Daniel Ricciardo, Red Bull, Baku City Circuit, 2017

2017 Azerbaijan Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops

2017 Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

A lucky break on his strategy played a role in Daniel Ricciardo’s surprise Azerbaijan Grand Prix win as Red Bull minimised the time he spent on the slower soft compound tyre.

Ricciardo made an early pit stop five laps into the race to have his brakes checked. The team also took the opportunity to discard his original set of worn super-soft tyres. But he was back in eight laps later as the team took advantage of the first of the day’s Safety Car periods to put him back on the super-softs.

He took another set during the red flag stoppage when all the other drivers used the opportunity to change tyres. But crucially Ricciardo still had a fresh set available, and he took advantage of it to launch himself into third place at the restart, setting himself up for a shock win after Sebastian Vettel and Lewis Hamilton hit trouble.

2017 Azerbaijan Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4Stint 5
Daniel RicciardoSuper soft (5)Soft (8)Super soft (9)Super soft (29)
Valtteri BottasSuper soft (1)Soft (10)Super soft (11)Super soft (29)
Lance StrollSuper soft (13)Soft (9)Super soft (29)
Sebastian VettelSuper soft (12)Soft (10)Super soft (11)
Lewis HamiltonSuper soft (12)Soft (10)Super soft (9)
Esteban OconSuper soft (12)Soft (8)Super soft (2)Super soft (29)
Kevin MagnussenSuper soft (12)Soft (10)Super soft (29)
Carlos Sainz JnrSuper soft (12)Soft (10)Super soft (29)
Fernando AlonsoSuper soft (12)Soft (10)Super soft (29)
Pascal WehrleinSuper soft (12)Soft (1)Super soft (4)Super soft (4)
Marcus EricssonSoft (12)Super soft (5)Super soft (5)
Stoffel VandoorneSoft (5)Super soft (17)Super soft (11)Super soft (18)
Romain GrosjeanSoft (3)Super soft (11)Super soft (8)Super soft (14)Super soft (14)
Kimi RaikkonenSuper soft (12)Soft (8)Super soft (26)
Sergio PerezSuper soft (12)Soft (8)Super soft (19)
Felipe MassaSuper soft (12)Soft (10)Super soft (3)
Nico HulkenbergSuper soft (13)Soft (9)Super soft (2)
Max VerstappenSuper soft (12)
Daniil KvyatSuper soft (9)
Jolyon PalmerSuper soft (7)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2017 Azerbaijan Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Sebastian VettelFerrari20.05912
2Daniel RicciardoRed Bull20.1980.13913
3Kevin MagnussenHaas20.3910.33212
4Valtteri BottasMercedes20.4070.34811
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes20.4180.35912
6Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren20.4460.38733
7Esteban OconForce India20.4930.43412
8Sergio PerezForce India20.5980.53912
9Romain GrosjeanHaas20.7760.7173
10Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso21.0400.98112
11Romain GrosjeanHaas21.0691.01014
12Fernando AlonsoMcLaren21.2171.15812
13Nico HulkenbergRenault21.2631.20413
14Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren21.4231.3645
15Felipe MassaWilliams21.4531.39412
16Pascal WehrleinSauber22.3562.29713
17Pascal WehrleinSauber22.3902.33121
18Lance StrollWilliams22.6252.56613
19Kimi RaikkonenFerrari23.2373.17812
20Daniel RicciardoRed Bull23.3613.3025
21Marcus EricssonSauber23.9063.84712
22Romain GrosjeanHaas24.4864.42736
23Marcus EricssonSauber26.0515.99217
24Lewis HamiltonMercedes27.0256.96631
25Sebastian VettelFerrari29.3179.25833
26Pascal WehrleinSauber31.12211.06312
27Esteban OconForce India31.65711.59820
28Pascal WehrleinSauber34.84714.78817
29Valtteri BottasMercedes36.26216.2031

NB. Excludes tyre changes under red flag conditions.

2017 Azerbaijan Grand Prix

Browse all 2017 Azerbaijan Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.