Sebastian Vettel, Ferrari, Hungaroring, 2015

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix result

2015 Hungarian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Sebastian Vettel, Ferrari, Hungaroring, 2015

Pos#DriverCarLapsTime/gapDifferenceReason
15Sebastian VettelFerrari691hr 46m 09.985s
226Daniil KvyatRed Bull-Renault6915.74815.748
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull-Renault6925.0849.336
433Max VerstappenToro Rosso-Renault6944.25119.167
514Fernando AlonsoMcLaren-Honda6949.0794.828
644Lewis HamiltonMercedes6952.0252.946
78Romain GrosjeanLotus-Mercedes6958.5786.553
86Nico RosbergMercedes6958.8760.298
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren-Honda6967.0288.152
109Marcus EricssonSauber-Ferrari6969.1302.102
1112Felipe NasrSauber-Ferrari6973.4584.328
1219Felipe MassaWilliams-Mercedes6974.2780.820
1377Valtteri BottasWilliams-Mercedes6980.2285.950
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus-Mercedes6985.1424.914
1598Roberto MerhiManor-Ferrari672 laps2 laps
1628Will StevensManor-Ferrari654 laps2 laps
Not classified
55Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso-Renault609 laps5 lapsPower unit
7Kimi RaikkonenFerrari5514 laps5 lapsPower unit
11Sergio PerezForce India-Mercedes5316 laps2 lapsBrakes
27Nico HulkenbergForce India-Mercedes4128 laps12 lapsFront wing

Daniil Kvyat and Pastor Maldonado had ten-second time penalties applied after the race.

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

23 comments on “2015 Hungarian Grand Prix result”

  1. Remember when this circuit was nicknamed “Hungbororing”?

  2. If it was free to air it would have been great to watch…..

    1. Keisoglou Alexandros (@)
      26th July 2015, 15:07

      Live streaming is the way to go, my dear friend.
      For your own good, please, download the race and watch it.
      By far, the best race of the year.
      10/10 ;)

      1. How?

    2. It was on the BBC (I’m assuming If you’re in the UK).

  3. Guess lewis was destinied to win this championship. Great job by seb anyways, happy to see how close he is to the team

    1. We’re only halfway through, plenty of points up to grab yet!

      1. Lol @williamjones i said that as the hungary record of the winner of the race not winning the race

        1. There’s first time for everything like Seb proved today :) First win in Hungary. @f1fan-2000

  4. Insane race! Alonso is ahead of both Mercedes!

  5. Currently on the phone to Doc Brown to see if I can borrow his time machine and go back to place a bet on Alonso beating both Mercedes.

    1. @charleski I’d bet he’d say something like I didn’t invent the time machine for financial gain. The intent here is to gain a clear perception of humanity. Where we’ve been, where we’re going. The pitfalls and the possibilities. The perils and the promise. Perhaps even an answer to that universal question, why?

  6. And its a Torro Rosso top 4! :)

    1. Their best result since the 2008 Brazilian Grand Prix!

      1. I meant like ‘its a torro rosso top 4’
        Vettel – Former torro rosso driver
        Kvyat – Former torro rosso driver
        Riccardo -Former torro rosso driver
        Verstappen – Current torro rosso driver

        1. Top 5 really. Alonso was at Minardi, which became Toro Rosso.

          @andrej

        2. @andrej Oh, that’s what you meant! Good point.

  7. Bottas had a puncture, Massa a 5s penalty. Does that justify being 12th and 13th when a McLaren is 5th? They were never that much off pace, it was an awful job by them. Ferrari did everything perfectly, strategic calls included finally, Red Bull were lucky and Kvyat got the position from Ricciardo after the early team orders. Rosberg’s crash was his own fault but Hamilton made two mistakes, so it’s unfortunate to see Nico behind. Nonetheless it would’ve been awkward to see him leading the championship during the summer break. All’s well all that ends well.

  8. Fikri Harish (@)
    26th July 2015, 18:47

    What. The. Hell.

  9. A shame for Sainz though, Verstappen takes massive points here!

  10. If anyone was daft enough to predict Alonso fifth in the Predictions Championship, then blimey they deserve the 50 points that they get from the race!

  11. Considering Kvyat was practically a lap down from Vettel and finished 15 secs off him in 2nd place, what the hell was everyone doing whole race long??!?!

Comments are closed.