2013 Malaysian Grand Prix result

2013 Malaysian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Podium, Sepang, 2013

Pos#DriverCarLapsGapDifferenceReason
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull-Renault56
22Mark WebberRed Bull-Renault564.2984.298
310Lewis HamiltonMercedes5612.1817.883
49Nico RosbergMercedes5612.6400.459
54Felipe MassaFerrari5625.64813.008
68Romain GrosjeanLotus-Renault5635.5649.916
77Kimi RaikkonenLotus-Renault5648.47912.915
811Nico HulkenbergSauber-Ferrari5653.0444.565
96Sergio PerezMcLaren5672.35719.313
1018Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso-Ferrari5687.12414.767
1117Valtteri BottasWilliams-Renault5688.6101.486
1212Esteban GutierrezSauber-Ferrari551 lap1 lap
1322Jules BianchiMarussia-Cosworth551 lap53.934
1420Charles PicCaterham-Renault551 lap34.242
1521Giedo van der GardeCaterham-Renault551 lap8.984
1623Max ChiltonMarussia-Cosworth542 laps1 lap
175Jenson ButtonMcLaren533 laps1 lap
1819Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso-Ferrari515 laps2 laps
Not classified
16Pastor MaldonadoWilliams-Renault4511 laps6 lapsKERS
15Adrian SutilForce India-Mercedes2729 laps18 lapsWheelnut
14Paul di RestaForce India-Mercedes2234 laps5 lapsWheelnut
3Fernando AlonsoFerrari155 laps21 lapsAccident

2013 Malaysian Grand Prix

Browse all 2013 Malaysian Grand Prix articles

Image ?? Red Bull/Getty

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

32 comments on “2013 Malaysian Grand Prix result”

  1. Parity is such a disgusting word in the F1 Paddock.

    1. Turkey all over again. Both drivers are told to save fuel or/and tyres and someone doesn’t comply with the team’s orders. In Mercedes case if I was Lewis I would let Rosberg through. It’s wrong to live like this. We know how it is, I still get shocked watching this.

      1. I said Turkey but there were more a lot more. I just think it is pretty sad to entrust your team-mate when the team is unfolding the strategy for it to backfire out of the blue when you are the most vulnerable. He keeps getting the overrule, and that seems to be okay because there’s nothing the team can do, in the end he is the crown of team.

      2. Ham said in the podium that it was Ross Brawn’s decision, not his.

        1. Couldn’t he overrule that? Of course he could, in the end the mercedes row is pretty insignificant it’s just a podium, but it opens an unknown for the future.

  2. Tyre issues for Redbulls? What tyre issues ?

    1. low temperatures my friend. in a normal race we’ll see.

    2. Who excels in terms of tyre(Ferrari and Lotus) has no chance of victory or podium today in various reasons. I don’t think the problem is gone suddenly since Mercedes(who suffered from tyre as Red Bull) closely matched.

  3. Expect Alonso to blame someone other than himself. Feel sorry for Rosberg. I want to see Nico and Lewis battle it out!. Did Nico say “I’ll remember this one”?

    1. Yes he did

    2. Win as a team, lose as a team. We dont know who made the call. All we do know is that Alonso cant see the extent of the damage and so it most likely would have been the teams call.

  4. After all the team orders we have seen in the last two races, I hope people drop the Massa/Alonso/Ferrari bias comments now that its clear that every team has the same deal going on.

    Massa I feel was a disappointment. Being a whole pitstop behind the front runners so early into the race while on the same strategy was just shocking. I cant help but feel that Alonso would have been in that fight for the lead, had he not crashed out on lap 1.

  5. I’m a massive Hamilton fan, I always have been. However, Rosberg should have been on the podium, and I think Lewis feels the same way. All is not happy (once again) for Lewis.

    1. I wonder if it was due to his his contract, or Brawn simply feeling like Hamilton shouldn’t pay the price for the team under-fuelling him.

    2. hamilton did say on the podium that nico should have been there instead of him.

    3. Hamilton was shaking his head and didn’t want to get out of the car. He wasn’t happy with the situation because Rosberg is his friend and doesn’t want to ruin that.
      The team wanted to finish and also maybe they thought of being fair to Lewis since they messed-up and under-fueled him so they gave the order. Also there could be a fear that if Rosberg tried to go threw then Lewis would be forced to turn the pace up and ending with no fuel and with one car not finishing.
      There was no easy way out of this like in Red Bull. Red Bull could have not give the order and let them race or if Vettel respected the team order. Those where clear scenarios where everything could finish happily for them but Mercedes was not in such position because if Rosberg passed then Hamlton could feel bad for not being able to race and for the team letting Rosberg pass when they knew it was their fault he couldn’t race but if they didn’t let Rosberg pass then Rosberg will feel bad(and Lewis it seems) so there was no way out of it.

  6. Sure can trust Mark to tell it all ;)

  7. Radios from Nico/Hamilton/Brawn and Vettel/Horner are controversial especially Vettel’s one.

    1. I just saw comments from Seb. Disgusting. Yeah, you’re the golden boy and Webber is a slave.

  8. Wow, that podium “celebration” was just plain embarrassing. Everyone was miserable. And the tension in the room behind the garages was palable. Can’t blame Hamilton for getting out of there as soon as possible.

    It will be interesting to see how Red Bull handle this. The rift between their drivers that they like to pretend doesn’t exist was as obvious as it has been since the 2010 Turkish Grand Prix.

  9. Horner just said that Seb Ignored orders from the team to hold position…

  10. never thought i’d be saying this but terrible a drive by Alonso. Seb / Ross were horrible today as well. Mark should have been P1 and Ros P3.

  11. “I’ll remember this one”, “40.21, Seb”, I know…but what in hell happened at Force India?!

    Otherwise, it all fell apart with Alonso’s mistake. Ferrari minimized the damage through Massa, who I think as best of a job he could have; Mediocre race for Lotus, good drive by Hulkenberg proving there’s something to be dragged out of that car, still; decent performance by Perez considering the state of that car.

    The situation at Williams maybe isn’t as grim after all. Bottas almost grabbing a point is something a bit over my expectations after seeing that they can do in Practice and Quali. Maldonado however will probably go down in history this year as the most error prone driver to ever set foot in F1. Well done Vergne, beating Ricciardo to the first point for Torro Rosso and a solid drive by Bianchi once again.

    1. Mike (@victoriagooner)
      24th March 2013, 10:25

      Wet nut problems on both Force India cars…

    2. riccardo did not have much chose, he retired.

      1. *choice!

    3. Maldonado stopped due to a KERS problem, not driver error.

  12. Mike (@victoriagooner)
    24th March 2013, 10:24

    I really enjoyed this GP, but I hate team orders. Yes Hamilton was slower than Rosberg and should have been allowed to pass him. I’m a huge Vettel supporter but the stunt he pulled by passing Webber inside close to pit wall was pretty reckless. But at least Vettel offered an apology to Webber in front of the written press conference.

    Overall, 8/10

  13. Hamilton is completely blameless for what happened in the race today. He was asked to save fuel and he complied, resulting in him having to reduce speed etc. Rosberg on the other hand was asked to hold position and he too complied. He may have had a faster car (as presumably he was not having to save fuel) and could have easily passed Lewis BUT he chose to comply with orders. Lewis did NOT hinder him in any way!!. The buck lies with Ross who presumably knows best.

  14. Bianchi only one lap down and ahead of the caterhams again… Nice.

  15. I’d have to say that I’m becoming a bit disenchanted with this current version of F1. Watching drivers tip-toe around the track, driving to lap times dictated by their engineers is not the sport I fell in love with many years ago. And the podium “celebration”, which was basically a result of this sort of racing, must have gone over well with the local officials and FOM. There were three pretty sour looking mugs up there.

  16. What a sad end to what was actually a good race. On just one thing, I think Hamilton should have been the bigger man and told Brawn that Nico could come through. I know it’s probably decided before the race and all that but sometimes you should do the right thing.
    Vettel’s behavour has let him down today. shame.

Comments are closed.