2021 Styrian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2021 Styrian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Before the race, both Pirelli and Red Bull had predicted that the fastest strategy would be starting on soft tyres, as Sergio Perez did.

However his inability to pass Lando Norris at the start he briefly got ahead, but lost the place on the way into turn four compromised his chance of making it worse.

His hopes were hit again by a slow pit stop for Red Bull – his second in three races – due to a problem changing the left-rear wheel. That removed any edge Perez might have had from running a 26-lap stint on his starting soft tyres. Red Bull switched him to a two-stop strategy, and although he charged up to Valtteri Bottas, he was unable to reclaim the final podium place.

Lewis Hamilton was the first of the leading pair to pit, having started on medium tyres with one lap more on them than Verstappen’s from Q2. But he was already over five seconds behind when he came in, so there was no chance of him jumping ahead of the Red Bull driver. As a result, he and Verstappen spent the entire race in their starting positions of second and first.

Red Bull team principal Christian Horner reckoned Verstappen’s pit stop was a lightning 1.8 seconds. The days of such quick pit stops are numbered due to new rules coming for the Hungarian Grand Prix. But Aston Martin matched Red Bull for having the quickest pit entry to pit exit time for Lance Stroll’s pit stop.

The problem which cost Daniel Ricciardo a points finish can be clearly seen in the data on lap six. It cost him six seconds and, worse, all four places he’d gained on the first lap of the race.

Carlos Sainz Jnr was among those who profited from Ricciardo’s misfortune. In a reversal of the last race, both Ferrari drivers looked in good shape on Sunday, Sainz passing Lance Stroll on his way to sixth and Charles Leclerc recovering very well after his clumsy driving on the first lap.

At the back of the field the Haas drivers kept themselves entertained and did so more cleanly than in recent races. Team principal Guenther Steiner said the pair had to race each other given their car generally can’t keep up with their rivals. They certainly got on with that in Austria, exchanging places three times during the race.

However Nikita Mazepin struggled with his hard tyres in the final stint, suffering with degradation. He fell to last after being passed by Nicholas Latifi, who lost time on the first lap after picking up a puncture.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2021 Styrian Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Styrian Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton200
Valtteri Bottas502
Max Verstappen100
Sergio Perez400
Lando Norris30-2
Daniel Ricciardo1340
Lance Stroll931
Sebastian Vettel1422
Esteban Ocon1723
Fernando Alonso81-1
Charles Leclerc7-70
Carlos Sainz Jnr1216
Pierre Gasly6-14
Yuki Tsunoda1111
Kimi Raikkonen1857
Antonio Giovinazzi15-30
Mick Schumacher1923
Nikita Mazepin2042
George Russell102
Nicholas Latifi16-3-1

2021 Styrian Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Styrian Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’07.05871
2Sergio PerezRed Bull-Honda1’07.8940.83657
3Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1’08.0170.95968
4Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari1’08.6091.55164
5Valtteri BottasMercedes1’08.6191.56143
6Charles LeclercFerrari1’08.7381.68064
7Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes1’08.9031.84565
8Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’09.1282.07057
9Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes1’09.3052.247Set on 2 laps
10Esteban OconAlpine-Renault1’09.5762.51870
11Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Honda1’09.6502.59241
12Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’09.7232.66539
13Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault1’09.7492.69161
14Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes1’09.7872.72932
15Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes1’09.8212.76364
16Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari1’10.0052.94757
17Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1’10.1043.04634
18George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’10.4993.44128
19Nikita MazepinHaas-Ferrari1’10.9513.89339
20Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda2’03.66156.6031

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2021 Styrian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3
Max VerstappenC3 (29)C2 (42)
Lewis HamiltonC3 (28)C2 (41)C4 (2)
Valtteri BottasC3 (27)C2 (44)
Sergio PerezC4 (26)C2 (28)C3 (17)
Lando NorrisC4 (31)C2 (39)
Carlos Sainz JnrC3 (41)C2 (29)
Charles LeclercC4 (1)C2 (36)C3 (33)
Lance StrollC4 (28)C2 (42)
Fernando AlonsoC4 (27)C2 (43)
Yuki TsunodaC4 (26)C2 (44)
Kimi RaikkonenC2 (36)C3 (34)
Sebastian VettelC3 (27)C2 (43)
Daniel RicciardoC3 (41)C2 (29)
Esteban OconC3 (36)C2 (34)
Antonio GiovinazziC3 (23)C2 (47)
Mick SchumacherC3 (33)C2 (36)
Nicholas LatifiC3 (1)C4 (24)C2 (43)
Nikita MazepinC3 (21)C2 (47)
George RussellC3 (25)C2 (1)
Pierre GaslyC4 (1)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Styrian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Lance StrollAston Martin20.93628
2Max VerstappenRed Bull20.9360.00029
3Sergio PerezRed Bull20.9610.02554
4Fernando AlonsoAlpine21.1310.19527
5Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo21.2100.27423
6Lewis HamiltonMercedes21.2190.28328
7Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari21.2260.29041
8Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo21.2270.29136
9Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri21.2340.29826
10Esteban OconAlpine21.2380.30236
11Daniel RicciardoMcLaren21.4100.47441
12Sebastian VettelAston Martin21.5460.61027
13Lewis HamiltonMercedes21.6400.70469
14Lando NorrisMcLaren21.6920.75631
15Valtteri BottasMercedes21.7520.81627
16Charles LeclercFerrari21.9240.98837
17Nicholas LatifiWilliams21.9531.01725
18Mick SchumacherHaas22.4001.46433
19Nikita MazepinHaas22.7591.82321
20Sergio PerezRed Bull23.4772.54126
21Nicholas LatifiWilliams26.4195.4831
22Charles LeclercFerrari28.3867.4501
23George RussellWilliams37.30916.37325
24George RussellWilliams46.31525.37926

2021 Styrian Grand Prix

Browse all 2021 Styrian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Hazel Southwell
Hazel is a freelance journalist who roams the paddocks of Formula E, covering the technical and emotional elements of electric racing. Usually found at...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

7 comments on “2021 Styrian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. Lewis on new softs was only 9 tenths faster than Max on old hards . That is super dominant.

    1. They certainly didn’t look like new softs. At the start of the race the commentators said that the only new tyres that Mercedes had left was one set of hards.

  2. Love these stats!
    I’d like to see a graph that combines the “Lap Chart” and the “Lap time” graphs somehow. I have no idea how, but I’d like to be able to see what other factors might have contributed to each lap time.

    If you isolate team drivers, Max Sergio, Lando Dan-d’oh, Charles Carlos it would be good to see visually if they were in lapped traffic, (blue flagged or overtaker), in a “train”, had DRS, or within 2 sec of the driver in front, soft hard medium etc.

    If you look at Sergio and Max, after Sergio overtook Lando, there appears to be a decent difference and I think Max was on medium Sergio protecting his softs?? at the end of the race Sergio again on softs trying to set FL but times up and down, which I assume was one hot lap, one fully charge battery and cool tyres before having another go?

    Anywho, thanks for the stats.

  3. OMG Latifi… Such a useless driver :(

    1. Can’t break the curse considering how close he was last year…

  4. someone or something
    29th June 2021, 12:43

    Latifi was blameless. He just happened to be on the receiving end of the Gasly chain reaction triggered by Leclerc.
    He’s no George Russell, but after a pretty useless first season, he’s starting to look like a competent driver. He’s quick enough to make Russell fight for his clean qualifying record. Not championship material, but I’ve seen more infuriating pay drivers.

    1. someone or something
      29th June 2021, 12:43

      @ albo94

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.