2021 Italian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2021 Italian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

The mid-race Safety Car period caused by Lewis Hamilton and Max Verstappen’s collision in the Italian Grand Prix set the course of the race for those who hadn’t already pitted by that point.

The remaining drivers piled into the pits, got the one pit stop they were expected to make out of the way, and returned to the track. But the race wasn’t devoid of strategic intrigue.

That was thanks to the fact that as it was a sprint qualifying weekend every driver had free choice of tyres to start the race. Hamilton was the only one in the top 10 to opt to start on hard tyres, presumably intending to extend his first stint in an attempt to pass the McLarens, though also allowing him to push harder in an attempt to make passes on track.

It didn’t seem to hinder Hamilton’s start – far from it. He briefly got the better of Lando Norris and got alongside Verstappen too. But it wasn’t until the end of the stint that Hamilton was able to use the advantage of his tyres to finally pass Norris on-track.

Pit stops were dictated by two things: absolute necessity and safety cars. The first happened as the lead cars found their starting medium tyres began to drop off dramatically, especially on the rear, Ricciardo pitting from the lead and Verstappen attempting to respond the following lap.

The second happened when Verstappen and Hamilton crashed – since it happened just as Hamilton was emerging from the pits, it very much opened the window for anyone still left to switch their tyres.

A lot of the top drivers had slow pit stops, most dramatically Verstappen’s disastrous, 11.1 second tyre change. However, Hamilton also had a noticeably slow stop and even Norris’s wasn’t as it maybe should have been. Red Bull told Verstappen that Ricciardo’s wasn’t very quick, though it turned out to be the fastest of the race, partly because many other drivers came in together during the subsequent Safety Car period.

Valtteri Bottas pace during both stints, and the time he gained during the Safety Car period, aided his climbed from the back of the grid to the bottom step of the podium – a superb effort. He was the fastest man on track for much of the grand prix until he got stuck in the queue headed by the McLarens.

Daniel Ricciardo set the fastest lap of the race as he passed the chequered flag for the win. He and team mate Norris showed just how quick the McLaren is when it gets to low fuel, the first and second across the line and in the fastest lap standings.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2021 Italian Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Italian Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

2021 Italian Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Italian Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes1’24.81253
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1’24.8270.01534
3Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes1’24.9710.15953
4Sergio PerezRed Bull-Honda1’25.1560.34453
5Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1’25.1730.36125
6Charles LeclercFerrari1’25.3190.50753
7Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault1’25.4720.66052
8Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari1’25.5590.74753
9Esteban OconAlpine-Renault1’25.5660.75453
10Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’25.7180.90650
11George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’25.8351.02353
12Robert KubicaAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’25.8491.03753
13Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes1’25.8531.04152
14Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’25.8701.0583
15Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes1’25.9381.12650
16Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1’25.9531.14150
17Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari1’26.7071.89552
18Nikita MazepinHaas-Ferrari1’27.2022.39041
19Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda1’29.0054.1932
20Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Honda

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2021 Italian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Daniel RicciardoC3 (22)C2 (31)
Lando NorrisC3 (24)C2 (29)
Sergio PerezC3 (26)C2 (27)
Valtteri BottasC2 (26)C3 (27)
Charles LeclercC3 (26)C2 (27)
Carlos Sainz JnrC3 (26)C2 (27)
Lance StrollC3 (25)C2 (28)
Fernando AlonsoC3 (25)C2 (28)
George RussellC3 (26)C2 (27)
Esteban OconC3 (26)C2 (27)
Nicholas LatifiC3 (23)C2 (30)
Sebastian VettelC3 (22)C2 (4)C3 (27)
Antonio GiovinazziC3 (1)C2 (24)C3 (28)
Robert KubicaC2 (26)C3 (27)
Mick SchumacherC3 (23)C2 (30)
Nikita MazepinC3 (24)C4 (4)C2 (11)C4 (2)
Lewis HamiltonC2 (25)C3 (0)
Max VerstappenC3 (23)C2 (2)
Pierre GaslyC2 (3)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2021 Italian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Daniel RicciardoMcLaren23.81222
2Sergio PerezRed Bull23.9060.09426
3George RussellWilliams24.1560.34426
4Nicholas LatifiWilliams24.1680.35623
5Lando NorrisMcLaren24.1680.35624
6Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari24.2830.47126
7Valtteri BottasMercedes24.3080.49626
8Robert KubicaAlfa Romeo24.5010.68926
9Charles LeclercFerrari24.5570.74526
10Mick SchumacherHaas24.7140.90223
11Fernando AlonsoAlpine24.7970.98525
12Nikita MazepinHaas24.8060.99428
13Lance StrollAston Martin24.8461.03425
14Nikita MazepinHaas24.9281.11624
15Sebastian VettelAston Martin25.1571.34522
16Lewis HamiltonMercedes25.6191.80725
17Sebastian VettelAston Martin25.9272.11526
18Esteban OconAlpine30.3336.52126
19Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo30.5516.73925
20Nikita MazepinHaas30.9177.10539
21Max VerstappenRed Bull32.4568.64423
22Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo37.19013.3781

2021 Italian Grand Prix

Browse all 2021 Italian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

2 comments on “2021 Italian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. Red Bull hasn’t seem to have put out a race report yet, so do we know why Max had such a slow pit stop? Looked like all the tires went on quickly.

    1. I have an opinion
      13th September 2021, 10:04

      The pitstop was shown twice on the main feed – the second time (the replay) was from behind. All the old wheels came off quickly & the new ones seemed to go on routinely. Then there was a pause as the car was not cleared for release. The wheel gun was reapplied to the front right wheel, then the car was released.

      I suspect that each wheel gun has a sensor that detects sufficient nut torque has been applied. These “green lights” get sent to a central detector which must receive four good signals before the car can be released.

      I think the right front wheel gun operator had not realised that he was the source of the ” bad nut” signal and he had to be prompted to retighten it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.