Romain Grosjean, Haas, Circuit Gilles Villeneuve, 2017

2017 Canadian Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops

2017 Canadian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

As expected, most drivers pitted just once each during the Canadian Grand Prix. The main exceptions were the Ferrari drivers, who made two stops each as they tried to regain ground following their earlier setbacks.

The Ferrari crew weren’t quite as quick as rivals Mercedes, but once again it was Williams who produced the fastest overall pit stop during the race, on the only occasion either of their cars came in.

Romain Grosjean’s strategy was a testament to the durability of Pirelli’s super-soft rubber. He got his mandatory pit stop out of the way on lap one and ran to the end without pitting again.

2017 Canadian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3
Lewis HamiltonUltra soft (32)Super soft (38)
Valtteri BottasUltra soft (23)Soft (47)
Daniel RicciardoUltra soft (18)Soft (52)
Sebastian VettelUltra soft (5)Super soft (44)Ultra soft (21)
Sergio PerezUltra soft (19)Super soft (51)
Esteban OconUltra soft (32)Super soft (38)
Kimi RaikkonenUltra soft (17)Super soft (24)Ultra soft (29)
Nico HulkenbergUltra soft (11)Super soft (59)
Lance StrollUltra soft (25)Super soft (44)
Romain GrosjeanUltra soft (1)Super soft (68)
Jolyon PalmerUltra soft (11)Super soft (58)
Kevin MagnussenSuper soft (46)Ultra soft (23)
Marcus EricssonUltra soft (11)Super soft (58)
Stoffel VandoorneUltra soft (45)Super soft (24)
Pascal WehrleinSuper soft (1)Ultra soft (39)Ultra soft (28)
Fernando AlonsoUltra soft (42)Super soft (24)
Daniil KvyatUltra soft (15)Ultra soft (38)Soft (1)
Max VerstappenUltra soft (10)
Felipe Massa
Carlos Sainz Jnr

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2017 Canadian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Lance StrollWilliams22.79025
2Valtteri BottasMercedes22.9460.15623
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes23.0610.27132
4Sergio PerezForce India23.2290.43919
5Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren23.2670.47745
6Daniel RicciardoRed Bull23.3090.51918
7Sebastian VettelFerrari23.3450.55549
8Esteban OconForce India23.4090.61932
9Kimi RaikkonenFerrari23.5000.71017
10Fernando AlonsoMcLaren23.5260.73642
11Kimi RaikkonenFerrari23.7600.97041
12Marcus EricssonSauber24.0471.25711
13Pascal WehrleinSauber24.2021.41240
14Jolyon PalmerRenault24.4231.63311
15Nico HulkenbergRenault26.7643.97411
16Kevin MagnussenHaas28.8696.07946
17Romain GrosjeanHaas31.2568.4661
18Sebastian VettelFerrari31.5968.8065
19Pascal WehrleinSauber51.75728.9671
20Daniil KvyatToro Rosso106.37483.58453

2017 Canadian Grand Prix

Browse all 2017 Canadian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

3 comments on “2017 Canadian Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops”

  1. Kvyat’s first stop was a drive-through penalty, not a tire change, right?

  2. Only 20 pit stops in total, when did we last have so few?

  3. AlvinGarv Argentina Ernestine
    BOHMichel Chelsea MelindaSb
    DelFyans Dortmund ClaireKfj
    Josephine Sverige DeidresnS
    PenelopeP Elfenbenskusten RomeoWest
    KathleenL Juventuss MylesStur
    CelestaHo Wales Josephine
    FranklinJ Roma SangHolli
    AdelaChum Roma GeraldDoa
    ZHKNadine Juventuss GeniadiEw
    JoeyThras Ukraina WillColvi
    BennyBene Barcelona Giusepper
    TedReiss Tottenham Hotspurs GregoryDA
    JodyHuskr Slovakien AlfonsoGr
    EdwinHerv Portugal EuniceTur

Comments are closed.