Sebastian Vettel, Mark Webber, Red Bull, Istanbul, 2011

2011 Turkish Grand Prix result

2011 Turkish Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault58
22Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault588.8078.807
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari5810.0751.268
43Lewis HamiltonMcLaren-Mercedes5840.23230.157
58Nico RosbergMercedes5847.5397.307
64Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes5859.43111.892
79Nick HeidfeldRenault5860.8571.426
810Vitaly PetrovRenault5868.1687.311
918Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso-Ferrari5869.3941.226
1016Kamui KobayashiSauber-Ferrari5878.0218.627
116Felipe MassaFerrari5879.8231.802
127Michael SchumacherMercedes5885.4445.621
1314Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes571 lap1 lap
1417Sergio PerezSauber-Ferrari571 lap0.031
1511Rubens BarrichelloWilliams-Cosworth571 lap10.493
1619Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso-Ferrari571 lap0.154
1712Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Cosworth571 lap20.545
1821Jarno TrulliLotus-Renault571 lap31.714
1920Heikki KovalainenLotus-Renault562 laps1 lap
2025Jerome d’AmbrosioVirgin-Cosworth562 laps46.328
2122Narain KarthikeyanHRT-Cosworth553 laps1 lap
2223Vitantonio LiuzziHRT-Cosworth535 laps2 laps
Not classified
15Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes4414 laps9 lapsWheel
24Timo GlockVirgin-Cosworth058 laps44 lapsDNS

2011 Turkish Grand Prix

Browse all 2011 Turkish Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

20 comments on “2011 Turkish Grand Prix result”

  1. Great to see Fernando back on the podium. Lets hope Ferrari can improve the car more and keep him in the hunt.

    1. Yep, that was very good to see. Shame Massa got MIA though.
      I hope they stay in the fight now, just if someone could just pip Vettel off pole …

    2. Yep, let’s just hope Ferrari can get on top of their qualifying issues as well.

      With Mercedes looking strong now and McLaren always there or thereabouts, the season might actually start soon ;)

  2. Webber’s results: 5, 4, 3 ,2 next up… 1!!!!!!!!

  3. Wasn’t Petrov 8th, Buemi 9th?

    1. Sorry, my fault – it should now be fixed.

      1. Yep, thats fixed. Hi Cari, great job with the speedy articles.

        1. Thanks BasCB – hope you enjoyed the race!

          1. I did, although it would have been better if they had managed to draw Vettel into a fight for the win (and struggling to get a good stable BBC stream running for me, but thats another story).

  4. Great drive by Kobayashi ti finish 10th. Unlike Webber’s drive in China, where Webber was anything from 1 – 3 seconds faster than the cars he over took both on track and via the pit, Kobayashi finished ahead of cars that are at least 0.5 – 1 second faster than the Sauber.

    1. That’s right, and Webber earned 15 places, Kobayashi 14.

  5. Great race from Alonso, it’s shame that Massa ranked just 11th because he showed really good fight but numerous pit error ruined his race. Ferrari really need to fix their pit work.

    1. Vettel’s stops were just incredible, Massa’s were done like Ferrari didn’t care.

  6. AndrewThatsWho
    8th May 2011, 15:37

    Did anyone catch what Webber said to Vettel right after the finish about something being horrible?

    1. Yeah, I think Seb said “How were the tyres?” and Mark replied “******* horrible!”.

      Classic Webber.

      1. Reminds me of a comment he made about ‘*******’ Felipe’ in early 2009 ;)

  7. Not sure what Webber said, but they made a large adjustment to Webbers car in the last pitstop that made a bit improvement, which wasn’t mentioned on the coverage.

    1. Sorry, typo “big” not bit

  8. Stand out results for me are Kobayashi and Rosberg. They worked hard and the results reflect that.

Comments are closed.