Max Verstappen, Red Bull, Monaco

2021 Monaco Grand Prix race result

2021 Monaco Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
133Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda781hr 38m 56.820s
255Carlos Sainz JnrFerrari788.9688.968
34Lando NorrisMcLaren-Mercedes7819.42710.459
411Sergio PerezRed Bull-Honda7820.4901.063
55Sebastian VettelAston Martin-Mercedes7852.59132.101
610Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda7853.8961.305
744Lewis HamiltonMercedes7868.23114.335
818Lance StrollAston Martin-Mercedes771 lap1 lap
931Esteban OconAlpine-Renault771 lap36.909
1099Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari771 lap0.416
117Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari771 lap1.352
123Daniel RicciardoMcLaren-Mercedes771 lap2.150
1314Fernando AlonsoAlpine-Renault771 lap0.488
1463George RussellWilliams-Mercedes771 lap25.309
156Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes771 lap1.084
1622Yuki TsunodaAlphaTauri-Honda771 lap0.759
179Nikita MazepinHaas-Ferrari753 laps2 laps
1847Mick SchumacherHaas-Ferrari753 laps1.456
Not classified
77Valtteri BottasMercedes2949 laps46 lapsWheel
16Charles LeclercFerrari078 laps29 lapsDid not start

Fastest lap: Lewis Hamilton

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2021 Monaco Grand Prix

Browse all 2021 Monaco Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

16 comments on “2021 Monaco Grand Prix race result”

  1. Congrats to Max

    The season is long, nothing is over

  2. A controlled run by Max. Leclerc’s and Bottas’ luck, though.

    1. Unbelievable.
      For Charles it is indeed a curse

      And for Bottas… I think I have never seen anything like it in the 25+ years I watch F1…

      1. i don’t think making stupid mistakes qualifies as a curse

  3. Very nicely managed by Max. Leading the championship for the first time, feels like long time in the making. It feels like he has properly arrived as a top of the food chain driver.

    1. We’ll see in the end of the season

  4. Boring race but the result gives a closer championship so I won’t complain.

  5. Great result for Rbr, great result for Ferrari and McLaren.

    Thankfully I missed a boring race but should be setting up an interesting season hopefully it’ll go to the wire.

  6. I think Hamilton is miles ahead of Mercedes strategist. He was ready for the overcut as he was saving his tires. He shloud be angry with team after this race. I think he could have passed Gasly and probably don’t lose to Perez.

  7. With these aero rules and such wide cars and no on track incident, Monaco is well and truly a processional race. What was staggering though was how easily the gaps widened over a short lap. It is indeed very difficult to closely follow in the turbulent air of these cars.

  8. I think if anyone gets 50 points in the prediction comp they should just be given the steering wheel and we call it a day :-)

  9. Predictably uninteresting race. However what inconsistent, illogical and strange coverage from Sky. Commentary as usual excellent, but why did the producer (or whoever’s in charge of the visual content) keep cutting away from important race moves, show inconsistent and incorrect graphics, show several shots of random spectators and Serena Williams, who obviously had no idea what she was doing with the chequered flag. It was difficult to follow the early stages of the race due to ‘flitting’ between cars with no logic, and do we really need to see slow-mo replays of cars just going round corners….oh and why cut from front runners racing action to lower ranked teams having a pit stop. Never complained about the coverage before but this was an odd one….

    1. FOM are in control of almost all of the coverage shown on Sky. Sky only add a very small number of cameras of the pitlane/paddock and stuff, but the replays and stuff are all covered by FOM

      1. Thanks for your reply – now looking forward to Baku!

  10. Despite the lack of on track entertainment, it’s fair to recognize that Aston Martin, Red Bull and Alfa Romeo did a solid job today.

    Well deserved 2nd for Sainz, and good to see three new faces on a Monaco podium. The new era is slowly but surely taking shape.

  11. I’ve been angry at Lando for insulting someone, but now that he’s getting two podiums and that he’s leading the charge at McLaren, he has my strong support.

    Don’t forget he’s eligible for Mercedes substitution.

Comments are closed.