM…. no doubt!

    2. Well he was given a chance to square up with verstappen on the same tires for the win and just dropped back. No one would have seen Hamilton going so long o those busted tires. I was afraid they would just explode in copse and send him into the fence.

  6. Ole.
    Softer tyres lead to more different strategies and we had a more entertaining race.
    Let’s hope they choose softer tires more often, maybe we will get more different strategies

  7. Ok, so softer tires for the rest of the season please.

    1. @jureo funny, isn’t it, that suddenly nobody complains that the racing is awful and the tyres are rubbish if it means the sport can now be shifted in Verstappen’s favour instead…

      1. That’s a frustrated remark.
        Just need to use all tires every race. More pitstops, more racing, less managing.
        Let the best team win!

  8. Why did Hulk called into pits? RP clearly wants Stroll Jr to get ahead of Hulk in the result table. There was no way Hulk could catch Albon on Softs, nor Stroll Jr would have moved over if Hulk caught up to them! Atleast RP could have fought Albon with Hulk’s car in position.

    1. RP definitely did that stop to move HUL behind. He was cruising comfortably in 5th place. The Strolls didn’t want to be embarrassed but fans know what actually went on.

    2. RawPace, the reason given by Racing Point was that they were concerned about the level of vibration and wear that was occurring on those tyres and they chose to pit Hulkenberg over fears that the tyres would fail in the same way that we saw in the previous race.

  9. “Stroll: Daddy, why I am behind my teammate?” “Engineer: Nico, box, box…”

  10. Impressed with Charles Leclerc

  11. LOL , Bottas with every chance for a victory.. in the end Lewis had to step in ahead of him.

    Now if it was Lewis going from the off for the win, i doubt he would have allowed the Verstappen a sniff.

    It just goes to show, Mercedes can’t relie on Bottas to bank those points.

    Redbull, who would have thought.

    1. No, it’s just Mercedes screwing up BOT since 2017. There’s no better proof than the fact that they (= Mercedes + HAM) robbed him of 1 victory.

  12. I guess RP couldn’t bear to let hulk finish ahead of stroll.

  13. How the hell can Bottas end up behind Lewis here? Ridiculous..

    1. Because when Bottas was on new tyres Ham was matching him and Max on old tyres

    2. He was given the worse strategy

      1. When Hamilton has a massive stripe on his left rear Bottas wasn’t catching him at all. It does seem like the Mercedes here basically only had a few laps of pace on any tires. But Hamilton somehow made those last in the middle stint.

  14. Great drives by Max and Charles!

    I was a little worried for Max, but in the end he drove very consistent times and brought the victory home.

    Charles made the difficult 1-stopper work and made up 6 places with a slower car than the RP, Renault, Albon’s RB and Gasly’s Alpha Tauri.

  15. What brought back confidence of Albon to make moves like that? If it is Simon Rennie, That guy deserves a bonus!

    1. He never lost the confidence to make moves in my opinion. He just doesn’t have an answer to Max’s pace.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.