Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, Imola, 2020

2020 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix race result

2020 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Lewis Hamilton won the 2020 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix for Mercedes ahead of Valtteri Bottas and Daniel Ricciardo.

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes631hr 28m 32.430s
277Valtteri BottasMercedes635.7835.783
33Daniel RicciardoRenault6314.3208.537
426Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri-Honda6315.1410.821
516Charles LeclercFerrari6319.1113.970
611Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes6319.6520.541
755Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren-Renault6320.2300.578
84Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault6321.1310.901
97Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari6322.2241.093
1099Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari6326.3984.174
116Nicholas LatifiWilliams-Mercedes6327.1350.737
125Sebastian VettelFerrari6328.4531.318
1318Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes6329.1630.710
148Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari6332.9353.772
1523Alexander AlbonRed Bull-Honda6357.28424.349
Not classified
63George RussellWilliams-Mercedes5112 laps12 lapsAccident
33Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda5013 laps1 lapTyre
20Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari4716 laps3 lapsGearbox
31Esteban OconRenault2736 laps20 lapsGearbox
10Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri-Honda855 laps19 lapsPower unit

Fastest lap: Lewis Hamilton

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2020 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix

Browse all 2020 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

36 comments on “2020 Emilia-Romagna Grand Prix race result”

  1. Albon out, Perez in.

    1. Albon finished aheah of Max (again). I think his seat is secure now.. :-)

      1. By that logic Mercedes should employ at least one German driver, and Max should drive for Spyker. Nationalism aside, Albon is beginning to look more like an embarrassment than a hero. So maybe he should race under UK flag instead. He is a talented driver for sure, but just can’t tame the Bull.

      2. It’s clear they need a better driver than Albon. They actually have quite a few options.

      3. I dont get criticism on Albon: almost every race this season he finished ahead the 4x champion Vettel.

        1. Speaking of the former champion – I could have sworn at one point when he was going long on mediums that he was 28-30 seconds clear of the pack containing Sainz and Norris – very nice overcut. Ferrari kept him out another few laps – aren’t offering him any favours now.

  2. Lewis Hamilton wins Imola f1 and constructors championship
    Win for legend Senna also
    Poor results for max and rusell

  3. Sham, absolute sham, it is scripted wwe. f1 needs to stand up against the powerful teams. They pulled another Ocon, Monaco, Brazil and Imola.

    1. @peartree what did I do? ;)

      Lewis had enough anyway, no VSC and he would have just stayed out two more laps and jumped ahead.
      Expect a few tin foil hats from the Hamilton heaters, though.

    2. What was scripted?

  4. George starts to disappoint. Every time he has a chance to finish in the points, he botches up somehow. Today, he could’ve finished in the 9th place. He never put a foot wrong in his Formula 2 championship season, but now he struggles. That’s really bad. He needs to up his game, otherwise Mercedes will start thinking again about their choice of drivers. May it happen that Russell is just another Ocon? (Ocon also showed zero progress in his second season, and now Ocon being trashed by not-so-fast Ricciardo shows that the Frenchman is above average at best.)
    Hopefully, I am wrong, but it seems that George doesn’t improve much. If he doesn’t get a point in his third season with Williams, I don’t think I would consider him for a top seat anymore.

  5. Ricciardo third. I came for the third time yet again.

    1. Such a happy podium today. The two best Drivers in the grid shared the podium with Bottas.
      🎉🎉🎉🎉🎉🎉

      Shoe-Ey was so so fantastic to watch, made us all smile. Don’t like COVID-19!

      1. Uh-oh, target in sight!

  6. Gutted for Russel, Bottas & Max. Lewis was super lucky today, but he gained more from Bottas picking up damage on lap 2 & Verstappen pitting early than he did from the VSC. He’d already made the gap & was prepared to even go a bit longer & run the quicker tire next stint. He would have come out ahead with a good pitstop, or been just behind on quicker tires. Charles making Ferrari look good they in turn make Seb look bad… same old… Great drives from Kvyat & Ricciardo as well. Finally, Albon looking rubbish as usual.

    1. Bottas ran over a debris he knows it was there. Max over-drove the car as usual and this time tyre exploded before the engine parts could. Russel crashed all by himself behind a safety car. You are gutted for all the wrong reasons and persons! 😀😀😀😀

      Lewis showed you how it’s done. FollowEd max at a close distance without damaging the tyres. Drove without running over debris. Opened taps on Bottas and built up a nearly 29 Sec lead which would have been more than 35 seconds if he pitted as per the +10 extension.

      Remember, the race is 66 laps long, as the great Fernando once said. The only thing matters is who crosses the finish line first.
      RIP.

      1. You’re so tiring!

      2. You’re so incorrect.
        Bottas was being a Barrichello, Max was sabotaged and Russell was cursed.

  7. Russell, Russell, Russell..

  8. It was a shame for Perez not to end up on the podium, but to be fair Racing Point had a difficult decision to make. If Perez had stayed out but Ricciardo, Leclerc etc. had pitted, he would have also lost third place. It was a case of Renault being likely to come out on top as long as they did the opposite to Perez, but the same as Leclerc and those behind. And Perez arguably shouldn’t have been there in the first place as he was only there because of the ridiculous Q2 tyre rule, which just gives the top three a greater advantage, punishes 4-10, then helps out those behind.

    1. Disagree. In a track where overtaking was near to impossible why would anybody think that we would lose the third place by not stopping. The risky strategy -the wrong strategy- was to pit him.
      In the other hand Perez was the only driver from behind tenth place in the grid to get into the points, so it was not the tyre rule the main factor for it.

      1. I think that if Perez had been third on old hards and Ricciardo had been fourth on new softs, Riccardo would almost certainly have got him at the restart. The same would be true the other way around. Riccardo was protected by Leclerc and Albon being on the same strategy as him.

      2. And while not did require some excellent driving and tyre management to get Perez in that position, (something that Ocon was unable to do), he still wouldn’t have been there if Ricciardo, Albon, Leclerc, Kvyat, Sainz and Norris had also started on the mediums. Vettel, Raikkonen, Latifi and Magnussen showed that it was not just Perez who could run long on those tyres.

    2. The way it used to be, with drivers starting on the tyre they used in Q3, was so much better. It was scrapped because drivers who would be near the bottom of the top ten anyway didn’t go out to do a lap in Q3 at all, but seeing as their laps are very rarely shown on TV it wouldn’t be too much of a loss. In fact, it would probably make Q3 more exciting because someone like Hamilton could choose to give up a couple of positions on the grid to start on the medium tyres, a far greater risk than the one they take by running mediums in Q2, as they always get in anyway. That would also spice up the action at the front in the race. I think it would be worth having one or two fewer cars in track in Q3 to stop 11-20 and the fastest few being given such an advantage over the bottom half of the top ten.

    3. Overtaking is very difficult here mate Perez should have stayed out.

      1. In hindsight, staying out would have been better, but had Riccardo, Leclerc and Albon pitted while Perez stayed out he would still have lost third. Racing Point didn’t know that they would do that.

        1. Remember how in the Austrian GP, Racing Point were in a similar situation and chose for Perez to stay out, while the likes of Norris and Sainz pitted under the safety car, and he lost out that day too. Obviously it was an easier track to overtake on, but it still shows that if multiple cars behind do the opposite of one car ahead, the one ahead usually will lose out.

  9. Regardless it does not take away from the fact that for Perez having no experience on this track he did a stellar job.

    1. He did do extremely well. Considering Albon was given two races to prove himself and scored zero points, while Perez drove two outstanding races, I hope this convinces Horner to sign Perez and drop Albon to Alpha Tauri.

  10. Another exceptional performance from Leclerc, placing fifth a car that due to its performance is not qualified to enter the top 10.
    Another terrible career for Russell, completely overrated by the English press, who has shown that he does not deserve to be on the grid.
    The same happened with Albon, a paid driver who is only racing because he is Thai like the owners of his Red Bull team.
    And as we are already used to it, Hamilton dazzling with his extraordinary capacity and Bottas wasting another chance to win.
    Ricciardo continues to show that although he is not a Hamilton or a Leclerc or a Vettel, he is there to fight for the lead if his car responds to him.

  11. Sad day for the sport today.

    Mercedes last week refused to put Bottas on alternative tyres because it wouldn’t be fair to Hamilton, this week pit Bottas early then let Hamilton who had nothing to lose in third run a much longer contra strategy to to jump Bottas. It certainly wasn’t to jump Verstappen because Hamilton would have eventually done that in the much quicker car.

    Bono could have at least pretended it’s a fair fight between the two drivers. Never heard him so determined to beat Bottas.

    When you consider Mercedes have had 13/13 poles, 11/13 front row lockouts, won 11/13 races, it’s kind of pathetic that they go to these lengths to put one over on Bottas.

    1. Yes, I very much doubt they would have done the same if it was the other way around. It’s almost a given. But that’s the nature of Mercedes. They are like what Ferrari used to be.

    2. Totally agreed and thank you for mentioning it. Not a word from the Sky team about it during commentary. Bottas begged to get a contra strategy past couple of races and was denied. Suddenly Lewis is on the back foot and their completly going leftfield and switching it up. Doesn’t make sense. Well it does of course.

      1. Except it was Bottas on the back foot due to damage.

        It made absolute sense for him to cover of Verstappen and for the other car to follow a normal strategy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.