2019 Spanish Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres

2019 Spanish Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

In China, Ferrari drew criticism for swapping the order of their drivers for no real benefit. Charles Leclerc was told to let Sebastian Vettel by, but then stayed close to his team mate.

Today Ferrari swapped the running order of their drivers twice. But on both occasions it’s clear they had good reason to make the call – in fact, they ended up facing questions about whether their drivers should have been switched sooner.

Unfortunately for Ferrari their drivers also lost a chunk of time in their first pit stops – around two seconds each – due to cross-threaded wheel nuts. This problem was rectified for their later visits, which were up there with the fastest of the race.

As usual the Circuit de Catalunya proved a difficult track to overtake on. Few drivers finished more than one place higher or lower than they started.

An exception was pit lane starter Nico Hulkenberg who rose seven places – the most of any driver – to finish within sight of his team mate, gaining some redemption for his crash on Saturday. Daniel Ricciardo made one of the few on-track passes during the first part of the race to get ahead of Carlos Sainz Jnr, but the team’s decision to put him on hard tyres did not pay off.

Sainz pressed on for a points finish, while Ricciardo slipped to 12th. It’s not the first time this year the Renault’s strategy has been found wanting – Riccairdo was also unimpressed with their tactics in Bahrain.

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 Spanish Grand Prix lap chart

The positions of each driver on every lap. Click name to highlight, right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Spanish Grand Prix race chart

The gaps between each driver on every lap compared to the leader’s average lap time. Very large gaps omitted. Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and right-click to reset. Toggle drivers using controls below:

Position change

DriverStart positionLap one position changeRace position change
Lewis Hamilton211
Valtteri Bottas1-1-1
Sebastian Vettel3-1-1
Charles Leclerc500
Max Verstappen411
Pierre Gasly600
Daniel Ricciardo1311
Nico Hulkenberg2027
Romain Grosjean70-3
Kevin Magnussen801
Carlos Sainz Jnr1214
Lando Norris10-6
Sergio Perez1520
Lance Stroll162
Kimi Raikkonen14-60
Antonio Giovinazzi1832
Daniil Kvyat900
Alexander Albon1110
George Russell1902
Robert Kubica170-1

2019 Spanish Grand Prix lap times

All the lap times by the drivers (in seconds, very slow laps excluded). Scroll to zoom, drag to pan and toggle drivers using the control below:

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Spanish Grand Prix fastest laps

Each driver’s fastest lap:

RankDriverCarFastest lapGapOn lap
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1’18.49254
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1’18.7370.24555
3Max VerstappenRed Bull-Honda1’19.7691.27757
4Sebastian VettelFerrari1’19.8201.32864
5Charles LeclercFerrari1’20.0021.51057
6Pierre GaslyRed Bull-Honda1’20.5362.04457
7Daniel RicciardoRenault1’20.6152.12356
8Daniil KvyatToro Rosso-Honda1’20.7262.23464
9Kevin MagnussenHaas-Ferrari1’20.7702.27866
10Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren-Renault1’20.8592.36759
11Alexander AlbonToro Rosso-Honda1’21.0282.53665
12Romain GrosjeanHaas-Ferrari1’21.0572.56564
13Nico HulkenbergRenault1’21.2822.79065
14Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’21.3822.89066
15Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo-Ferrari1’21.8333.34164
16Sergio PerezRacing Point-Mercedes1’21.8593.36765
17George RussellWilliams-Mercedes1’22.3823.89064
18Lando NorrisMcLaren-Renault1’22.5614.06928
19Robert KubicaWilliams-Mercedes1’23.2024.71065
20Lance StrollRacing Point-Mercedes1’23.2264.73428

Advert | Become a RaceFans supporter and go ad-free

2019 Spanish Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3
Lewis HamiltonC3 (27)C2 (19)C3 (20)
Valtteri BottasC3 (26)C2 (19)C3 (21)
Max VerstappenC3 (20)C3 (23)C2 (23)
Sebastian VettelC3 (19)C2 (21)C2 (26)
Charles LeclercC3 (25)C1 (21)C2 (20)
Pierre GaslyC3 (22)C2 (24)C3 (20)
Romain GrosjeanC3 (26)C2 (20)C3 (20)
Kevin MagnussenC3 (23)C2 (22)C3 (21)
Daniil KvyatC3 (21)C2 (24)C2 (21)
Alexander AlbonC3 (25)C2 (20)C2 (21)
Carlos Sainz JnrC3 (24)C2 (22)C3 (20)
Daniel RicciardoC3 (24)C1 (21)C2 (21)
Sergio PerezC3 (24)C2 (21)C3 (21)
Antonio GiovinazziC3 (6)C1 (35)C3 (25)
Nico HulkenbergC2 (35)C3 (31)
Kimi RaikkonenC2 (28)C1 (17)C3 (21)
Robert KubicaC2 (31)C3 (13)C2 (21)
George RussellC2 (32)C3 (12)C2 (21)
Lance StrollC2 (22)C3 (22)
Lando NorrisC3 (26)C2 (18)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2019 Spanish Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren21.46824
2Carlos Sainz JnrMcLaren21.5450.07746
3Lando NorrisMcLaren21.5790.11126
4Charles LeclercFerrari21.6380.17046
5Sebastian VettelFerrari21.6430.17540
6George RussellWilliams21.8460.37844
7Robert KubicaWilliams21.9540.48631
8Valtteri BottasMercedes22.0180.55045
9Kevin MagnussenHaas22.0250.55723
10Valtteri BottasMercedes22.0340.56626
11Daniil KvyatToro Rosso22.0490.58121
12Pierre GaslyRed Bull22.0950.62746
13Robert KubicaWilliams22.1420.67444
14Nico HulkenbergRenault22.1930.72535
15Lewis HamiltonMercedes22.2650.79727
16Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo22.3420.87428
17Daniel RicciardoRenault22.3790.91124
18Romain GrosjeanHaas22.3790.91126
19Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo22.3810.9136
20Max VerstappenRed Bull22.4170.94920
21George RussellWilliams22.4420.97432
22Lewis HamiltonMercedes22.5111.04346
23Max VerstappenRed Bull22.5401.07243
24Kimi RaikkonenAlfa Romeo22.5491.08145
25Pierre GaslyRed Bull22.5631.09522
26Daniel RicciardoRenault22.7021.23445
27Romain GrosjeanHaas22.7321.26446
28Sergio PerezRacing Point22.7811.31324
29Sergio PerezRacing Point22.8961.42845
30Kevin MagnussenHaas22.9921.52445
31Lance StrollRacing Point23.3211.85322
32Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo23.5072.03941
33Alexander AlbonToro Rosso23.5912.12325
34Charles LeclercFerrari23.6462.17825
35Sebastian VettelFerrari23.7462.27819
36Daniil KvyatToro Rosso33.82112.35345
37Alexander AlbonToro Rosso37.34515.87745

2019 Spanish Grand Prix

Browse all 2019 Spanish Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

4 comments on “2019 Spanish Grand Prix interactive data: lap charts, times and tyres”

  1. Considering Ferrari was the team with more Softs than anyone else, I don’t understand why they didn’t use these tyres for their last stints.

    1. They had used them in fp and quali.
      @dallein

    2. Looks like McLaren are leading the pit stops championship. First thing they’re leading in a very long time…

    3. Ferrari don’t have feeling with soft tyres. Vettel don’t have a good pace with C3, but with C2 he was faster then Verstappen with C3 in second stint.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All comments are moderated. See the Comment Policy and FAQ for more.
If the person you're replying to is a registered user you can notify them of your reply using '@username'.