Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Sochi Autodrom, 2014

2014 Russian Grand Prix result

2014 Russian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Sochi Autodrom, 2014

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes531hr 31m 50.744s
26Nico RosbergMercedes5313.65713.657
377Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes5317.4253.768
422Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Mercedes5330.23412.809
520Kevin MagnussenMcLaren-Mercedes5353.61623.382
614Fernando AlonsoFerrari5360.0166.400
73Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault5361.8121.796
81Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault5366.1854.373
97Kimi RaikkonenFerrari5378.87712.692
1011Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes5380.0671.190
1119Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes5380.8770.810
1227Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes5381.3090.432
1325Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Renault5397.29515.986
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Renault521 lap1 lap
1521Esteban GutierrezSauber-Ferrari521 lap25.878
1699Adrian SutilSauber-Ferrari521 lap16.501
178Romain Grosjean*Lotus-Renault521 lap8.075
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Renault521 lap22.676
199Marcus EricssonCaterham-Renault512 laps1 lap
Not classified
10Kamui KobayashiCaterham-Renault2132 laps30 lapsBrakes
4Max ChiltonMarussia-Ferrari944 laps12 lapsSuspension

*Five-second time penalty

Image © Daimler/Hoch Zwei

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

3 comments on “2014 Russian Grand Prix result”

  1. Will Perez be disqualified for his fuel? Anyways, dull race and Hamilton dominates as expected.

  2. Trenthamfolk (@)
    12th October 2014, 13:48

    Great performance my the two Merc’s and a fine recovery by the Monacan Finn… Hamilton win thoroughly deserved…

  3. First perfect predictions score, but think my pole time was way out after the track died in Q3… tense few days!

Comments are closed.