Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Istanbul Park, 2020

2020 Turkish Grand Prix race result

2020 Turkish Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes581hr 42m 19.313s
211Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes5831.63331.633
35Sebastian VettelFerrari5831.9600.327
416Charles LeclercFerrari5833.8581.898
555Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren-Renault5834.3630.505
633Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda5844.87310.510
723Alexander AlbonRed Bull-Honda5846.4841.611
84Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault5861.25914.775
918Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes5872.35311.094
103Daniel RicciardoRenault5895.46023.107
1131Esteban OconRenault571 lap1 lap
1226Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri-Honda571 lap8.950
1310Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda571 lap1.411
1477Valtteri BottasMercedes571 lap37.914
157Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari571 lap30.141
1663George RussellWilliams-Mercedes571 lap15.977
1720Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari553 laps2 laps
Not classified
8Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari499 laps6 lapsDamage
6Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes3919 laps10 lapsDamage
99Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1147 laps28 lapsGearbox

Fastest lap: Lando Norris

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2020 Turkish Grand Prix

Browse all 2020 Turkish Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

6 comments on “2020 Turkish Grand Prix race result”

  1. Real winners here are Ferrari. Great strategy, great drives by both their drivers.

  2. Get in there Seb. What a performance!

  3. Pat Ruadh (@fullcoursecaution)
    15th November 2020, 12:18

    God dammit. I have a nice lazy Sunday lie in and roll out of bed for the race at 12.10 to find out the race is over. Great race. Ferrari do well. Podium for Seb.
    Always check the RaceFans TV times people!!
    If anyone needs me I’ll be sulking over at GolfFans.net

  4. It’s funny how the cars that relatively underperformed most in quali actually performed great in the race. While Racing Point did well in both. Although to be fair, Verstappen and Albon were much faster and if they learned to tone down the aggression they could have taken a 1-2 here.

  5. Any change of Perez getting a penalty for turn 10 when he cutted it on the last lap and didn’t rejoin from right side of the bollard?

    1. ..from wrong side..

Comments are closed.