Off-topic

When the 2015 motorsport titles were won

Tagged: 

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 24 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #304224

    Events in IndyCar being as they were I neglected to start this last weekend, but anyway here goes. Continuing on from 2013 and 2014, here’s when the championships were won in 2015. Add anything and everything you think belongs below…

    30th August – IndyCar – Scott Dixon – Sonoma – Race 16 of 16

    Previously:

    When the 2014 motorsport titles were won
    When the 2013 motorsport titles were won

    #304226
    andae23
    Participant

    28th June – Formula E – Nelson Piquet Jr. – Round 10 of 10 – Race 11 of 11
    30th August – IndyCar – Scott Dixon – Sonoma – Round 15 of 15 – Race 16 of 16

    #304237
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    25th January – MRF Challenge – Toby Sowery – Round 3 of 3 – Race 11 of 12
    15th February – Toyota Racing Series – Lance Stroll – Round 5 of 5 – Race 15 of 16
    26th February – Pro Mazda Winterfest – Jack Aitken – Race 5 of 5
    26th February – US F2000 Winterfest – Nico Jamin – Race 5 of 5

    #304277
    Mathers
    Participant

    Thought I’d try and fill in a few blanks from the early season

    17th January – Dakar Rally (Cars) – Nasser Al-Attiyah / Matthieu Baumel – Round 1 of 1 – Race 1 of 1
    17th January – Dakar Rally (Trucks) – Aryat Mardeev / Aydar Belyaev / Dmitriy Svistunov – Round 1 of 1 – Race 1 of 1
    17th January – Dakar Rally (Bikes) – Marc Coma – Round 1 of 1 – Race 1 of 1
    17th January – Dakar Rally (Quads) – Rafal Sonik – Round 1 of 1 – Race 1 of 1
    25th January – MRF Challenge Formula 2000 – Toby Sowery – Round 3 of 3 – Race 10 of 12
    8th February – Toyota Racing Series – Lance Stroll – Round 4 of 5 – Race 13 of 15
    26th February – Pro Mazda Winterfest – Jack Aitken – Round 2 of 2 – Race 5 of 5
    26th February – US F2000 Winterfest – Nico Jamin – Round 2 of 2 – Race 5 of 5
    14th June – 24 Heures du Mans (LMP1) – Earl Bamber / Nick Tandy / Nico Hulkenberg – Part of World Endurance Championship
    14th June – 24 Heures du Mans (LMP2) – Matthew Howson / Richard Bradley / Nicolas Lapierre – Part of World Endurance Championship
    14th June – 24 Heures du Mans (LMGTE Pro) – Oliver Gavin / Tommy Milner / Jordan Taylor – Part of World Endurance Championship
    14th June – 24 Heures du Mans (LMGTE Am) – Viktor Shaitar / Aleksey Basov / Andrea Bertolini – Part of World Endurance Championship
    28th June – Formula E – Nelson Piquet Jr. – Round 10 of 10 – Race 11 of 11
    19th July – All Japan Formula Three (National Class) – Ryo Ogawa – Round 6 of 8 – Race 13 of 17
    19th July – Formula Renault 2.0 Alps (Juniors’ Championship) – Matevos Isaakyan – Round 6 of 7 – Race 12 of 14
    30th August – IndyCar – Scott Dixon – Sonoma – Round 15 of 15 – Race 16 of 16

    #304357

    Aug 21st, Pole position trophy?

    #304444
    dragoll
    Participant

    I’ll be a little cheeky and add this one:
    Mar 15, Formula 1 World Constructors Championship – Mecredes AMG Petronas – Round 1 of 19

    #304584
    Craig Woollard
    Participant

    9th September – European Le Mans Series – LMP3 Class – Team LNT, Sir Chris Hoy/Charlie Robertson – Round 4 of 5 – Race 4 of 5.

    Worth noting that these are the first champions in that class ever.

    #305148
    Carlitox
    Participant

    12th/13th September, Mazda Road to Indy Championships.
    USF2000: Nico Jamin, Cape Motorsports with Wayne Taylor Racing, Round 8/8, Race 15/16
    ProMazda: Santiago Urrutia, Team Pelfrey, Round 8/8, Race 15/16
    Indy Lights: Spencer Pigot, Schmidt Peterson Motorsports with Curb-Agajanian, Round 8/8, Race 16/16

    Especially chuffed with Santiago, first time an Uruguayan driver wins a racing championship outside South America.

    #305149
    R.J. O’Connell
    Participant

    6 September
    SMP Formula 4 Championship: Niko Kari, Round 6 of 7, Race 18 of 21

    13 September
    FIA World Rally Championship: Sebastien Ogier & Julien Ingrassia, Volkswagen Motorsport, Round 10 of 13
    BRDC Formula 4 Championship: Will Palmer, HHC Motorsport, Round 7 of 8, Race 21 of 24

    Could not agree more @Carlitox . Especially considering it was at Laguna Seca, 16 years and a day after losing Gonzalo Rodriguez.

    #306505

    27th September – Oliver Rowland, Formula Renault 3.5, Le Mans Bugatti, race 15 of 17
    27th September – Felix Rosenqvist, European Formula Three, Nurbrugring (short), race 30/33

    #306506
    Mathers
    Participant

    3rd October – Colin Braun/Jon Bennett – United SportsCar Championship Prototype Challenge – Road Atlanta – Race 10 of 10

    #306631
    andae23
    Participant

    20th September – Italian Formula 4 – Ralf Aron – Round 6 of 7 – Race 18 of 21
    3rd October – ADAC Formula 4 – Marvin Dienst – Round 8 of 8 – Race 22 of 24
    3rd October – ADAC Formula 4 Rookies’ Championship – David Beckmann – Round 8 of 8 – Race 23 of 24

    #306633
    Bradley Downton
    Participant

    @andae23 – I’m intrigued by Ralf Aron, certainly looks like one for the future. Only did 3/4 rounds in the ADAC F4 this year and finished top ten in the Championship.

    Also, I totally read that as David Beckham…

    #306635
    andae23
    Participant

    @bradley13 Yeah, and as a rookie as well! Hope he will switch into F3 next year, like Lance Stroll did.

    #306692
    Bradley Downton
    Participant

    @andae23 – But hopefully he’ll do a bit better, and a bit less accident-prone…

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 24 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.