Bahrain Grand Prix result

Posted on

| Written by

PosNumDriverCarLapsGapDifferenceGrid
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari493
27Felipe MassaFerrari4916.09916.0992
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes4923.1827.0834
45Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault4938.79915.6171
54Nico RosbergMercedes4940.2131.4145
63Michael SchumacherMercedes4944.1633.9507
71Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes4945.2801.1178
86Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault4946.3601.0806
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India-Mercedes4953.0086.64812
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth4962.4899.48111
1111Robert KubicaRenault4969.0936.6049
1214Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes4982.95813.86510
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari4992.6569.69818
1410Nico H???lkenbergWilliams-Cosworth481 lap1 lap13
1519Heikki KovalainenLotus-Cosworth472 laps1 lap21
1616Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari463 laps1 lap15
1718Jarno TrulliLotus-Cosworth463 laps259.75520
Not classified
1822Pedro de la RosaSauber-Ferrari2821 laps18 laps14
1921Bruno SennaHRT-Cosworth1732 laps11 laps23
2024Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth1633 laps1 lap19
2112Vitaly PetrovRenault1336 laps3 laps17
2223Kamui KobyashiSauber-Ferrari1138 laps2 laps16
2325Lucas di GrassiVirgin-Cosworth247 laps9 laps22
2420Karun ChandhokHRT-Cosworth148 laps1 lap24

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

29 comments on “Bahrain Grand Prix result”

  1. Prisoner Monkeys
    14th March 2010, 13:54

    Damn, am I disappointed. Alonso wins, Ferrari get a 1-2, Button can only manage 7th, Petrov out while looking good for points, both Virgins retire and no exicetment on-track. Of all the possible ways to begin the season, this was the worst.

    I sincerely hope that Ferrari have used up all their engines before Valencia.

    1. PM Massa gets 2nd after returning from injury. Alonso is back in a good car. Rather than be disgruntled at the “arrogant Ferrari” celebrate the human story more :P ;)

      1. Prisoner Monkeys
        14th March 2010, 14:39

        Ferrari aren’t human. While I do admit that Massa’s return to form is a good thing, he’s also collateral. I’m not afraid of burning him with the rest of Ferrari.

      2. Well Alonso’s answer about being happy or not was a bit of a let down. “Just doing the job” sounds a little bit KIMI to me.

        But I expect he just doesn’t want to give to much away about being happy to be there (especially after Lewis sitting next to him mentioned to be happy Massa is back and enyojing that Alonso is back between the top runners).

  2. bit dissapointed also i know barain is a poor track so i hope for better. tyers a to durable i think stratagy is simple pit 1/3 through.:(

  3. Tyres are way to durable – boring.

    1. i second that!!!!!!

    2. Thirded!!

      Tyres are too good.

      Bridgestone should probably bring superhard and supersoft for every race.

      Things will have to be artificially spiced up.

      1. UneedAFinn2Win
        14th March 2010, 19:42

        Fourthified! Not good, not at all.

  4. *way too

    The most exciting bit of the race was Vettel’s car dying. Other than that it was not fascinating whatsoever.

  5. *way too

    The most exciting bit of the race was Vettel’s car dying. Other than that the race was just bad.

  6. I thought the tyre wear was more serious. Sutil should started with soft and qualify on them. obad kubica smashed him around after weber smoke curtain.

    1. not serious to pit though and shake it up a bit

    2. On another website i read, that Sutil got touched by Liuzzi. Does not really matter, as both were at the end of the grid after that.

      Kubica was in form, we saw some nice moves by him in the race.

  7. I am waiting eagerly to see who could defend Button now. Nearly half a second a lap slower than Lewis! How is that any different than Kovy? (yeah allright, he did finish…)

    Funny thing: of the top 8, the two behind Schumacher are the one who used to race with him in his prime and couldn’t beat him then… Better generation?

  8. I thought Sutil smashed Kubica…

  9. no kubica made a evasive of weber smoke and got sutil front tyre.

  10. Sure, Bridgestone does not want to make bad tyres, but i would have expected them to make it a little bit more challenging to manage the tyres.

    With this pretty hard track, nobody really messed up with the tyres.
    I am glad to see nice action at the end of the grid, although i hope HRT and Virging get a little bit further into the race next time. Nice go from Lotus.

  11. For me Petrov was pretty impressive, after Kubica and Sutil got taken out of the equation by the smoke from Webbers braking. Liuzzi was right on them from the start as well.
    So Renault and Force India are looking good in the season.

    Alguersari is doing pretty impressive as well in the Torro Rosso.

    1. Renault’s diffuser was deemed illegal, so I think that’s it.

  12. Sauber… they are … I think I am going to cry… sigh…

    Congratulations Ferrari , you deserve it !

    Enjoy !

  13. Great drive from Alonso as expected. He’s back where he deserves to be: At the top of the field! I thought his manoevre on Massa at the start was a really good one! Well thought out! The new teams are very unreliable, which is probably a good thing since they will only drive in the way of the serious contenders. HRT is a joke! Virgin was suffering reliability-problems like they did in the test season. Shame for Vettel though, he didn’t do anything wrong. That darn renault-engine couldn’t face the threat of the super reliable looking Ferrari.

    One other thing: Schumey got owned by his younger teammate Rosberg this entire weekend! I’m curious to see how long that’s going to last. 1-0 for Rosberg!

  14. First I’d talk about Force India, I’m a fan :)
    Sutil’s bad luck slaps him again……..!!!!! WTH!
    It was very unfortunate, don’t now if I’d blame Kubica for it, might have been the smoke screen from Webber’s car. But it ruined Sutil’s race anyway.
    Liuzzi did a great job though, 1st race of the season and Force India have scored points, that’s not something usual… :) I’m really glad but equally disappointed as I was sure Sutil could finish in the top 5.
    Now, feel sorry for Seb, really sorry. That exhaust problem will have them concerned, remember they have the exhaust outlet at a rather unusual place to aid aero. Webber’s car let out heavy smoke at the start but somehow held itself together. RB have reliability issues to iron out.

    Button, well, unimpressive, but I’ll hold judgment just yet.
    Hamilton, nothing spectacular.

    Rosberg gave Schumacher a wake up call alright!

    Lotus were the real highlight and I’m really happy for them. They finished ahead of Toro Rosso! That’s quite an achievement for the 1st race. They’ve got a good future it seems.

    Sauber, well, my prediction came true for them, not up to the mark. Real disappointment for them to start the season.

    Virgin, no better than HRT really, they’re not looking any better than they did at Jerez imo.

    And as a sidenote, all those who tried to convince me that Sauber and Williams are ahead of Force India, could think again.

    Renault have sure surprised me and its a good thing for them. They need some good results to stay in F1.

    Toro Rosso, hmmm, don’t know what to say really. I think they’re the most useless team in F1 at the mo. Even Lotus got past them…!

  15. So glad to see Ferrari back on front. And now with Alonso on board, who is won the title while Michael was in Ferrari, they have a great chance to win a title. So shame for Vettel. He could win this race, although Alonso was so close and very fast. Also Hamilton is equaly fast but he lost his position I think when he is try to past Massa and stuck behind Rosberg. So, I think we will have close season between Alonso,Hamilton and Vettel if Renault make some improvements with their engine. Massa done great job keeping pace with Alonso almost to the end.

    1. Lewis only looked fast because the two Ferrari’s in front of him were nursing their cars towards the end of the race.

      Alonso was as usual, very solid. I rate he would have overtaken Vettel fairly if Vettels exhaust had not failed – he was catching.

      Massa and Fando look to have bonded well. I dont think we will see any fighting coming from either of them.

      Button is slow, and we all knew that already.

      Webber needs to work on his qually.

      I like Michaels chin. Its just on another level.

      1. Alonso doesn’t agree that he would have overtaken Vettel.
        “With no refuelling, it will be difficult to see any overtaking, so after the first lap the positions will be set”

  16. Before Vettel’s problems Hamilton was consistently faster than Massa if you were following live-timing. If you don’t get back to the pits, why do you still keep your end position? Isn’t there a rule against that?

  17. Is it just me, or does the new trac section not suit the rest of the car. Bahrain is fast straits with very sharp bends, it shouldn’t be long straits and sharp bends on two sectors with a horrible twisty bit in between!!

  18. This format will destroy this great sporting phenomina, as fans and supporters we need the ‘E’ for excitment put back into the mix. The race was uneventful, boring and definately a procession and get this…..it was ghastly to watch. I love the sport, but you know what I wont be watching it for much longer, if this continues and I will not be going to Silverstone this year!!! sorry, I wont be wasting good money on a poor event!!

Comments are closed.