2020 Russian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2020 Russian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Was Lewis Hamilton doomed to lose the Russian Grand Prix regardless of his two five-second time penalties? Or, to put it another way, how many points did those pre-race practice starts cost him?

Despite starting from pole position, the Mercedes driver was potentially at a disadvantage to the two drivers behind him because he had to start on the soft tyres following various problems in Q2 yesterday.

That forced him to pit earlier than planned. An early Safety Car played into his hands, allowing him to delay his tyre change until lap 16, but team mate Valtteri Bottas was able to run 10 laps longer after starting on the medium tyre compound.

Hamilton lost little time in traffic following his pit stop. He cleared Sebastian Vettel quickly and Daniil Kvyat pitted when the Mercedes appeared in his mirrors. Had he not been stationary for an extra 10 seconds when he pitted, he might have hit quicker traffic sooner when he rejoined the track.

When Bottas pitted, he came out of the pits 15 seconds ahead of Hamilton. Obviously 10 seconds of that had been accounted for by Hamilton’s penalty.

Without that he would have had to push a lot harder earlier in his stint to make up for the missing five seconds to Bottas, and doing that would have quickly brought him into more traffic. however few of those cars would likely have bothered putting up a fight, knowing they would not keep Hamilton behind to the flag.

What is clear is that Hamilton’s penalties swung the balance from making victory hard to impossible. However without them he would have been much better placed to challenge Max Verstappen for second place.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2020 Russian Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2020 Russian Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton10-2
Valtteri Bottas312
Sebastian Vettel1411
Charles Leclerc1024
Max Verstappen2-10
Alexander Albon15-25
Carlos Sainz Jnr6
Lando Norris8-10-7
Daniel Ricciardo500
Esteban Ocon730
Daniil Kvyat1103
Pierre Gasly920
Sergio Perez4-20
Lance Stroll12
Kimi Raikkonen1945
Antonio Giovinazzi1756
Romain Grosjean166-1
Kevin Magnussen1896
George Russell13-3-5
Nicholas Latifi2064

2020 Russian Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2020 Russian Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Valtteri BottasMercedes1’37.03051
2Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda1’37.2310.20150
3Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1’37.3320.30253
4George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’37.3520.32252
5Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1’37.3770.34750
6Daniel RicciardoRenault1’37.8860.85653
7Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’38.0751.04548
8Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes1’38.1411.11152
9Alexander AlbonRed Bull-Honda1’38.3771.34751
10Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’38.8581.82837
11Charles LeclercFerrari1’39.0532.02347
12Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri-Honda1’39.1332.10348
13Esteban OconRenault1’39.2162.18648
14Sebastian VettelFerrari1’39.5882.55846
15Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1’39.6142.58444
16Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’39.7662.73644
17Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’40.3803.35052
18Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes1’41.0444.01447

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2020 Russian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Valtteri BottasC4 (26)C3 (27)
Max VerstappenC4 (25)C3 (28)
Lewis HamiltonC5 (16)C3 (37)
Sergio PerezC5 (20)C3 (33)
Daniel RicciardoC5 (15)C3 (38)
Charles LeclercC4 (28)C3 (25)
Esteban OconC5 (18)C3 (35)
Daniil KvyatC3 (30)C4 (23)
Pierre GaslyC5 (18)C3 (24)C4 (11)
Alexander AlbonC5 (1)C3 (26)C4 (26)
Antonio GiovinazziC4 (16)C3 (36)
Kevin MagnussenC4 (19)C3 (33)
Sebastian VettelC4 (30)C3 (22)
Kimi RaikkonenC3 (35)C4 (17)
Lando NorrisC5 (1)C3 (46)C4 (5)
Nicholas LatifiC4 (17)C3 (35)
Romain GrosjeanC4 (17)C3 (25)C4 (10)
George RussellC4 (1)C3 (13)C4 (36)C5 (2)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2020 Russian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Max VerstappenRed Bull28.74825
2Sebastian VettelFerrari29.3950.64730
3Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri29.4090.66142
4George RussellWilliams29.4330.68514
5Sergio PerezRacing Point29.6020.85420
6Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri29.6620.91430
7George RussellWilliams29.6750.92750
8Valtteri BottasMercedes29.7501.00226
9Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo29.7671.01916
10Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri29.7701.02218
11Nicholas LatifiWilliams29.8621.11417
12Romain GrosjeanHaas29.9881.24042
13Romain GrosjeanHaas30.0541.30617
14Esteban OconRenault30.0681.32018
15Alexander AlbonRed Bull30.1111.36327
16Daniel RicciardoRenault30.1121.36415
17George RussellWilliams30.1651.4171
18Kevin MagnussenHaas30.1881.44019
19Alexander AlbonRed Bull30.2111.4631
20Charles LeclercFerrari30.2611.51328
21Lando NorrisMcLaren31.3682.62047
22Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo33.3174.56935
23Lando NorrisMcLaren37.1088.3601
24Lewis HamiltonMercedes41.35212.60416

2020 Russian Grand Prix

Browse all 2020 Russian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

6 comments on “2020 Russian Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. The thing is Hamilton was brought in before his tire had started to go off. He had just set the fastest lap for the last two laps, he was obviously affecting Bottas.

    Mercedes reason for bringing him was the potential undercut, but there’s also the thought that had he encountered traffic, he would also have had the benefits of DRS. Instead he’s brought in early (e.g. Not allowing for the tire savings under the safety car). This means he drives for longer on the second stint, and ok he comes out to clear track, but it’s also without the benefits of DRS.

    Even when you allow for the 10 second penalties, Verstappen and Bottas had a clear advantage. Remember this all goes back to the vettel crash / red flag in Q2 which forces Hamilton to accept the wrong tires.

    1. It probably goes back further than the Vettel crash in Q-2. Back to Hamilton messing up his first Med Tire fast lap.
      That in itself wasn’t damaging, but the subsequent events made it so. For want of a nail, the empire was lost.

  2. So Mercedes did mess up Hamilton’s strategy, even on fresh tyres the Renaults were 2 seconds a lap slower than Hamilton just before his stop, the question is how many more laps could he have done on those tyres at that kind of pace? Perez did 4 more laps on the same compound.

  3. Hamilton lost 12 seconds to Bottas in the pits and had he not pitted early (due to the 10 second penalty) he would likely have led Bottas after both had stopped.

    Question is can Bottas overtake Hamilton on newer tyres?

    1. well, based on bottas’s long run pace in practice and last year in the USA when he had a tyre advantage over hamilton, he did manage to pass. I don’t think there was anything to suggest today that bottas was struggling with race pace so i think he will have managed to beat hamilton had he not had the penalties given the advantage he had with the strategy.

  4. Russel faster than Hamilton (Way to go George!)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.