Start, Bahrain International Circuit, 2021

2021 Bahrain Grand Prix race result

2021 Bahrain Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Lewis Hamilton won the 2021 Bahrain Grand Prix for Mercedes ahead of Max Verstappen and Valtteri Bottas.

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes561hr 32m 03.897s
233Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda560.7450.745
377Valtteri BottasMercedes5637.38336.638
44Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes5646.4669.083
511Sergio PerezRed Bull-Honda5652.0475.581
616Charles LeclercFerrari5659.0907.043
73Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes5666.0046.914
855Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari5667.1001.096
922Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Honda5685.69218.592
1018Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes5686.7131.021
117Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari5688.8642.151
1299Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari551 lap1 lap
1331Esteban OconAlpine-Renault551 lap10.700
1463George RussellWilliams-Mercedes551 lap1.859
155Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes551 lap10.585
1647Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari551 lap48.265
1710Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda524 laps3 laps
186Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes515 laps1 lap
Not classified
14Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault3224 laps19 lapsBrakes
9Nikita MazepinHaas-Ferrari056 laps32 lapsAccident

Fastest lap: Valtteri Bottas

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2021 Bahrain Grand Prix

Browse all 2021 Bahrain Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

46 comments on “2021 Bahrain Grand Prix race result”

  1. Many good things in this race. Hopefully, the entire season would be similar, although I doubt it.

  2. They try to cripple the Mercs, Lewis is having none of it.

    Reply moderated
  3. Gosh. Verstappen and RB showing they’re not quite used to this front running thing. Naive strategy, and Verstappen not smart to do his major overtake when there was a lapped car next to them, going wide was inevitable. Well done Hamilton… this could be good

    1. Shades of Hungary 2019. Also Max on pole but did not go on to win!

  4. “Leave it to me Bono”
    Lewis Hamilton
    That defines the race

  5. Juicy end to the race…. More of this please…

  6. What a cracker for a season opener! GET IN THERE LEWIS!!!! Kudos to Max. What a fight we are going to see.

  7. What a race! Didn’t expect that end battle to go on for so long. Thought Verstappen was nailed on for the win after the last pit stops. Exceptional drive by both him and Hamilton. Really looking forward to them dining it out for the rest of the season! Now time to catch my breath! Phew!

  8. Great race, outstanding drive by Hamilton and Verstappen showed maturity obeying the team instruction when he passed off track. Unlucky for Verstappen but he will get a win soon given the small pace advantage of the Red Bull.
    I was going to lambast Bottas but he did have a terrible pit stop that wrecked any slim chance he had of finishing higher. The midfield looks immense this year and well done to Norris.

  9. so Hamilton can use beyond the track, but Max can´t … very clear rules !

    1. Wah wah wah wah. Just appreciate genius when you see it. Both Lewis and Max were awesome today. The Wiley experience of Lewis won out. He may not next time. Deal with it.

      1. Actually, he will. Today is the closest the WDC will be all season.

    2. Indeed, when he went for his second set of hard tyres, Hamilton was shown going of track like 4 times. No problem apparently.

      1. Well it wasn’t until the stewards said it was and then he wasn’t the one who ran wide. Maybe Red Bull shouldn’t have whined about it earlier in the race and that move would have stuck.

      2. The stewards said the were policing track limits at turn 4 during qualifying and not during the race. Then they changed their minds mid race. Several drivers were exceeding track limits until that point but were instructed not to mid-race. But it is a completely different thing to pass a car when you’re off the track. Overtaking off the track has always been prohibited!

        1. Ok, I just don’t understand why track limits shouldn’t always be respected.

          When I posted, I hadn’t seen the full race yet.

    3. So you are saying Max never once went outside of 4 other than when he overtook?

    4. Max? Max Vercrashman had the best car, was in his best days, but failed, again. And again, again, again, forever! He’s not the racer you think he is! One among several.

      Reply moderated
  10. Am I the only one who was reminded of the duel in the desert in 2014? Rosberg with the faster tyres, chasing Hamilton on the harder compound. If Max wants this championship, he will have to take it from Hamilton. But today, Hamilton put some manners on the wonder boy.

  11. F1 was the real winner today. We’ve waited a long time for a fight like that. You can’t help but feel Red Bull let this get away, they need to maximise the points while they have an advantage. Mercedes and Hamilton know how to maximise the result

  12. I think Perez has already proven his worth. Where Albon would have been stuck in the traffic, Sergio just got on with it and made decisive moves to carve through the field. Hopefully he’ll have a more normal weekend next time out. I expect he’ll finish ahead of Valterri more often than not.

    1. Yes, his race already looked better than most Gasly and Albon’s races. He was able to overtake and take advantage of the pace of the car, something they failed to do most of the time.

      1. You guys are jokers..Perez in a race winning car overtaking Alpine and Alfas is no achievement in Bahrain with the multiple DRS zones. Watch the next quali..If as expected he missed the Q3 cut again, then what? you cant be 1.3 sec behind Max every single FP session and expect to keep your drive..

        Reply moderated
    2. @tommy-c It’s a good question to watch over the eason. Perez being slower in quali (than Bottas and maybe the McLarens/Ferraris) will put him always back in the first stint when Mercedes can squeeze Max out on his own. Coming back well for the end of the race maybe too late for Max even if Perez does eventually beat Bottas.

      1. Worse Perez may find himself behind the Alpha Tauri or forced to stat every race with the softs because he cant qualify on the mediums. Thats juts not good enough when your team mate is on pole. Did you see Max’s answer when he was asked about getting help from the second red bull? what we need is pace full stop. We juts need to be faster and we will win. Checo fans keep talking about managing tyres and competing with Bottas. The problem is Bottas is sticking to Hami and Max and Checo can’t. He is busy impressing his fans by fighting the Ferraris, Torro Rossos and Astons. Unfortunately that’s not what he was hired to do and remember Red Bull can see all the data that you dont see. A 1.3 second gap in FP is not good enough and he knows it. I noticed the team were very lukewarm about him today. My prediction is that he loses his drive before the end of the season.

        Reply moderated
  13. Strange strategy by RB – Bottas was pretty much out of the picture already so they didn’t need to be as un-proactive as they were.

    Also, great drive by Norris, smashed Ricciardo out of the park really. And encouraging to see Alonso looking sharp and competitive. As for Vettel… well… picking up where he left off unfortunately.

  14. So engrossed in the Max / Lewis fight I didn’t notice Yuki overtaking Lance for 9th!

  15. Brilliant move by Lewis. Forcing Max wide into a corner he knew they were watching, that’s some good strategic thinking. And all props to Max’s driving as well. I think we’re in for a good seasons’ fight

    1. I think you’ll find Hamilton didn’t force him wide. he left enough space for 1 car so the penalty was a slam dunk if he didn’t give it back.

      1. Worth saying I was wrong and there was no space left but Verstappen was actually in front off track before Hamilton hit the exit curb so he didn’t run him wide. Verstappen just planted it and went for the off track speed.

  16. I wish they’d get rid of the fastest lap extra point, it’ll be a free point for the last Mercedes/Red Bull in most races this year. It has also meant a grand slam is almost impossible now.

  17. Congratulations Lewis! And Congratulations Mercedes! You have one hell of a fight on your hands this year!

  18. For those who claim Max Verstappen is a better driver than Lewis Hamilton, this should be a wake-up call.

    The king simply put manners on the pretender to the throne today.

    In a much faster car that got pole position by almost 4/10’s, Max drove the same way he has always driven when the Red Bull wasn’t the class of the field – overtaking off the track.

    If he wants to mount a serious title challenge, he will need to be a lot smarter.

    If the positions were reversed, there is no way Max would have won the race. Hungary 2019 anyone?

    1. Yes, of course if somebody else qualifies before Hamilton it’s because the car is faster, not because the other driver is faster or because Hamilton was slower. If Hamilton qualifies 1st, it’s because he’s such a great driver. The fanboy is strong in this one.
      Can’t you just say that Hamilton it’s a great driver without taking bad about others drivers?

      On a serious note:
      I can’t decide yet which car is the fastest this year. Mercedes and Red Bull seem quite equal.
      Still surprised by the speed of McLaren.

      Reply moderated
    2. Don’t know what you, HAM fans, smoke… but I want it too!

      Much faster car?! In race trim, that 0.4sec obviously disappeared! Mercedes was stronger on harder tyres, more raw power too, HAM was able to keep VER more than honest in the opening part of the race etc. When HAM entered the pits in lap14 he was less than 2sec behind VER!!! 4 laps later, VER came out of the pits to find himself +7sec behind HAM. So, yeah, HAM had to actually work a little to get this win, but it wasn’t anything special as he managed to do it by racing harder/slower tyres for most part of the race. If you ask me, it could be very well that it’s Mercedes/HAM the ones to lose these champs, and not RBR/VER.

      1. Stop making excuses for Verstapen, mate. He had by far the fatest car all weekend and yet he didn’t win again.

      2. @mg1982 bit early in the year to start with the excuses. The best driver won on the day today.

  19. poor Alpine they already having Alonso’s curse. haha

    1. How? Brake failure and Ocon having a pretty miserable weekend……that’s not Fernando’s fault.

      1. Yes, it’s more like they had a bit of Vettel’s curse.

  20. I realy enjoyed Mazepins race… Driver of the race!

    Reply moderated
    1. Ha ha, yeah, he’s going to provide some entertainment I think.. The new Maldonado?

  21. Boggles the mind why Red Bull didn’t just pit a lap after Hamilton and push their advantage. Did anyone, other that his parents, think that Bottas was any kind of a challenge for the race win? Why would they even consider what Bottas was doing and not just focus on matching Hamilton. RB had the faster car and they were in first. They should have easily controlled the race and beaten Merc about the head and shoulders with their advantage. Instead they tried to be the smartest people on the pit wall and looked like Ferrari from a few years back. A clear waste of points that may come back to haunt them come the end of the season.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.